The Unz Review • An Alternative Media Selection$
A Collection of Interesting, Important, and Controversial Perspectives Largely Excluded from the American Mainstream Media
 BlogviewRon Unz Archive
Vaxxing, Covid, and International Mortality Rates
Email This Page to Someone

 Remember My Information



=>

Bookmark Toggle AllToCAdd to LibraryRemove from Library • B
Show CommentNext New CommentNext New ReplyRead More
ReplyAgree/Disagree/Etc. More... This Commenter This Thread Hide Thread Display All Comments
AgreeDisagreeThanksLOLTroll
These buttons register your public Agreement, Disagreement, Thanks, LOL, or Troll with the selected comment. They are ONLY available to recent, frequent commenters who have saved their Name+Email using the 'Remember My Information' checkbox, and may also ONLY be used three times during any eight hour period.
Ignore Commenter Follow Commenter
Search Text Case Sensitive  Exact Words  Include Comments
List of Bookmarks


Many have declared that our alternative webzine features some of the most controversial content published anywhere on the Internet, notably including the explosive articles in my own lengthy American Pravda series.

Meanwhile, the global Covid epidemic has been the dominant issue of the last three years, generating more controversy than any other topic, at least prior to the outbreak of the Russia-Ukraine war.

Yet oddly enough, with one crucial exception—the origins of the virus—my own Covid views have been remarkably mainstream and humdrum, not too far from what I’ve seen in the pages of the New York Times and the Economist. This situation had naturally provoked outrage in many of our regular readers, who had often had been drawn to our website because they automatically rejected everything that the mainstream media promoted.

The conflict was especially severe with regard to the vaxxing controversy, and I’d guess that 95% of our readers vocal on the subject were anti-vaxxers, often extremely fervent ones. Nearly all of our regular writers and columnists who focused on that topic also fell into that same category, including Mike Whitney, Paul Craig Roberts, Linh Dinh, Gilad Atzmon, Israel Shamir, C.J. Hopkins, and several other contributors. But during my decades of political activism, I’ve frequently been in a small minority, sometimes standing almost alone on an important position, so I wasn’t particularly disturbed when this happened yet again in the pages of my own webzine, especially since I wasn’t particularly interested in the vaxxing issue.

Various other alt-writers or activists privately told me that they actually shared my views, but were very reluctant to say so lest they be swarmed and vilified by a horde of militant anti-vaxxers or even risk burning bridges with longtime friends and allies. Steve Sailer, our leading blogger, maintained his strongly pro-vaxx position, but only very rarely raised the issue since whenever he did so he would always be blasted by many of his own commenters. Vaxxing had become an ultra-touchy subject.

Refusing to conceal my views, in mid-2021 I published a long critique of the anti-vaxxing case, and every six months or so followed it up with another one. These functioned as powerful lightning rods, drawing vast waves of attacks by agitated anti-vaxxers, which eventually totaled close to 10,000 comments and perhaps a couple of million words. Indeed, some anti-vaxxers claimed that our lightly-moderated website had soon accumulated the largest body of anti-vaxxing content found anywhere on the Internet, thereby attracting anti-vaxxers from far and wide who sought detailed support for their views.

But all the mounting statistical evidence seemed to confirm my original skepticism, and each of my articles was somewhat more firm in drawing those conclusions than the preceding one.

That last article had noted that although anti-vaxxers argued that a huge wave of fatal heart attacks and strokes had been due to the mRNA vaccines, the American mortality statistics demonstrated that almost the entire rise had occurred during 2020 before the vaxxing began.

I summarized my findings in a few simple points:

  1. Vaxxing only began on December 14, 2020, so it would have had almost no public health impact during that year.
  2. Except for homicides and accidents, nearly all the major changes in American death rates occurred in 2020, so these must have been due to Covid.
  3. Except for homicides and accidents, non-Covid death rates showed almost no change in 2021 and 2022, so the vaccines probably had no impact one way or the other.

 

The Daily Sceptic is a leading alt-Covid website based in Britain, sharply critical of establishmentarian positions on Covid issues including vaxxing, and in late December I began corresponding with its editor Will Jones in connection with an excellent article he had published on Covid origin issues.

At one point, I happened to mention some New Zealand mortality statistics I’d seen somewhere, and he corrected them, directing me to the Human Mortality Database website, whose numbers he considered authoritative. Although the HMD had been launched in June 2020, I hadn’t previously heard of it and I immediately recognized it as an extremely useful source for such crucial information from dozens of mostly Western countries, conveniently aggregating, stratifying, and displaying official data that would otherwise remain buried on governmental websites. Given its apparent affiliation with both UC Berkeley and the Max Planck Institute plus its recommendation by the Daily Sceptic, I decided I could treat its numbers as quite reliable.

A excellent longtime commenter from Iceland calling himself “Niceland” had said he’d seen no indications of any significant numbers of vaxxing deaths in the mortality statistics of his own small, tightly-knit island republic, nor in those of a couple of other European countries whose data he’d tracked down. This made me curious about the broader international pattern, and the HMD website now gave me easy access to all of these statistics from a large number of countries, so I decided to investigate the issue more carefully.

From the beginning, alt-Covid activists have reasonably argued that cause of death is a somewhat ambiguous verdict, easily subject to official manipulation, and that considerable numbers of deaths might have been misattributed to Covid. Thus, they often point to total mortality rates as a much more solid metric to use, with these being the most reliable statistics for any country, especially the developed nations covered by the HMD website.

Furthermore, both the mainstream media and alt-Covid activists agree that Covid deaths were overwhelmingly concentrated among the elderly, with younger individuals having relatively little chance of dying from the disease. Therefore, the mortality statistics of the working-age population would be the place to seek evidence of vaxxing deaths, since any such signal would not be masked by the far larger number of ordinary Covid deaths.

The HMD website conveniently displayed mortality totals for those in the 15-64 working-age range, whose outright Covid deaths might be expected to be quite low, and this seemed the best category in which to explore the impact of vaxxing. The website showed excess deaths relative to a selected baseline, and I chose to use the average of the years 2015-2019 since those were available for all the countries listed.

The results were extremely enlightening. Although the non-elderly populations of almost all those countries had been very heavily dosed with Pfizer and Moderna mRNA vaccines, I found that many of them had actually experienced large “mortality deficits” during those years. Far fewer working-age individuals had died during 2021 and 2022 than would have been predicted in 2019.

This was true for roughly half of all the countries that had used Western-style mRNA vaccines, including France, Sweden, South Korea, Denmark, Belgium, and Finland. Much of the unexpectedly low mortality during those years may have been because the lockdowns and social distancing had reduced deaths from other sorts of contagious diseases and from traffic accidents. But regardless of the cause, if the massive vaccination drives were followed by noticeable reductions in mortality rates, it seemed unlikely that the vaxxing was causing substantial number of non-elderly deaths.

However, the United States was a very obvious exception to this pattern. We had experienced a large rise in working-age deaths beginning in 2020 and this continued into 2021 and 2022 although our vaxxing rates were generally below those of most of the other countries. We were not alone, with Canada, Chile, England, Australia, and a couple of other countries showing the same pattern of large excess deaths among the non-elderly, although none were quite as extreme as ours.

The common factor seemed to be the obesity rate, with America ranking highest in that measure and those other countries also mostly located towards the top of the international tables. Indeed, across all the countries in the HMD system, the correlation between the obesity rate and working-age average excess mortality rate was a moderately strong 0.56. This important result was a central conclusion of my resulting article.

 

I believed that the case I’d made was a very strong one, and I was pleasantly surprised to see that several of the more moderate and open-minded vaccine-skeptics seemed to agree, saying that my analysis was quite persuasive and even suggesting that I might be correct.

A couple of days before my article had been released, I’d appeared on Kevin Barrett’s Truth Jihad podcast for an hour-long show, and after I described the evidence I’d found, he thought I’d made a strong prima facie case.

Mike Whitney emphasized that I was conceding the broader theoretical arguments of the anti-vaxxing position even while claiming that the empirical evidence ultimately came out on the other side, and I generally agreed with him about that.

Tom Woods, a prominent libertarian figure and former Ron Paul advisor, had been a sharp critic of the vaccines, and he tweeted out his reaction to my article.

A couple of substackers squarely in the anti-vaxxing camp analyzed my quantitative claims and decided that I might be correct.

Several anti-vaxxers discussed my analysis on another substack thread, with some of them thinking I was probably correct and others wondering why none of the leading anti-vaxxers had yet responded to my provocative analysis.

In the past, prominent figures in the anti-vaxxing camp such as Steve Kirsch and Brett Weinstein had eagerly sought to debate opponents of their position, and in my article I had gladly offered to take up that challenge. Another anti-vaxxer was only partially convinced by my analysis, but she urged Kirsch to debate me and 74% of her readers in a poll took the same position.

Although Kirsch didn’t immediately mention my article, a few days after it ran he reiterated his support for a detailed analysis of vaxxing deaths by a British math professor named Norman Fenton, which had been widely promoted on Twitter. This prompted commenter Niceland to examine those claims and he attempted to refute them in a long comment.

Then on Friday, Kirsch contacted me, and we spent an hour discussing the topic the following day. He seemed quite surprised by some of my mortality statistics both for the US and other countries, and said he would carefully digest the information and then consider preparing a detailed response to my analysis.

 

Although many might find a strictly quantitative analysis persuasive, I think the evidence of working-age mortality rates for the various countries during 2019-2022 is especially compelling when examined visually, so I spent a couple of hours producing a complete set of those charts.

For example, here are the weekly mortality charts for France, Denmark, Finland, and Sweden, all having relatively low obesity rates, and they show mortality deficits each year. All of these countries were very heavily mRNA vaxxed during 2021, but there is no sign of any rise in their deaths after that vaxxing campaign began. (Clicking on the small images opens the full-size ones.)

France Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2022

Denmark Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2022

Finland Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2022

Sweden Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2022

France is by far the largest of these countries in population, and here are a couple of charts from Wikipedia showing the chronology and details of the French vaccination campaign, which was far heavier than that in America.

Unlike those previous countries, the US, Canada, Chile, and England all have much higher average obesity. Their charts show large excess mortality once the Covid epidemic began in 2020, but with no noticeable increase after the 2021 launch of the vaxxing campaign, and in some cases an apparent decrease in deaths, especially in 2022. No one looking at these weekly mortality charts would have ever suspected that there had been a massive 2021 vaccination drive.

USA Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2022

Canadian Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2022

Chile Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2022

England and Wales Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2022

Here is a chart from Wikipedia showing the trajectory of the American vaccination campaign:

The mortality charts for a few other countries are also worth considering.

A strict quarantine policy had allowed the island continent of Australia to almost entirely avoid Covid infections until it completed its vaccination campaign by the end of 2021. And despite the massive amount of vaxxing that year, mortality rates remained almost entirely flat, until the virus began circulating in early 2022, at which point excess deaths rose substantially. Australia has very high obesity, and apparently the vaccines were only moderately effective in protecting working-age Australians from the dangerous consequences of the virus, though the excess mortality was far less severe than that in pre-vaccinated Canada, whose obesity levels are similar.

Australia Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2022

Meanwhile, vaxxing came very late to Bulgaria, only reaching significant portions of the population towards the end of 2021 and with less than one-third of the country fully vaccinated by February 2022; meanwhile Covid itself began circulating in late 2020, more than a year earlier. The resulting mortality charts show a series of three major spikes from late 2020 until early 2022, with very large excess deaths occurring prior to the beginning of the vaxxing campaign but then completely disappearing once the bulk of the population had been fully vaccinated.

Bulgaria Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2022

South Korea was very heavily vaxxed during 2021, reaching the 86% level, roughly half with Pfizer and half with Oxford, and there was no noticeable change in the working-age mortality rates during this period. However, the country had also maintained a strict zero-Covid policy, preventing any significant number of infections, then finally relaxed that effort in March 2022, producing a huge spike in Covid cases and also a substantial but very temporary rise in working-age deaths, which soon fell back to normal levels. Thus, the changes in mortality were entirely associated with the rise in infections and had no connection to the vaccination drive.

South Korea Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2022

Finally, Russia has reportedly suffered extremely high excess mortality during the Covid epidemic, and perhaps as a consequence the HMD website has not obtained access to its 2021 and 2022 statistics. But the huge spike that began in the last few months of 2020 certainly suggests how large those mortality rates may have grown over the next couple of years. Note that Russia has relied upon its own homegrown, non-mRNA vaccine, but which was anyway not yet available in large quantities at that point.

Russia Working-Age Mortality Rates, 2019-2020

All of these national mortality results seem very consistent with the hypothesis that the combination of Covid and obesity produces a large number of non-elderly deaths, but they show no sign of any significant number of deaths from the Covid vaccines. Furthermore, the obesity rate itself may actually be a proxy for a larger constellation of negative personal health characteristics.

I produced roughly 150 of these annual working-age mortality charts for the years 2019-2022, and they are all provided as links in the large table below, which also displays the obesity and vaccination rates for each country.

CountryWorking-Age (15-64) Mortality RatesObesity% Fully Vaxxed
Australia20192020202120222985
Austria20192020202120222077
Belgium20192020202120222280
Bulgaria20192020202120222530
Canada20192020202120222984
Chile20192020202120222893
Croatia20192020202120222455
Czechia201920202021202265
Denmark20192020202120222082
England20192020202120222876
Estonia20192020202120222164
Finland20192020202120222279
France20192020202120222279
Germany20192020202120222276
Greece20192020202120222571
Hungary20192020202120222664
Iceland20192020202120222280
Israel20192020202120222668
Italy20192020202120222080
Latvia20192020202120222468
Lithuania20192020202120222667
Luxembourg20192020202120222375
Netherlands20192020202120222069
New Zealand20192020202120223184
Northern Ireland20192020202120222876
Norway20192020202120222376
Poland20192020202120222360
Portugal20192020202120222187
Russia201920202355
Scotland20192020202120222876
South Korea2019202020212022586
Slovakia20192020202120222047
Slovenia20192020202120222059
Spain20192020202120222486
Sweden20192020202120222174
Switzerland20192020202120221970
Taiwan20192020202187
USA20172018
20192020202120223668

 

Those arguing that the Covid vaccines are highly dangerous regularly make the point that large vaccination drives have often been followed by substantial rises in the death rate. But although this is certainly true in some cases, the above mortality charts demonstrate that it is not true in many others.

As a further example, a recent article in the Daily Sceptic discussed a sharp rise in British deaths, analyzing the possible connection to Covid booster campaigns. According to the data presented, surges in deaths were sometimes correlated with boosting, they were sometimes uncorrelated, and they were sometimes anti-correlated, so the overall relationship was hardly clear.

Moreover, I think that even if there were usually a tight association, this sort of statistical relationship might perfectly illustrate the phrase “correlation does not imply causality.”

Consider individuals who regularly wear ballistic—“bullet proof”—vests. I’d assume that the overwhelming majority are either police officers or military troops in combat, and that the violent death rate in such professions is many times greater than that for the general public, given that well over 100,000 troops have already died over the last year in the Ukraine war alone. So there is surely a very high correlation between wearing body-armor and being killed by bullets or shrapnel, but no one would argue that such defensive equipment itself is actually increasing the likelihood of death or injury.

Similarly, the completion of a large Covid vaccination campaign has often prompted a national government to end some of its other public health restrictions such as lockdowns or a strict national quarantine. The vaccines are ineffective at preventing infection or transmission and only so-so in reducing the severity of the illness, so the result would normally be a large wave of new infections and some rise in the death rate. But this does not necessarily mean that the vaxxing itself was responsible for that negative outcome.

By contrast, I think a different sort of correlation calculation provides a far better means of weighing the relative role of vaxxing against other factors in determining the excess deaths in those various countries.

As we saw in the mortality charts displayed above, those countries with high excess mortality during 2020 also generally had high excess mortality during the following two years, and vice-versa. This pattern holds true for a large majority of all the countries whose statistics are available on the HMD website. Niceland emphasized this point in a lengthy comment, producing a chart showing the excess mortality rates for all the countries in the HMD system, as well as a separate chart that only includes the years of 2020 and 2022, in which the relationship becomes even more obvious.

But if the mortality totals of the pre-vaxxing year of 2020 are highly correlated with those of the post-vaxxing year of 2022, that indicates that the level of 2022 deaths was largely determined by the same factors, probably the interaction of Covid infections with local health characteristics, such as obesity levels and the strength of the public health system rather than having been influenced by the vaxxing. The stronger the correlation between the mortality levels of the pre-vaxxing and post-vaxxing years, the less possibility there exists for the vaxxing itself to have played any substantial role.

Niceland produced a scatterplot showing the relationship and found that the 2020-vs-2022 mortality correlation was a very strong 0.82, suggesting that the 2021 vaxxing campaign had minimal influence on the 2022 deaths.

Furthermore, three of the countries involved—Australia, New Zealand, and South Korea—are extreme outliers because their early, zero-Covid policies had prevented the disease from circulating in 2020, which severely distorts the comparison with 2022. If we exclude those countries, the remaining 2020/2022 mortality correlation becomes an extremely strong 0.86, remarkably high for any public health matter. This suggests that the massive vaxxing and boosting efforts of 2021 actually had very little impact upon working-age deaths during 2022.

Taken together all of these different analyses point toward the same conclusion: the mRNA vaccine campaigns were probably not responsible for any significant number of non-elderly deaths.

 

During a time of crisis, when only limited and fragmentary information is available, it is absolutely understandable that many concerned individuals might seize upon early indications of what seems to be a serious public health threat. When our medical and media establishments have repeatedly revealed themselves to be dishonest or unreliable, and they use emergency powers to push through a vaccination campaign of unprecedented scope relying upon an insufficiently tested new medical technology, only the gullible would fail to be deeply suspicious.

However, there also exists the serious risk that such early concerns built upon limited information may eventually harden into concrete and remain in place even if later data suggests that they were mistaken. An echo-chamber of the like-minded can develop that reinforces the fears of all its participants while insulating them from the evidence that would challenge their assumptions.

We should certainly still consider the possibility that the mRNA vaccines injected into billions of people worldwide may have serious, long-term adverse health consequences. But I think that two years of international mortality data have now demonstrated that most of the more extreme fears were overblown, and this should be admitted.

On a very practical level, when one’s opponents on a major political issue overwhelmingly control the commanding heights of government, media, and the medical establishments, it is especially important to avoid clinging to positions that may undermine one’s own credibility, which should be preserved for future battles. There seems little if any solid evidence that the Covid vaccines have caused any significant numbers of deaths, and maintaining otherwise may be self-defeating.

On the other hand, it is undeniable that the Covid virus itself has killed well over a million Americans and perhaps 18 million people worldwide, and its origins still remain shrouded in mystery. For decades, Prof. Jeffrey Sachs of Columbia University has been an academic figure of the highest mainstream respectability, holding numerous important international appointments. For the last two years, he served as chairman of the Lancet‘s Covid Commission, and in that role he has loudly denounced the government and the scientific establishment for their ongoing efforts to conceal the truth.

The establishment media would have no effective defense against the accusations coming from someone of Prof. Sachs’ international stature, and if the activists and outlets of the alt-Covid community began a concerted effort to publicize his explosive charges, the governmental cover-up might soon collapse, severely damaging the credibility of the media establishment that had helped to maintain it. Such an outcome might obviously also open the door to reconsideration of many other issues as well.

Meanwhile, I would also recommend my most recent article on the new efforts by the Daily Sceptic and other alt-Covid publications to uncover the origins of the Covid outbreak, as well as my entire long series of articles on that topic.

Much of this information is also available in several of my podcast video interviews from last February, which have been going very well on Rumble, picking up a total of more than 350,000 additional views so far this month and now approaching 3 million.

Kevin Barrett, FFWN • February 16, 2022 • 15m

Video Link

Geopolitics & Empire • February 1, 2022 • 75m

Video Link

Red Ice TV • February 3, 2022 • 130m

Video Link

Related Reading:

 
Hide 650 CommentsLeave a Comment
Commenters to Ignore...to FollowEndorsed Only
Trim Comments?
    []
  1. Mehen says:

    Except for homicides and accidents, non-Covid deaths rates showed almost no change in 2021 and 2022 […]

    Uhhhh….

    Come again?

  2. Mehen says:

    Furthermore, both the mainstream media and alt-Covid activists agree that Covid deaths were overwhelmingly concentrated among the elderly, with younger individuals having relatively little chance of dying from the disease. Therefore, the mortality statistics of the working-age population would be the place to seek evidence of vaxxing deaths, since any such signal would not be masked by the far larger number of ordinary Covid deaths.

    This is disingenuous on your part. If we assume in arguendo that the vaccines are dangerous, they may very well be dangerous to all age groups, but it is absurd to assume that the youngest and healthiest would demonstrate such an outsized signal so as to swamp the deaths of the older cohort.

    • Replies: @Mario Partisan
    , @Liza
  3. Biff says:

    Personally I’m not concerned about the deadlines of the vaccine.

    What’s more important is the “who” and “why” that are behind the “mandates” for a vaccine that doesn’t work.

    In 2023 there still is no cure for the common cold.

    • Agree: Toza, Thirdtwin
    • Replies: @Che Guava
    , @Roger
    , @Johnny Rico
  4. Mehen says:

    Similarly, the completion of a large Covid vaccination campaign has often prompted a national government to end some of its other public health restrictions such as lockdowns or a strict national quarantine. The vaccines are ineffective at preventing infection or transmission and only so-so in reducing the severity of the illness, so the result would normally be a large wave of new infections and some rise in the death rate. But this does not necessarily mean that the vaxxing itself was responsible for that negative outcome.

    Well, at the very least it demonstrates the “vaccines” are pathetically ineffective, apart from the issue of safety.

    And as I and Wild Man and others have been saying, the disruption to the immune system caused by these novel gene-transfection technologies may in fact be causing the immune systems of those injected to be LESS capable of handling new variants, or even other pathogens in general.

    • Agree: Biff, Jim Richard
    • Replies: @Dieter Kief
    , @Corpse Tooth
  5. Anon[169] • Disclaimer says:

    The 5 and 10 year safety data for vaxxed vs unvaxxed should be interesting. We are at year 2 Ron. I’m guessing if the vaxx is fairly detrimental, then differences in rates of diseases, conditions and mortality will start becoming evident about 6 or 7 years from the first shots, and will be obvious by year 10.

    I think they started adding corn syrup as a sweetener in 1975, but it was about 1981 or 1982 before I noticed that there were noticeably more flabby people walking around.

    • Replies: @Ron Unz
    , @WorkingClass
  6. Antiwar7 says:

    Ron, is this a typo?

    “South Korea [. . .] finally relaxed that effort in March 2021, producing a huge spike in Covid cases.”

    Should that be March of 2022?

    See, for example:
    https://www.nbcnews.com/news/world/south-korea-set-end-covid-restrictions-record-cases-deaths-rcna20399

    It fits the graphs better, too.

    • Thanks: Ron Unz
  7. Ron Unz says:
    @Anon

    The 5 and 10 year safety data for vaxxed vs unvaxxed should be interesting. We are at year 2 Ron. I’m guessing if the vaxx is fairly detrimental, then differences in rates of diseases, conditions and mortality will start becoming evident about 6 or 7 years from the first shots, and will be obvious by year 10.

    Well, here’s what I said towards the end of my article:

    We should certainly still consider the possibility that the mRNA vaccines injected into billions of people worldwide may have serious, long-term adverse health consequences. But I think that two years of international mortality data have now demonstrated that most of the more extreme fears were overblown, and this should be admitted.

    So long as individuals such as yourself will admit that after two years there’s no evidence of any significant number of Covid vaxxing deaths, I don’t think we have any disagreement.

  8. SafeNow says:

    Recently Dr. Leana Wen opined that death-from-Covid was over-reported; that Covid was actually the cause of death perhaps 30% of the time; the rest of the time, the patient had actually died WITH Covid. If this phenomenon is true, it would show that hospital physicians felt they were under pressure to misattribute the cause of death to Covid.

    Could it likewise be true that hospital physicians felt they were under pressure to attribute vaccine-caused mortality or morbidity to etiologies other than the vaccine? . For example, a healthy man in his 40s has a stroke while completely or substantially lacking the risk factors for a stroke. The patient has recently taken the vaccine. I suspect that the overwhelming majority of hospital docs would describe the stroke as “cryptogenic” – – = golly, the cause is a mystery. Without saying more. How many docs would add any reference to the vaccine, calling it a contributing or even a probable sole cause.

    Why? First, a fear of external repercussions. Second, an internal unwillingness to countenance the likelihood that a medical treatment they had recommended carried undisclosed risks for their trusting patients.

    • Agree: Whew, Mehen
  9. Charles says:

    A rational person can accept the facts concerning “excess” deaths, or lack thereof, viz the vax. I have not and will not be vaxxed for reasons which would be of little interest to anyone. Regardless of that difference in belief from Ron Unz, it is still true that TUR is, without hyperbole, the most important site on the internet because of the books and articles he has made freely available to read and download. Please believe me that Erectus Walks Amongst Us, in the controversial HTMLs, is completely unique, and you will be astonished that someone had the breadth of knowledge and the courage to write it.

    • Agree: Kratoklastes
    • Replies: @Kim Jong Il
    , @Greta Handel
  10. Anon[329] • Disclaimer says:

    American Pravda is a legendary piece of work. Mr Unz is a great man.
    But for those of us who aren’t scientists, or simply believe Government statistics(remembering the lies, damn lies and statistics truth) about as much as everything else the government sais, could Unz or someone please explain what’s causing all these people to stroke out on video, all the vaccine injuries(they aren’t vaccines) and all the sports stars keeling over holding their chests(I can guarantee this didn’t begin till the ‘vaccines’ started)?
    Or what about all the ordinary mortuary workers who can’t pump Formaldehyde into the dead bodies anymore because their arteries are stuffed full of ‘calamari’? Are all these seemly ordinary people actors in some sort of phy-op?
    If this isn’t the ‘vaccine’, what is it? (Has the Covid Virus actually been isolated, has any virus?)

    • Replies: @LJ
  11. @Ron Unz

    You initially admit that it’s reasonable to question whether covid is the actual cause of death in cases due to manipulation. I’m assuming you’re referring to the FACT that hospitals were declaring anyone dying who tested positive within the previous 28 days a covid victim. Or you could be referring to the fact that the pcr test was proven unable to detect covid19 or at the very least, overly susceptible to false positives?Or you could be referring to the undeniable fact that a covid case generated more money for a hospital and much much more for a declared covid death? All explanations that I believe, definitively proves inflated case numbers.
    Then you turn around and say it’s undeniable that over 1 million Americans died of covid?????
    Huh?

  12. Anon[146] • Disclaimer says:

    Unz has previously admitted that he initially thought that JFK & 911 were conspiracy theories. He later admitted to being wrong. When will he finally admit he’s been wrong all along about Covid excess deaths?

  13. Is it possible that one might fail to see the trees for the forest? I am curious about one particular tree. Young athletes dropping dead suddenly and unexpectedly. Is this a new phenomenon or has it merely become trendy to report these stories. I realize that we won’t learn much about the forest from one tree. But we might learn something. And inquiring minds want to know.

    • Replies: @Anon
    , @LJ
  14. Thomm says:

    Again with this. The fact remains that no one who didn’t get the vaccine now wish they had gotten it.

    More importantly, there are no more than six people on this website (and virtually zero outside of this website) who believe that Covid-19 was a biowarfare attack by the US against China. Not the other way around, mind you, but by the US against China.

    Virtually none of the more prolific commenters here (as defined by those with above 200,000 lifetime words commented) are supporters of this theory, after examining all the evidence. If they are, I encourage them to announce themselves.

    Most importantly, he himself doesn’t believe it. His video appearances in Feb 2022 have the look of a man who has aged rapidly through the inner struggle of pushing something he knows to be untrue. His attempts to rebrand himself as a ‘poor man’s Steve Kirsch’ have not been successful, as Mr. Kirsch has excelled in Covid thought leadership while RUnzie Baby has not.

    I think Mr. Unz could get more mileage out of a strategy of trying to get an entry in the Guinness Book of World Records for the category of ‘Conspiracy Theory With the Fewest Believers’. Then, at least, he is in the Guinness book.

  15. My complaint with regards to Covid was the draconian lockdowns. I’m neutral on vaxxing but I believe it should be voluntary, like a flu shot.

    It was the Covid Lockdown that caused massive economic, political and psychological damage. Is anyone today claiming the lockdowns accomplished anything with regard to the virus? What does the data say?

    • Agree: Kim Jong Il
    • Replies: @Stephane
  16. Anon[353] • Disclaimer says:

    In answer to the graphs and statistics presented here by Ron. To quote that well know and largely true phrase “there are lies, damn lies and statistics”

    • Agree: Drapetomaniac
  17. @Ron Unz

    Ron,

    I believe there is a biomedical perspective here you are missing, which I know you have admitted in the past. We have a vaccine that is known to be cardiotoxic towards certain segment of the population: and they continue to give it.

    I agree I have seen inconsistencies across the narrative on mortality. I have not seen any inconsistency at demonstrating the cardiotoxic potential of mRNA.

    And I am simply not swayed by early covid morbidity or mortality data pimping anymore: we are in the post-immunity-omicron era.

    Perhaps you have seen the article I linked.

    We know that mRNA is now very strongly linked with histological evidence of lymphocytic infiltration of the heart, and likely sudden death.

    The search for deaths is deduction, not induction. There is a novel link between mRNA and death: no such mechanism exists in conventional (protein-adjuvanted vaccines) offered. We would all just like to see this dragged into the open sooner, rather than later.

    There was a level of vaccine social subjugation that you may not be able to relate to, and why you cannot understand the fervor coming through your website.

  18. @Anon

    The 5 and 10 year safety data for vaxxed vs unvaxxed should be interesting.

    My father was an industrial engineer. He maintained that the results of any analysis of data must be considered alongside the source of the data. Interesting yes. Informative maybe.

  19. @Mehen

    Perhaps the place to look for lack of “safety” in the jab is to look at mortality stats in the young age cohorts alone. It is now admitted that mortality “from COVID” is very low among the young – 10-20 and 20-30 year olds.

    Maybe we should look at how the jabbed in those age groups have faired compared to the unjabbed.

    I appreciate your sober approach Mr. Unz, but I’m still not getting “it.” To each their own.

    • Replies: @Dutch Boy
  20. DogZ says:

    Ron’s a loon. Get the straight dope.

    ‘What is US CDC Trying to Hide In their Excess Deaths/Select Cause of Death Data?’
    https://rumble.com/vrasl7-what-is-us-cdc-trying-to-hide-in-their-excess-deathsselect-cause-of-death-d.html

    Fort Fairfield Journal
    covid – 19 vaccine info
    https://www.wffjtv.com/COVID.html

  21. anon[134] • Disclaimer says:

    Make your own minds up. Watch this video it’ll blow your socks off https://doctorsforpatientsuk.com/press-release/

  22. Dumbo says:

    Give up, Ron. No one cares about your stupid theory. Covid is the flu. It always was. No one is afraid of Covid anymore. No one is taking the damn boosters. Not even you. The Covid vaccines were a gigantic failure. And yes, despite some exaggeration from some folks, they do cause cardiac issues in younger people as demonstrated by studies in Nordic countries where the vaccines stopped being provided to people under 18 — to whom they were useless anyway, as Covid, like the flu, was only dangerous to the old. Maybe to the morbidly obese too. So is the flu and any other disease. So are normal heart attacks. Stop defending that stupid vax. Take the “l”.

    • Agree: H. L. M, DogZ
    • Replies: @HbutnotG
  23. Steve Sailer, our leading blogger, maintained his strongly pro-vaxx position, but only very rarely raised the issue since whenever he did so he would always be blasted by many of his own commenters.

    Did he tell you this? My take is that, because he’d gone overboard in following the PanicFest Infotainment in Spring of ’20 (only for about 2-3 months), Mr. Sailer thought it prudent to not be wrong again about what the Establishment has been pushing.

    Additionally, Steve is a smart guy and he’s got to see that a “vaccine” that neither prevents a disease nor prevents those vaccinated with it from infecting others ain’t really too much of a vaccine worth touting. He quit needling the commenters about being afraid of needles long ago.

    Plus, he follows football and soccer, so … you know …

  24. You come across very reasonable here, Mr. Unz. I especially like that you admit that the long-term effects of the vaccine are not known. (Effects on fertility are not going to be seen easily either – not saying I know about this, but geeze, what’s the risk/benefit of the Covid vaccine for a young lady? I was just pondering the best way to eventually extract this information.)

    Anyway, I’ve been struck by the examples I’ve seen of overcounting Covid deaths from the beginning and then the undercounting of vax injuries or deaths – especially the non-use of the VAERS database, of which I have a personally example. However, excess death counts seem to preclude most of this, as most common types of deaths (cancer, heart disease, etc.) would not have changed greatly in frequency, no matter how you attribute the deaths.

    Most of the examples of health problems I’ve seen from vaccinations have been from the booster shots in particular.

    From “The Graphical Truth?”, these 2 graphs (the first being one you presented recently) show a big rise in Covid-attributed deaths (along with a local peak in heart disease deaths, BTW) in late Summer/Fall ’21 through Spring ’22, at nearly the same time as the big boostering surge. However, they don’t overlap exactly – hence, my question mark. What was the cause of the big supposed Covid death surge in America in that time period?

    • Replies: @Stephane
  25. Finally, let’s just note that even if we’re talking only a few tens of thousands of health injuries or deaths from these “vaccines” that don’t prevent the disease they’re named after, has there been anything like this before? Vaccines have been forced off the market after a couple of dozen deaths in the past. Why the “what, me worry?” attitude this time?

    What was the push to make these shots mandatory all about? As much as I’m not too awfully proud of Americans these days, I AM proud of your ’21 Vaccination % in the USA graph and to a lesser degree the more current one from a USA Today interactive page that I put above.

    Not all of us succumbed to the GloboHomo agenda, and believe me, they tried! They have given up, and those who resisted, whether it be on pure principle or on understanding of the poor risk/benefit ratio, should be proud!

    • Agree: Thirdtwin
    • Replies: @Emil Nikola Richard
  26. Annonydog says:

    Another hypothesis: The excess mortality could be a due to a combination of obesity and COVID Vaxx damage rather than obesity and COVID infection. Of course it could very well be both.

    • Replies: @Drapetomaniac
  27. And yet a number of major insurers have taken large P&L hits for group life claims among the working-aged population after mass vaxxing commenced.

    Curious.

  28. Clyde says:

    Ron, I look forward to you debating Steve Kirsch for one million dollars. I am on the Kirsch side, but let’s see what happens. I am zero vaxxxed and take loads of D3 and K2 for my immune system.

  29. Anon[111] • Disclaimer says:

    Is Ron still using random websites instead of government data? His data seems very very different from government provided statistics on all cause mortality. Why would you use a secondary source instead of the original source?

    Countries like Australia and New Zealand didn’t have widespread covid before the vax campaign which then brought large increases in mortality. Vietnam had almost no covid deaths before the vax. Remember that if the vax makes death from covid more likely, that is also a VAX DEATH.

    Also, a reminder that in the US there was a FINANCIAL INCENTIVE to put covid on the death cert as well as to use protocols that resulted in death like remdesivir and ventilation. Many family of vax dead also have said publicly that they were offered money for the cause of death to be changed to covid on the death cert.

    • Replies: @Achmed E. Newman
  30. Andreas says:

    The problems surrounding the early Covid death counts have yet to be resolved, i.e. specifically those counts from the acknowledged start of the pandemic up to the point where enough etiological experience had been gained by medical staff and reliable tests became available.

    This seems to have been completely memory-holed. All of these articles implicitly assume that the numbers provided are accurate. I have seen no mention otherwise.

    But are they accurate?

    Put yourself on the leading edge of time. It was a novel event. Medical staffs were overwhelmed. They had no clear idea of what they were faced with. Many valid objections were already being raised with respect to the counts. Did someone actually die of Covid? How did doctors know? Or did they die of the flu, some other condition with similar symptoms or something completely unrelated? A huge number of deaths were elderly. Did they die of Covid or because it was time to go anyway? Correlation is not cause.

    Or are we supposed to believe that the authorities quietly and diligently checked and revised these numbers for accuracy?

    I think the discussion needs to start there.

    So I’ll take any conclusions drawn from these early counts to be no more solid than the accuracy of these counts.

  31. Nassim Taleb says that people who bury you in a blizzard of charts and graphs are hiding something. Like that they are not being truthful.

    • Agree: Truth Vigilante
    • Thanks: Emslander
    • Replies: @Johnny Rico
  32. Backward says:

    Look how important it is for Unz to confuse and deny the evidence of jab deaths. Even when the evidence is in that 40% of those who got 4 jabs have died. What a despicable agenda this site serves.

    • Replies: @Chris in Cackalacky
  33. mike99588 says:

    I would encourage Ron to spend quality time with Kirsch to try to sort out and finely categorize, define and refine issues so others can focus on their areas of interest about different points of contention.

    Two MIT exes outside biotech in their 60s should keep the conversation productive, polite and straight, so we can at least chunk various thought areas into more coherent, well discussed packages even if the trail splits at different points. Right now, std medicine has so many cynical, self serving. less plausible stmts, and outright lies on the board, well defended by ad hominem and threats, C19m RNA looks like a dangerous agenda driven net minus to me.

  34. Thank you for your commitment to seeking the truth Mr Unz. Many vaccine-skeptics argue that most of the shots are in diluted/impotent and that only certain batches contain the active m-RNA spike protein. In this way, a hidden hand would be able to evaluate the effects of this medical experiment, without being held accountable by massive death rates.

    Have you considered this line of reasoning or does it sound too far-fetched?

    • Agree: Thirdtwin
    • Replies: @Thirdtwin
    , @Republic
  35. Tony Hall says:

    Mourning the injection fatalities in Turin Italy.

    • Replies: @Kim Jong Il
  36. miha says:

    A general point: maybe just my impression but when tables of European country data are quoted as for instance in this article and many others, data for Romania is so often absent. Why?

    In the early stages of the pandemic I closely followed daily data publication on the relevant EU statistics site in which Romania featured as regularly as with all other European countries. There seemed to be no evidence that the Romanian authorities were or are negligent in uploading data.

    • Replies: @anonymous
  37. Have you, has any commenter claimed to point to a real case of disease caused by a vaccine or natural equivalent which effects changes in the bodies cells or its genes over a period of years? Are any of them such as to justify current fears such as those of the commenter you were replying to?

  38. I shall not argue Mr. Unz’s point. I cannot. I cannot trust the statistics anymore, They are caught regularly now, disappearing embarrassing data; if your head fell off in the wrong place, the hospital would still book as as Covid Death. All their covidiot statistics are lies!
    Those first videos of Chinese falling down dead in the street did not scare me. Even if they were not so badly acted, statistics would still cover a few of those a day, somewhere.
    As of March 2020, I have been pointing out the dead mostly include slobs addicted to aspartame, in other words, sickly overweight (pre)diabetics. As then, I now still, suspect a novel toxin in the food chain, rather than a novel virus.
    In March 2020, I predicted how our lord and saviour Baal Gates will come galloping over the horison, vaccine raised high… I cared, because I have just completed an extensive tour on all sorts of data regarding vaccines. What I found was terrifying. First the lab results terrified me, then, when I went looking for that scholarly report again, I got terrified by the extend of censorship already enacted on the ‘Net. I found pages on WayBackMachine that was missing info I luckily saved! So:
    My beef with Baal’s unholy waters is not anti-vaxxery, it is a conscious decision by someone that has seen lists of ingredients for vaccines you would not name in front of your dear old granma. As for the deaths? Maybe the ones dying after the vax are the same who would have died anyway for some other reason.
    I mean, there is still the issue of 5G and the accompanying microwave radiation at short range. Was it not odd that covidiocy was so common in well-serviced areas, and virtually absent in Dark Africa, where wifi is still a luxury, and besides it runs at lower frequencies, and the higher 5G frequencies imply higher energy levels.
    Corollary: What did the youngsters die of before, in equal numbers to the ones now dying of Suddenly?
    So, is it food, radiation or just plain medical quackery that is sending so many kiddies into heart failure and thrombosis? Is it the aspartame in their cola, or the aspartame in the vaccines? Is it the Roundup in their cereal, or the Roundup in the vaccines? Is it the metal shards in their chocolates, or the metal shards in the vaccines? Is it the parasites in the junk food, or the live parasites in the vaccines? The same corporations make them all…
    Why are there live cancerous cells in little kiddies’vaccines?
    Instead of counting the dead, maybe we should try protect the living.

  39. You might find this of interest,

  40. tom67 says:

    Dear Mr. Unz
    I made two checks on your data. France and Bulgaria. In France from 2019 to 2022 you have almost constantly lower than average mortality. That by itself makes the data a little suspect. One would like to know what the data is referenced to. But worse for your point of view is the fact that the two significant peaks of excess mortality are first Covid at the beginning of 2020 and then in the winter following the vaccination mandates. Here a snippet from the journal Nature https://www.nature.com/articles/s41591-021-01661-7:
    “The health pass was announced on 12 July 2021 and implemented on 9 August, as a response to the Delta variant. To enter several public places, including restaurants, people aged 12 and over would have to present proof of full vaccination or a negative COVID-19 test performed in the previous 72 h; vaccination was also made mandatory for healthcare workers. After this announcement, the share of the eligible population vaccinated with two doses increased from 49% on 12 July to 89% by mid-December 2021. ”
    As to Bulgaria you completely overlook the excess mortality after the beginning of vaccination and then claim that the lower mortality in 2022 was due to the fact that Bulgaria was fully vaccinated. Unfortunately Bulgaria is at 30% the THE LEAST VACCINATED COUNTRY IN EUROPE.
    Here the data from John Hopkins university: https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/region/bulgaria
    Yours truly
    Tom

    • Replies: @Ron Unz
    , @H. L. M
  41. Ron, what are your thoughts on being marked by something exceeding a nazi tattoo?

  42. Che Guava says:
    @Biff

    True, and Mr. Unz is stubborn, and just cherry-picking stats. Other stats demonstrate a clear rise in post-vax death rates, including among non-obese populations.

  43. Bob P says:

    As is often the case the truth is somewhere between the extremes of the “vaccines are safe and effective” and the “vaxxes are going to kill everyone who took them.” Even you, Mr. Unz, would concede, I hope, that they are useless in preventing infection and transmission. The issue at hand is their safety. (I spent my work life analyzing statistical data and am educated to the PhD level in analyzing public policy issues.) You seem to take official data sets seriously, as if government never lies about statistics, so let’s mention the VAERS data, which clearly show these shots are far more likely to cause serious side effects, including death, than all other vaccines combined for the last 30 years. Right there your case for vaccine safety falls apart. Add in daily anecdotes like this one today– fatal heart attacks up 17% in Australia–and even the dullest person would have to wonder what the hell is going on.

    https://citizenfreepress.com/breaking/fatal-heart-attacks-up-17-percent-in-australia/

    On the other hand, the nonsense I see every day on many alternative media sites would lead the reader to believe all vax recipients are going to keel over dead within a few years, and anyone who died suddenly did so due to the vaccine. These scare stories are more ridiculous than your contention that the shots are nothing to worry about.

    There is another site that you should take a peek at when you have a few moments.

    https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/vsrr/covid19/excess_deaths.htm

    This CDC website presents excess deaths in the US. About halfway down the page is a table that shows excess deaths by week since 2018. Interestingly, it doesn’t try to hide the alarming degree of excess deaths coincident with the introduction of the “vaccines” (early 2021) and with the imposition of vaccine mandates (fall 2021). Of course they don’t attribute the excess deaths to the shots. They do say some are due to covid and then there are other causes, not explicated. (The reader can ask for a table that breaks down deaths by covid/non-covid.) Still, the data look sound and map well into the Berkeley data set you used that shows excess deaths by country. As with the Berkeley data, excess deaths peak with intro of vaccines (as high as 40% above normal!) and mandates (as high as 40% above normal!) but decline quickly as well. (Note that the peak excess deaths in 2020 is only about half as high as the peaks in 2021, and this as covid itself became less virulent.) Since late spring 2022, excess deaths have hovered around 10%. It falls to single digits for the last few weeks of the year, though this might be because data for the most recent weeks are incomplete.

    So, it looks like excess deaths are settling in the high single digits at present. Some of this would likely be attributable to the shots, some would no doubt be covid/flu, and some would be lingering effects of the ruinous covid polices (suicides, overdoses, delayed medical appointments). If I had to guess I’d say that the shots are responsible for a couple to a few percent excess deaths per week at present. That’s still a couple of thousand deaths a week, which by any standard is mass murder, but it’s not a holocaust.

    In my opinion, there’s no basis so far to conclude a mass die-off is in the offing. That could change if more long-term problems (e.g., cancer) crop up.

    • Thanks: Almost Missouri, Emslander
    • Replies: @Emslander
  44. The “official” statistics of this matter – the gathering and analysis – and of most everything is consistently corrupt and falsified. Citing such as ‘true’ and as a bedrock for argument make what follows unsustainable.

    Fake positive PCR test results, and death coding is just part of the problem. Citing the CDC or other official bodies about anything much at all is worthless. Spouting off on this basis is the activity of the malicious and always lying.

  45. Chris Moore says: • Website

    So the evil deep state introduced the Covid bioweapon in China and Iran, but the heroic medical establishment countered with safe and effective vaccines, is that your narrative? Satanists/Zionists Albert Bourla and Bill Gates are really saints?

    Unz continues trying to pick fly crap out of pepper, apparently to prove there’s evil afoot in the Zionist establishment, but they’re not as evil as we’ve imagined.

    What makes you obsessively go to bat for the establishment on this issue, Unz, when evidence is still coming in? The fact that people aren’t dropping dead in the droves that anti-vaxxers predicted (yet)? Maybe there were more batches of placebos, and this is mostly a dry run? Or maybe more excess deaths are coming, because all the vaxxes weren’t equally toxic? Or maybe not all of the medical establishment are evil Zionists/Satanists?

    But I’ll tell you this: they’re all part of the poisonous tree that treats Americans like guinea pigs and lab rats, has increasingly done so since the rise of ZOG into its current position of dominance, gets off on doing it, and ultimately has the non-kosher world in its gun sights for both profit and destruction. But I guess acknowledging the obvious is a bit much to ask from people brainwashed by the New York Times and other kosher establishment mouthpieces.

  46. Anon[393] • Disclaimer says:

    I value Ron for his work and website, except here in this essay series, where his all-cause mortality data, broader evidence, statistics, and reasoning bears improvement. So great in so many ways, Ron deserves as many mulligan as he needs until the tragic mRNA product global results become clearer to him.

  47. Some quick points i would like to know:

    Explain, what would vaccine injury look like in excess mortality?

    What about what mike yeadon said, and findmydose.com play in relation to this that some doses are deadly and some not?

    Why are there not millions of bodies in the streets in Africa. so does it exist?

    Why have you not looked at a timeline of events especially how the Cormann-Drosden PCR test has been created.?

    How the expose says about Vaccine AIDS reducing a bodys immune system at about 5% a week?

    How off-guardian writes about how the rules have been changed for death certificates, and midazolam?

    These are the things i think about?

  48. Gary says:

    Ron Unz is promoting the Covid “vaccine” bioweapons so he can stay in the tiny global elite,
    who will live in opulence after extermination of 95 % of humanity and enslavement of the
    remaining non-elite. Intentionally lying is critical to preserve his socioeconomic position for the
    long term. Don’t waste your time reading this garbage.

    • Agree: DogZ
  49. Realist says:

    Various other alt-writers or activists privately told me that they actually shared my views, but were very reluctant to say so lest they be swarmed and vilified by a horde of militant anti-vaxxers or even risk burning bridges with longtime friends and allies.

    It is hard to imagine those of conviction having such a milquetoast personality.

    Steve Sailer, our leading blogger…

    That in itself is a sad state of affairs.

    Steve Sailer, our leading blogger, maintained his strongly pro-vaxx position, but only very rarely raised the issue since whenever he did so he would always be blasted by many of his own commenters.

    Why that would be conceived as a problem by Sailer is strange; he can add them to the persona non grata list and delay their comments for hours.

    • LOL: allergic2katz
  50. mkr says:

    Ron is conceding that the “vaccine” is horrible at it’s intended purpose, which is good. If one analyzes the data the “vaccine” either has no effect or enhances Covid-19 infections, hospitalizations, ICU admissions, and deaths, and that’s using the regimes “statistics”. It’s also important to point out that natural immunity is far superior to the so-called “vaccine”. It’s also important to point out that the regime banned, coerced, and censored known safe and effective therapies that have been shown to be more effective than the so-called “vaccine”. Also, the most important point, if a person is not sick and has never had the virus and thus has no natural immunity, they are not “dangerous” regardless of what names that the regime wants to call them. They are the lucky ones. Unvaccinated people who have natural immunity from a previous infection and are not sick are also not “dangerous” regardless of what the regime says about them. Free people are free to leave the house when they are not sick. Smart and honorable people stay home when they are sick. People who are fearful of free people in life who are not sick and the extreme minority of people who are sick who dishonorably venture out in public, should stay home and lockdown all they want, I don’t care what they do, just dont tell me what to do when I am not sick. If we can concede all of that, and we should, because it’s true, the question of whether or not the Covid-19 “vaccines” are causing excess deaths is secondary, but just as important, to this primary concern. Anecdotally, the people I know, the unvaccinated are doing just fine, the “vaccinated” people I know are doing just fine also, but I don’t know very many people and I don’t belong to a large group such as a church, a large company, or a school, so my analysis is very limited. I will say that the “vaccinated” people I know have all had Covid (except for my 83 year old mother, who is homebound and well taken care of) same with the unvaccinated people that I know, they have all had Covid. I don’t know anyone who has had it more than one time. The severity of the infection was no different between the “vaccinated” and unvaccinated people that I know, everyone said it’s a mild to moderate cold and then it’s over with.

    I don’t trust any of the statistics coming from the regime. To find out whether or not there are excess deaths you would be better off talking to someone who works at a hospital, or a morgue, or a life insurance company, or a UK government whistleblower who says that there are 1,000 excess deaths a week in the UK POST-“VACCINATION” (I want their proof ). Regime statistics are gamed, the reader is cheated out of being able to function properly in life because the data they are given is fraudulent and thus anything they do with the data that they’ve been given doesn’t function properly for it’s intended purpose.

    • Agree: Thirdtwin
    • Replies: @Thirdtwin
  51. Notsofast says:

    imo calling everyone opposed to this mrna based, genetic engineering experiment an “anti-vaxxer”, is a complete misdirection. as bobby kennedy has said he is not an anti-vaxxer, he wants safe and effective vaccines.

    the c.d.c. had to redefine the definition of vaccine, in order to fit this frankenshot, who’s development had proven so dangerous that it was outlawed. this “vaccine” could never have passed clinical studies due to the outrageous number of side effects that have already been recorded, in a system designed to discourage such reports.

    the chinese were able to come up with a real vaccine in about the same amount of time, that has proven at least as effective as this russian roulette method of “protecting” us. why did they lie and tell us there was no time to do this? without their emergency use mandate, this never could have happened. ask yourself why they want to seal the records, of their horrible failure, for the next 75 years, as you line up for your 14th “booster”.

    • Agree: Realist
  52. Please stop using the term anti-vaxxers. It is a manufactured Tavistockian term meant to divide the population into one of two camps. Most of us are at worst vaccine-skeptics and some of us will continue to get some vaccines (albeit a bit more skeptically) like tetanus and perhaps a pneumonia shot.

    A lot of us have recently sought out other methods such vitamin supplementation and are becoming even more suspicious of the medical community’s unhealthy (pun intended) connection with big Pharam.

  53. Mark G. says:

    The demand for the booster shots has been steadily dropping here in the U.S. It is down to about a hundred thirty thousand a day, not very many in a country of over three hundred million. The pro-vaxxers have largely failed to convince the public to keep getting these.

    One reason has been that, rather than respond to their critics, they have been trying to censor them. The government pressured Twitter and other media platforms to censor journalists like Alex Berenson who were saying the vaccines don’t stop transmission, something that is likely true, along with various other statements about the vaccines. Just recently California threatened to revoke the licenses of doctors who say anything negative about the vaccines to their patients. However, the media reported this so everyone knows that these doctors have a gun to their head when they tell you something. There have also been attempts to silence doctors advocating the use of early treatment programs to combat the disease.

    Second, there is conflicting evidence of the safety of these vaccines coming from insurance company data, databases like VAERS and DMED (the military database), studies like the one from the Florida Dept. of Health and some foreign data. More studies really need to be done comparing the vaccinated and unvaccinated. This includes studies comparing the vaccinated and unvaccinated people using early treatment programs to fight the disease. The fact they aren’t being done by the federal government makes it look like they are afraid of what they might find.

    Third, the after effects of the vaccine in possibly creating health problems are not the only issue. There is some evidence coming out now that getting more shots may increase your chances of getting Covid. We were told by government authorities the disease stops transmission, most likely a lie. This lie now appears to have been an attempt to justify coercion by telling people they had to be vaccinated to protect others.

  54. Rich says:

    Seems to be a lot of contradictory evidence out there. Government spokesmen, msm and Ron Unz tell me there are no excess deaths, but various other outlets publish statistics showing more excess deaths. Whose numbers are correct? My personal experience has been that two close relatives and a co-worker died shortly after being vaxxed and everyone I know who tests positive for covid now has been at least vaxxed and often boosted. Others have complained about neuropathy, migraines and body aches. Studies have confirmed, or so I’ve read, that the shots cause myocarditis and immune problems and this has been confirmed even by government sources. I would expect an experimental drug to first finish off the weaker and more feeble recipients, then work its way through the younger cohort. It’s still early in the experiment, we’re only 2 years in, it took 5 years to reveal Vioxx’s dangers. I’ll remain in the control group and hope for the best for family and friends forced, or propagandized, into participating in this drug trial.

    • Agree: Bro43rd
    • Replies: @geokat62
    , @Kratoklastes
  55. @Anon

    Right, #111, follow the money. Hospitals and health care facilities collected money from the US Gov’t for patients “with” Covid-19. Patients with health plans had their deductibles and co-pays eliminated if they got treatment and/or hospitalized “due to” Covid-19. That not only “saved” the patient money (as extracted from taxpayers) but made it lots easier on billing departments.

    Doctors are not immune to monetary incentives. BMWs and golf course memberships are not cheap.

  56. Marple says:

    The conclusion you’ve drawn is this: the data does not (yet) support a finding that the vax causes excess mortality. However, excess mortality data is not dispositive. Sure, your analysis may competently lead to the conclusion that the debate should be reshaped. But this analysis nowhere near supports the sweeping conclusion that obesity plus the virus, not the vax, is what’s causing death.

    In other words, at best, you have knocked out one piece of evidence when there remain a half a dozen others.

    The one thing that cannot be denied here is that people who normally would not die are dying. And many of those are not obese! See the ever-growing list of athletes dropping dead from cardiac conditions that formerly were quite rare in that population, while at the same time those very cardiac conditions are recognized side effects of the vax. See schools buying defibrillators to have on hand. I could go on.

    But the point is we all know SOMETHING is happening. And just about every “died suddenly” story has one thing in common: the vax plus negative for covid. That, coupled with alarming medical research results finding the vax does indeed contribute sugnificantly to deadly physiological conditions in the human body (far beyond those caused by the “mere” virus), is sufficient to conclude the vax is dangerous and, yes, deadly on any rational cost/benefit scale.

    It’s like the old saying about believing “my lying eyes.” That is, do we ignore the blatant evidence right in front of our face that the vax is killing people who otherwise would not be dead (e.g., young non-obese healthy soccer players who would never succumb to “mere” covid and who are negative for covid anyway) or do we say our eyes are lying to us because there are varied statistical analyses of data that may or may not even be solid?

    For one thing, it is unlikely that 1 to 2 years of excess mortality data is sufficient to support your sweeping conclusion. And you were careful to concede as much by saying, basically, but of course time will tell. For another, there are complex, and perhaps unmeasurable, confounders that, in these very unusual years, may have led a substantial percentage of the population to take extra and effective care of their health, resulting in less death. And, therefore, decreasing the delta in excess mortality. For example, how many millions of people suddenly started supplementing with Vitamins D, C, zinc or quercetin? But I leave engaging your data on its face for another day.

    My point here is that your article, while highly interesting and helpful, is limited to statistical analysis, which in some ways is an art. Or, as Twain put it, “lies, damn lies and statistics.” Okay, so, in arguendo — and it’s a big arguendo –mortality data does not (yet) show the vax causes excess death — so what? This in no way proves that people who would not have died, died, as you posit, from “mere” covid plus some unrelated health status, rather than from sequelae from the vax.

  57. Ron Unz says:
    @SafeNow

    Could it likewise be true that hospital physicians felt they were under pressure to attribute vaccine-caused mortality or morbidity to etiologies other than the vaccine? . For example, a healthy man in his 40s has a stroke while completely or substantially lacking the risk factors for a stroke. The patient has recently taken the vaccine.

    That’s exactly why I’m looking at total mortality rates rather than the ones allegedly due to Covid.

    The key point is that the sharp increase in fatal heart attacks and strokes in America occurred before the vaccines were distributed. That’s the reason that they probably weren’t due to the vaxxing.

    • Replies: @JimDandy
    , @Goldhoarder
  58. Mike Tre says:

    Writhe Ron. Not at the obvious, but that Scott Adams gets more views than you:

    https://rumble.com/v1mrnsg-after-forcing-cdc-to-release-v-safe-data-excessive-covid-vaccine-injuries-a.html

    And Finally Ron,

    Looking forward to your review of “Cause Unknown: The Epidemic of Sudden Deaths in 2021 & 2022”

    https://a.co/d/5vQ57Y0

    • LOL: Notsofast
    • Replies: @Ron Unz
    , @Emslander
    , @folkvangr
  59. Ron Unz says:
    @tom67

    I made two checks on your data. France and Bulgaria. In France from 2019 to 2022 you have almost constantly lower than average mortality.

    Don’t forget that my figures were for working-age individuals, 15-64. I was deliberately excluding the elderly since their high rate of Covid deaths would swamp everything else, including the possible impact of vaxxing. Since those younger than 65 tend to have very low Covid mortality, that’s the place to look for possible vaxxing deaths.

    You can go to the HMD website I linked and replicate my numbers or select some other age range or baseline mortality average.

    • Replies: @tom67
  60. Roger says: • Website
    @Biff

    I agree. Ron Unz may be correct. Certainly his argument is compelling.

    However, in spending so much time discussing this question, there is a corresponding amount of focus NOT spent on one other facet of this issue: the ease with which the Controllers were able to terrify entire populations and coerce them into falling in line with The Narrative. Why did they succeed so completely and what will have to happen to prevent that from occurring again?

    For that matter, claiming that the jabs are killing (and will kill) large numbers of people have at least one salutary effect, namely causing many to hesitate in their lockstep rush to act as guinea pigs and lemmings. This, in itself, may be sufficient reason to continue the push that the shots are harming those who thought they were beneficial. Fear makes people act in strange ways.

    • Replies: @Deadbeat
  61. Stephane says:
    @Loyalty Over IQ Worship

    Is anyone today claiming the lockdowns accomplished anything with regard to the virus? What does the data say?

    Toward the virus itself ? Not much.

    What they did (as they were supposed to) was to slow down the virus circulation, limiting the overall influx of new cases and preventing the hospital system to be saturated by too many severe cases at the same time.

    Which beg the question of the choice to trim down hospital services close to the bare minimum capacity with almost none to spare in the name of “efficiency” and cost cutting, but it’s not directly related even if it’s one of the factors leading to the decision to lock down.

  62. @SafeNow

    A Hamburg,Germany hospital did autopsies in February 2021,concluded a mere 1(!)% of deaths was caused by corona(average age was 83).Looking for this article now,I see they changed it to 80%.

  63. First, thanks for your ongoing open forum and discussion of these issues. Since you’ve said that so many vaccine-skeptical comments have annoyed you, I do not wish overstay your hospitality as a longstanding vaccine-skeptic. Your demonstration that the novel mRNA vaccines are not presently causing a massive wave of new mortality gives me a welcome sense of relief. But

    These charts also seem to demonstrate that the virus itself was much less deadly—at least to the working age population—than our public health authorities presented it to be, and the vaccines were at best largely ineffective at combatting the (however overstated) effects of the virus. So while we can be glad that neither the virus nor the vaccine was (so far) so bad as feared, this is still two major strikes against the credibility of the public heath authorities who first billed the virus as a tremendous threat to all humanity, and then billed the vaccines as a tremendous panacea. They were mostly wrong in the first billing, and entirely wrong in the second. So while it’s good news that the excess mortality data don’t show an obvious massacre of the vaccinated, showing that excess mortality is in most places within a few percent of where it has always been is a tremendous climbdown from the doom-virus/savior-vaccine narrative that nearly every government and media authority tirelessly trumpeted for the last three years.

    In other words, the virus was supposed to be a 9 on a 0-10 scale of public emergencies, but it now looks more like a 2, while the vaccines were supposed to be 9.5 on a 0-10 scale of public boons (remember “95% effective”?) and it now looks more like a 0, but hey, at least it’s not a negative 5! That the vaccines haven’t yet led to the worst fears of vaccine skeptics is welcome news, but it hardly exonerates the hyperbolic and unforgivably coercive campaigns of the public health authorities.

    And, while the immediate damage of these experimental vaccines is not discernable in the gross mortality data, we don’t know 1) chronic and ongoing effects below the threshold discernable in excess mortality data, 2) downstream effects on fertility, and 3) if there might not be a Simpson’s Paradox camouflaging a rise in blood-related (i.e., vaccine-related) deaths with a decline in respiratory-related (i.e., virus-related) deaths, as an engineer-turned-law-student seems to have discovered in the only known dataset matching CDC deaths to death certificates.

    So while I’m happy that the vaccinated are not so far dying so much as feared, the constraints of the last three years now look largely unnecessary and the vaccine looks at best ineffective. Since those were the twin pillars of official credibility, their almost complete failure is not excused by saying that at least official policy isn’t so deadly as the most extreme skeptics feared.

    • Agree: usNthem, QCIC, Mehen
  64. @Mehen

    vaccines did shorten sthe time people stayed in hospitals, because the vaccinated sffered less severe forms of Covid. Multiply that with billions of cases and you’ll end up with a solid reason to vacciante. Hospital ressources are not unlimited.

  65. Stephane says:
    @Achmed E. Newman

    these 2 graphs (the first being one you presented recently) show a big rise in Covid-attributed deaths (along with a local peak in heart disease deaths, BTW) in late Summer/Fall ’21 through Spring ’22, at nearly the same time as the big boostering surge. However, they don’t overlap exactly – hence, my question mark. What was the cause of the big supposed Covid death surge in America in that time period?

    Like the flu, COVID is somewhat seasonal. The combination of lower temperatures, more time spent indoor, less sun means the virus circulation is higher in winter, leading to more cases and more death.

    Also, more cases/death means more talks about COVID in the media and more calls to get vaccinated.

  66. Article is very insightful and valuable – thx. again Ron Unz!
    The 18 million number suffers considerably because the death with Covid/of Covid problem is still there. – Sweden’s excess deaths over the pandemic lay below the average of fomer years.
    Add the lockdown damages to that (see especially Martin Kulldorff and Scott Atlas in this context) in other countriess and you’ll get much lower Covid death numbers.

  67. I’ve been, and still am, very skeptical of the vaccine. Novel gene therapy pushed with near-religious moralism on the whole population– a risk that never made sense.

    But WTF is it with the zealous anti-vax camp and inability to respond to a simple point? I went through almost all the comments on the last article and then the comments here. Almost no one engages Unz’ argument. Yes, I know there is VAERS, seemingly high numbers of athletes collapsing, evidence of spike protein toxicity, many plausible mechanisms of mRNA causing harm, etc etc. It’s a compelling pile of circumstantial evidence. But none of it changes the fact that the correct theory of the vax must account for:

    – No significant increase in heart attacks/strokes in the USA from 2020 -> 2021/2022
    – Lack of any significant excess mortality after the introduction of the shots in France, Iceland, other countries

    Can anyone lay out a coherent position that squares these apparent facts with the “clot shot” narrative of the vaccine?

  68. @Thomm

    there are no more than six people on this website (and virtually zero outside of this website) who believe that Covid-19 was a biowarfare attack by the US against China. Not the other way around, mind you, but by the US against China.

    Virtually none of the more prolific commenters here (as defined by those with above 200,000 lifetime words commented) are supporters of this theory, after examining all the evidence. If they are, I encourage them to announce themselves.

    Consider me encouraged. I meet the > 200,000 words commented criterion, and Ron’s investigative pieces have convinced me that US biowarfare labs are at least as likely as the official explanation of the virus’s origin. Indeed, I would count Ron’s theory more credible than the official narrative, since the official theory has shifted from bats to pangolins to accidental releases to whatever else, each time accompanied by heavy-handed suppression of competing theories, which suggests that the official theory promoters themselves understand how weak their case is.

    Is that the same as saying that I’m 100% sure Ron is right? No, but I would give 100% credibility to almost nothing and no one, so saying Ron has produced the best case for an origin theory so far is still a strong endorsement.

  69. Jim H says:

    ‘waves of attacks by agitated [sic] anti-vaxxers’ — Ron Unz

    Nothing like a little pejorative stereotyping of one’s intellectual opponents — a cheap shot.

    At this point in the essay, I applied the standard screen: Cntl-F + VAERS ==> no results ==> don’t read.

    Habitually excluding inconvenient facts does not make them go away.

  70. I Am says:

    Ron your work in the web world is stellar!
    Understatement!!!
    ¶ Common Sense isn’t common unfortunately. An immune system can’t be improved it is already too sophisticated for any so called medical science. I have medical learning in very old true teachings! Problem Reaction Solution. A human decider decided and the decider of course has lots of inbred or worse already artificial in all 9 systems…….the followers are not compos mentis as they have been “altered”. Blood Brain Chemical Toxic Shock … insanity see WEF Et Al. There is no stopping this Great Reset tis folly to other than do DREAM CATCHER HOPI VISIONS.
    The great beings in past times yes indeed TIME TO DREAM all blogs time to unite Karl Marx said all we have to lose are our chains proletariats!!!

  71. Anon[379] • Disclaimer says:

    Vaxxing, Covid, and International Mortality Rates

    Being unvaccinated, I am terrified of this deadly virus which has a 99.99999999999999999% recovery rate.

    I triple mask and for added safety wear a Ninja mask, a Yezzy Hoodie and KKK hood. To save money I have discarded masks collected from the street and I dont wash them in order to support climate change and global warming.

    Until there is a Freedom of Information lift in 2123, when we will know what went down, I am remaining locked in my storage unit, Howard Hughes style !

  72. Truth says:

    My high school teachers were wrong in 1983; Americans didn’t start overeating until 2021.

  73. geokat62 says:

    Telegram comment posted by Dr. Roger Hodkinson:

    Dr. Naomi Wolf @naomirwolf : The Pfizer Documents Reveal “The Greatest Crime Against Humanity” Since WWII

    ➡ Pfizer knew the mRNA injections did not work within a month after rollout.

    ➡ Pfizer and the FDA knew the risk of heart damage in adolescents months before issuing a press release.

    ➡ 61 people died of a stroke in the first three months after the C19 shot rollout; half of the 300 documented strokes occurred within 48 hours after injection.

    ➡ Pfizer knew of potential risks to reproduction and menstrual changes in women.

    Join 👉 https://t.me/RogerHodkinson

    https://t.me/RogerHodkinson/1011

  74. geokat62 says:
    @Rich

    My personal experience has been that two close relatives and a co-worker died shortly after being vaxxed and everyone I know who tests positive for covid now has been at least vaxxed and often boosted.

    You’re not alone..

    Telegram comment posted by Dr. Roger Hodkinson:

    73 Million Americans Think They Know Someone Who Died Because of the COVID Jabs

    • 51% of Democrats believe that the side effects of the shots have led to a large number of unexplained deaths.

    • 32% of Americans had safety concerns in Dec 2021. This has now grown to 48%.

    Join 👉 https://t.me/RogerHodkinson

    https://t.me/RogerHodkinson/1008

  75. tom67 says:
    @Ron Unz

    I didn´t check the HMD site. I just looked at the graph posted by you in the above article. It is very obvious that there was a spike of excess mortality in France after the introduction of mandatory vaccination in France.
    As to Bulgaria: do you still maintain that Bulgaria is fully vaxxed?

    • Replies: @Ron Unz
  76. Thirdtwin says:
    @Lostinstatistics

    I might go so far as to say that the current boosters being heavily marketed are all placebos, because Pfizer knows its Mrna product is bad and wants to further cover its tracks by skewing the future graphs which Ron Unz will use. Unless Pfizer is now distributing Comirnaty, which I am pretty sure they aren’t, the EUA jabs are still the only game in town, and I believe that Pfizer does not have to list the ingredients. Could be wrong, though.

  77. @Cranberries

    Those countries got a different dose of course. Klaus Schwab likes French food and Icelandic hot springs, so like Arnold Schwarzenegger says in Commando, “I like you Sully, I’ll kill you last.”

    • Replies: @Ron Unz
  78. Statistics presented in the above article simply do not match actual observations. Sorry, Mr.Unz.
    People are dying suddenly, with no apparent reason. Young and healthy. Like never before. Live on TV show, or while competing in a football match. Falling like wooden planks. So unusual. So easily observable.

    Maybe this mismatch happened because applying statistical methods on data coming from sources that are well known as being corrupt, doesn’t have much sense?
    As per your own research, they already lied about virus origins. Why do you think they are telling truth now?

    And taking data from different countries around the world doesn’t help either, I’m afraid.
    Remember when infamous “second wave” appeared in 92 countries around the world on exact same date? Seems like they all tell their lies in sync.

    Can we trust published numbers of vaccinated people? Or numbers of people diagnosed with covid or tested positive? Or numbers of dead (of covid or else)? Or scientific research papers? Clinical studies?

    Do you trust integrity of voting results? Or current numbers of west-east war casualties?

    How about more than 1500 adverse effects mentioned in official Pfizer docs? Can we trust that data?

    They all lie. And they lie a lot.
    Statistics on their data? Garbage in garbage out.

    Just open your eyes and pay attention.

    • Agree: Truth Vigilante, Voltara
  79. Thanks Ron. Both my sons received the vax, not because they wanted it, but to keep their jobs. Hopefully the worthless jabs remain just worthless and not biological timebombs.

  80. Ron Unz says:
    @Mike Tre

    And Finally Ron,

    Looking forward to your review of “Cause Unknown: The Epidemic of Sudden Deaths in 2021 & 2022”

    Actually, that was the book that prompted the first of my recent three articles on vaxxing, and I discussed it extensively there:

    https://www.unz.com/runz/vaxxing-deaths-or-covid-deaths/

    • Thanks: Mike Tre
  81. geokat62 says:
    @Cranberries

    Can anyone lay out a coherent position that squares these apparent facts with the “clot shot” narrative of the vaccine?

    Sure, the crux of Ron’s argument rests on the information presented in this table:

    On the basis of this info, Ron draws the following conclusion:

    That last article had noted that although anti-vaxxers argued that a huge wave of fatal heart attacks and strokes had been due to the mRNA vaccines, the American mortality statistics demonstrated that almost the entire rise had occurred during 2020 before the vaxxing began.

    Before we can accept his devastating conclusion, however, we need to dig a bit more deeply into the info presented in the table, especially the first row, number of heart attacks. Specifically, what is the age stratification for these heart attacks. Given that the media was completely silent in its reporting of young, healthy athletes dropping like flies in 2020 (but they did report they were dropping like flies in 2021 and 2022), I’d expect the age stratification will show that most of the heart attacks in 2020 occurred in the older age categories, not the younger ones. Whereas the heart attacks in 2021 and 2022 were disproportionately in the younger age categories.

    Hopefully, Ron can present the age stratification info sooner than latter.

    • Replies: @Cranberries
    , @John O'Neal
  82. Skeptic51 says:

    Unz completely disregards the fact that Omicron variants in 2022-23 are less fatal than earlier Alpha & Delta variants. His contention that “Covid + obesity” accounts for all the excess deaths in US, UK, Australia, NZ, South Korea writes the Covid Vaxxes completely out of the equation.
    Nota Bene: Unz avoids mention of the VAERS and VSafe databases which show 770 safety signals of Covid Vaxxes vs previous vaccines.
    More legerdemain using cherry-picked statistics by Ron, in my opinion. He may have a point about obesity being the #1 co-morbidity factor, especially in 2020, but the hospitals today are mostly populated by Vaxxed individuals.
    And, of course, he omits all anecdotal evidence of lives drastically changed for the worse within minutes to days of receiving Covid jabs.

    • Agree: DogZ
  83. Covid-19 does not exist, it is an illusion, concocted by the WEF, the UN and their UN Agenda 2030, see UN.org, and the Rockefeller and Gates Foundations and the WHO, etc., etc., to depopulate the planet with their MRNA clot shots, this is a diabolical plan to murder billions world wide by some of the most evil demons to ever have walked the earth.

    Proof that the so called elites are not afraid of the covid-19 myth is the fact that millions of illegals have been crossing the southern border and not one has been required to take the MRNA clot shot, and congress is exempt, as is the CDC, the WHO, the UN, the NIH, etc., etc.,, the whole thing is one of the biggest scam and psyops in the history of the world.

    The ZUS regime is involved up to its eyeballs in the depopulation agenda and the Dept of Defense with its DARPA aka defense advanced recearch project agency had this genocide shot developed some 10 years ago, ready to roll out when they thought enough people could be scared by their covid myth into killing themselves with the genocide MRNA shot.

    Trump and Biden knew that covid-19 did not exist, they also knew it was a genocide agenda via the MRNA and they pushed it to the max, this says it all about Trump and Biden and the ZUS regime. People can talk about wars killing hundreds of millions, but governments world wide are killing their people via a fake virus and a genocide MRNA injection, this is the work of demons!

    • Agree: H. L. M
    • Thanks: Agent76
  84. anonymous[372] • Disclaimer says:
    @miha

    Something fishy is going on with these numbers being presented re not-so-fat Europe and supposedly ‘not much excess dead’ … Here is the big EU excess mortality tracking service chart over the last 5 years, this is pooled data from EU Member State gov agencies, to make aggregate for whole EU

    Lotsa lotsa excess dead, including recent huge spikes 35% more dead over norm … look at heavy blue line often high above ‘norm’ lower dotted line, occasionally dips to that level but mostly way above

    Are Ron Unz and his sources deceiving, or are these govt health statisticians across Europe lying?
    https://www.euromomo.eu/

    • Replies: @Wade
  85. Ron Unz says:
    @tom67

    As to Bulgaria: do you still maintain that Bulgaria is fully vaxxed?

    You’re correct that I was mistaken. Frankly, I never really investigated Bulgaria and had just vaguely assumed it had completed its vaxxing campaign.

    Similarly, someone else upthread was wondering why I left out Romania. That’s because for some unknown reason it’s not included in the countries covered by the HMD website I was using.

    • Replies: @tom67
  86. Ron Unz says:
    @How do you know its a real Durer

    Those countries got a different dose of course. Klaus Schwab likes French food and Icelandic hot springs, so like Arnold Schwarzenegger says in Commando, “I like you Sully, I’ll kill you last.”

    Well, the level of non-elderly excess deaths seems to closely track national obesity levels as I’d pointed out in my previous article:

    https://www.unz.com/runz/obesity-and-the-end-of-the-vaxxing-debate/

    But maybe that’s really because Klaus Schwab hates the people who live in obese countries and deliberately sends them poisoned batches of mRNA vaccines.

  87. H. L. M says:
    @tom67

    Ron believes “covid” is real.

    And he believes the shots are real— effective as advertized.

    Ron cherry picks data, when nobody– including Ron himself– can determine its reliability. That’s part of the psyop Ron.

    LOL

  88. @Ron Unz

    But maybe that’s really because Klaus Schwab hates the people who live in obese countries and deliberately sends them poisoned batches of mRNA vaccines

    Ironically if the obese actually ate more bug bars and burgers like the WEF promoted they may have had a better chance to get over Covid.

    Not all heroes wear capes, but those that do speak with German accents.

    All joking aside, I wish, like cranberries, that people would actually engage with your arguments. Unfortunately if they were the type to engage, then they probably wouldn’t be so tightly holding on to their same 4-5 talking points. I think your best bet to change minds will be to start with social media influencers like Kirsch. Trickle Down Telegram Convincenomics.

  89. @geokat62

    Thanks for your reply.

    If I understand, your hypothesis is that (1) COVID or lockdown-related policies caused an increase in heart attacks in 2020 in the elderly population; (2) this influence receded in 2021, but was replaced by a near-equal-magnitude vaccine-driven increase in heart attacks that primarily affected younger people.

    Two questions:

    – Why would the vax increase heart attacks primarily in younger people? If it causes blood clots or cardiac damage, it stands to reason that on a short time horizon it would cause more heart attacks in the population already at risk of them (older), even if it also caused heart attacks in youth.
    – Do you have a response to the second point from my OP:

    Lack of any significant excess mortality after the introduction of the shots in France, Iceland, other countries

    • Replies: @geokat62
  90. @Catdompanj

    When I had COVID during December 2022, my sense of balance didn’t work properly, I was unsteady for a few days.

    This is rare, but it does happen with COVID.

    If I had fallen over, hit my head, suffered a bleed on the brain and died, would I have died because of COVID or with COVID?

  91. @SafeNow

    Recently Dr. Leana Wen opined that death-from-Covid was over-reported; that Covid was actually the cause of death perhaps 30% of the time; the rest of the time, the patient had actually died WITH Covid.

    Nevermind, recently. The over-counting of “Covid” deaths was all made completely obvious circa late Summer of 2020. The CDC had released detailed stats and their reporting clearly showed that a whopping 6% of all “Covid deaths” were in people that had no known co-morbidities.

    Let that sink in.

    Fast-forward to around late 2021 and CDC Director, Rochelle Walensky, is being interviewed on TV and is asked about other health issues of those designated as “Covid deaths”. She directly stated that those who died had an average of 3.2 known co-morbidities! And, yes, most were very aged and/or obese.

    So, the grand scale lying coming from the media about deaths was laid bare as far back as late Summer 2020. A rational person would be suspicious of everything else Covid-related after that.

  92. tom67 says:
    @Ron Unz

    I am from Heidelberg. We have here one of the best university clinics in the world. The head of the pathology department Peter Schirmacher has collaborated with the pathology departments of 4 other German university clinics to find the cause of death of 35 people who died within 20 days of receiving the vaccine. It surely isn´t going to further his career. Anyhow the results are damning. https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00392-022-02129-5 And no surprise to me. My wife´s beloved cousin died 30 days after his second injection. he was 47. His sister, who is a doctor had advised him to take it. She fells terrible now. They found thrombosis in multiple parts of his body. Exactly what Mike Yeadon, the former Vice President of Pfizer had warned would happen. But he was taken off Facebook, Twitter a.s.o. and of course never mentioned in main stream media.

    • Thanks: geokat62, Wizard of Oz
    • Replies: @Anon
  93. A sterling and thorough analysis, Mr. Unz! It looks generally credible to me.

    Also, sober and prudent advice regarding the political approach to it – nurture and protect your own credibility, while attacking opponents at their weak spots.

    I think if there has been any danger to the “vaccines” so far, it has been in specific batches (and specific countries), and not more than could be masked by other deaths. The upside to this, from the point of view of those who would rule, would be to instill (more) fear and division, without making it obvious enough to be seen on national statistics. But obvious enough to those around the inflicted, who would then spread the word, resulting in fear, anger, division on a wider scale.

  94. mkr says:

    I would add, in 2020 there was a movie called plandemic where the protagonist, a former government scientist, states that everyone who gets “vaccinated” will be dead in I believe 3 to 5 years (she might of said 2 to 3 years). 2 years is up now. Is she right? I don’t know. The main issue she cited was what’s called antibody dependent enhancement (ADE), where coronavirus “vaccines” when tested on animals do not prevent infection or mitigate its symptoms but rather enhances both, supposedly all of the test animals died.

    I looked up antibody dependent enhancement and sure enough there has never been a coronavirus “vaccine” that passed animal testing due to ADE in the test animals, whether it was for SARS, MERS, or RSV they all failed. So we’re looking at a scenario where a) a vaccine is being deployed in the middle of a pandemic which is known to cause immune escape variants of the virus b) a “leaky” non-sterilizing (does not prevent infection) “vaccine” that was known to be non-sterilizing from the start, which again, promotes immune escape variants of the virus which work around the existing spike protein c) late 2021 and 2022 “official” government statistics that showed that the “vaccinated” are getting infected more often than the unvaccinated, still going to the hospital, still getting ICU admissions, and still dying from the virus.

    In addition, VAERS is off the charts, the DMED database that the military uses was leaked and it was so bad that the military had to say that the database was erroneous and needed to be revised. So, probable ADE, “side effects” that are off the charts, and then the elephant in the room, which is turning the body into a biological spike protein factory, as if that’s preferable to natural infection; also, potential DNA modification if the mRNA gets into the nucleus of the cells which it has been confirmed to do in vitro (in the lab) in human liver cells, and actually changing the DNA of the liver cells. Add to all of that the purposeful suppression, villification, censorship, and criminalization of known safe, effective, and cheap therapies which far outperform the so-called “vaccine” which had to of caused many people to live in fear and die unnecessarily although there was a safe and effective therapeutic protocol available. Saying that masks worked to prevent viral infection is criminal fraud in my opinion as it caused many people to think they were safe around symptomatically sick people as long as they were wearing a mask, same goes for social distancing. Locking down healthy people is slavery based on fraud. Remdesivir causes kidney failure in 1 out of 5 patients who take it. They put ventilators on people who were in the hospital sick with Covid even though the ventilators made them worse off or dead and they did this so that the patient wouldn’t breathe into the surrounding air potentially infecting staff and other patients, they used fear and false data to hype up a non-existent high death rate from the virus in order to pressure people to get “vaccinated”. You had law enforcement and politicians emptying jails and prisons, cops conspicuously absent from the streets because they didn’t want to be near other people, I remember all the speeders and all the red light runners in 2020 because the cops were no where to be found. The actual infection fatality rate is in the same ballpark as the seasonal flu, if you aren’t afraid of the flu then why be afraid of Covid? All roads for the regime were to instill fear into people to get them “vaccinated”. The unvaccinated were villianized, called Nazis, idiots, criminals, we were told we should forced to stay home, fired from our jobs, told we should be held down and force “vaccinated”, list goes on and on. Now even regime statistics have caught up with what were probabably the statistics all along showing no benefit to “vaccination” or even a net negative effect when it comes to Covid infection, hospitalization, ICU admissions, and deaths.

    Whether or not there are excess deaths the last thing I’m going to do is trust the government to tell me the truth with their statistics. As far as citing the New England Journal of Medicine for anything at they just published a paper about the “bivalent” “vaccine” where they state matter of factly that the virus came from bats in Wuhan, a virus with a patented strand of Moderna DNA as its furin cleavage site, the part of the spike protein that makes it human transmissible came from bats, that’s some scientific journal that has the nerve to state that it came from animals as if that has been proven to be factual.

    The more time that goes by the worse it gets for the “vaccinated” when it comes to statistics and proven facts, it’s been like that ever since the “vaccine” was rolled out, everything regime Covid goes negative the more time that passes, nothing positive comes out of their narrative as time goes by, it only crumbles, bit by bit, a little here, a little there, and one day the whole house of cards is going to fall down, that much is obvious.

    • Thanks: Mark G.
    • Replies: @Mark G.
  95. @Ron Unz

    worldometers.info shows that Iceland had 30 Covid deaths prior to their universal vaccination campaign, and has about 200 Covid deaths since the vaccination campaign was “successfully” completed. The problems with vaccinating with a leaky vaccine during a pandemic was explained by their chief epidemiologist Thorolfur Guðnason:
    https://www.riotimesonline.com/brazil-news/modern-day-censorship/herd-immunity-must-be-achieved-by-transmission-of-the-virus-says-icelands-epidemiologist/
    Niceland may be Unz’s friend, but is clearly out of touch with Covid even in his own country.

  96. Thirdtwin says:
    @mkr

    “Anecdotally, the people I know, the unvaccinated are doing just fine, the “vaccinated” people I know are doing just fine also, but I don’t know very many people and I don’t belong to a large group such as a church, a large company, or a school, so my analysis is very limited. I will say that the “vaccinated” people I know have all had Covid…same with the unvaccinated people that I know, they have all had Covid.”

    This has been mostly my experience. I am unvaccinated, but never have mentioned my status at all, except here. All of the “vaccinated”people I know announced their starter jabs, but not one of them has said whether or not they got boosters. It seems like something changed in the last year, and most people have realized that the more data they give the government about their covid status, the longer this charade goes on, so there’s this tacit agreement to just move on. And that may include studiously ignoring whatever the jab and mandates were all about, as long as it fades into unpleasant history.

    • Replies: @mkr
  97. @Mehen

    Remember…

    – Covid Virus: made in Apartheid Israhell
    – ALL Covid Vaxes made by Jewish-controlled Big Pharma

    http://biblicisminstitute.wordpress.com/2020/03/07/the-dirty-secrets-behind-covid-19/

  98. This thread is an example of why the anti-vaxx side is difficult to take seriously.

    In a single thread we have the following posited:

    1. The vaccines work in the short term but somehow degrade your immune system in the long term
    2. The vaccines work but we will see negative effects in 7-10 years
    3. The vaccines don’t work since they are all placebos
    4. The vaccines are randomized so some areas get an actual vaccine while others get a placebo
    5. The vaccines aren’t needed because healthy living can cure covid
    6. The vaccines only appear to work because the testing is faulty
    7. Something in the diet is actually the problem
    8. Covid isn’t real

    The anti-vaxx side is a mess of competing and contradictory ideas.

    It is clearly emotional as seen by the fact that denying COVID exists is more acceptable to the group than taking the position that someone over 65 with comorbidities should get the vaccine.

    It’s very similar to race denial of the left. The response is inconsistent and hysterical because they aren’t interested in looking at the data. The desire to defeat the opposition is stronger than any desire to sift through the data and make a decision.

  99. Ron Unz, while I salute you for allowing dissenting views on the US Covid response, I disagree with some of your interpretations:

    “the American mortality statistics demonstrated that almost the entire rise had occurred during 2020 before the vaxxing began.”

    The CDC’s provisional death counts ( https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/vsrr/covid_weekly/index.htm ) showed there were 385,666 Covid deaths in 2020, out of 3,390,039 total deaths in 2020. They claim 463,199 Covid deaths in 2021 out of 3,471,759 total deaths in 2021. In 2022, the CDC claims 242,469 Covid deaths, out of 3,225,768. While it is possible that 2/3 of Covid deaths (mostly in the Elderly who were vaccinated preferentially early in 2021) occurred after vaccines became available, it is also possible that while many “Covid” deaths in 2020 were truly due to the virus, and it is also likely that the many more 2021 and 2022 “Covid deaths” may have been WITH rather than OF Covid. Vaccine uptake in the Elderly (the great majority of Covid victims) has been 90 to 94% since Covid vaccines became available in December 2020. KFF has some great articles.

  100. QCIC says:
    @Cranberries

    People need to accept that it is premature to determine what happened based on Ron’s simplified comparison. It would be nice if a simple and hopefully elegant analysis gave a clear and valid answer. In this case it looks more like oversimplification in lieu of crucial detailed data which may not be available.

    Ron’s conclusion doesn’t change ANYTHING. Clearly COVID mortality was overblown, yet this was known from the beginning. Clearly the shots are highly dangerous compared to any vaccine, yet this danger was anticipated by specialists before the shots were even released (based on known facts about CORONA and mRNA). Extensive data is now available and shows clearly they are dangerous.

    A benefit of Ron’s analysis is that if one is worried about ill effects from the shots then maybe your blood pressure goes down 10 points. That is a good thing. For everything else, we have to wait a few more years. While waiting it is a good idea to eat right (lose weight) and exercise—and hold people accountable!

    • Replies: @Cranberries
  101. @Charles

    then how should i categorize you? antivaxer, vaccine sceptic, or alt-covid terrorist?

  102. @Inflamed Heart Liberal

    may i call you “alt-covid terrorist” then?

  103. @Republic

    From the website you linked for Pfizer outside the USA:

    70% of the batches are associated with only 1 or 2 deaths per batch, but a small % of the batches appear to be more toxic – being associated with 10 x, 20 x, 30 x , 40 x, 50 x, 100 x or even 200 x the number of deaths compared to the less harmful 70% of the batches

    The worst offender is batch EM0477 with 235 deaths.

    1. Do we know who received these vaccines? Are they elderly or obese? The data on this site comes from VAERS, which I believe is mostly written by hospitals (I could be wrong about this, I remember trying to fill one out myself a few years ago to see how easily it could be forged and it didn’t seem that difficult). If the batches are all coming from the same hospital, how is it that people reporting aren’t noticing, or the hospitals that gave them? If those that did pass away were elderly/obese, this could explain why no alarm was risen.

    This leads to

    2. The numbers only go up to 200 world wide in the worst batch. If these were causing millions of death why isn’t this higher? I know people often say to extrapolate VAERS to get to the truth, but is there any data that’s more concrete than that?

  104. Several immunologists have lamented that the CDC doesn’t appear to understand natural immunity, original antigenic sin or antibody dependent enhancement of viral infection, very basic concepts.

    Professor Norman Fenton has pointed out how public health authorities “created” the “Epidemic of the Unvaccinated”. First the Office of National Statistics (ONS) underestimated the percentage of the unvaccinated population, claiming it is 8% in the UK where most public health agencies there claim about 24%. This gives a 3-fold increase in Covid death rates in the unvaccinated. Second (more sneaky) the authorities there moved the vaccinated deaths in the first month or so after vaccination to the unvaccinated category (they of course did not move any of the other just vaccinated into the unvaccinated category). These deaths after vaccination are common during a raging epidemic when many get infected standing in line for their vaccine (part of why vaccines are generally avoided during an epidemic). These people should be labeled “vaccinated, but pre-immune” (they should be tracked separately as a group of interest), but the health authorities quickly realized they could use mis-categorization as a tool against “vaccine hesitancy” so they cooked the books. Prof Fenton pointed out such stats are useless for gauging vaccine efficacy, and to their credit the ONS agreed.
    Prof Fenton is trying to look at excess non-Covid deaths but the government stopped sharing data from after May 2022: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6SAh0bJN6hs

  105. @Tony Hall

    are you a vaccine sceptic, or simply an alt-covid terrorist?

    • Replies: @Tony Hall
  106. @Inflamed Heart Liberal

    You say: ” There was a level of vaccine social subjugation that you may not be able to relate to, and why you cannot understand the fervor coming through your website.”

    Very well put, and needs to be said.

  107. Mehen says:
    @Dieter Kief

    vaccines did shorten sthe time people stayed in hospitals, because the vaccinated sffered less severe forms of Covid. Multiply that with billions of cases and you’ll end up with a solid reason to vacciante. Hospital ressources are not unlimited.

    Remember the latest IFR data: the VAST majority of Covid cases were and are mild to moderate, requiring no hospitalization. The claim about vaccines reducing severe symptoms has no hard data to back it up, but even if it were true, would only apply to a tiny subset of the population, and therefore shouldn’t be extrapolated to the population at large.

    • Replies: @Dieter Kief
  108. TKK says:

    In my second job working on massive prison litigation, I have access and must skim through thousands of Health Care Unit records.

    Prison would be the ultimate Petri dish for COVID or any virus to decimate entire populations of inmates.

    The reams of emails, directives and cash flow from the federal and state government shriek about COVID on the same note as one would Ebola or the Bubonic plague. Directives to fire COs who do not mask up, mandatory overtimes, make shift MASH units in the chapel were a daily occurrence and there was a circus of hysteria over the virus.

    But the hard data never shows up- even in shoulder to shoulder over packed dorms, non ventilated with antiquated heat sources and no air conditioning, poor nutrition, the constant threat of assault, rape and murder (which hinders immune response) – there was NO massive deaths from COVID in the prisons I am reading about, nor was any reported in any sources I can locate.

    For example, in a 3 month period starting March 2020, 4 prisoners “died of COVID.” Digging down further, the prisoners were aged 76-95 years old and all had fatal co-morbidities : renal cancer, A-FIB or Hepatitis C.

    They simply died Covid positive.

    It is interesting to note that prisoners were hounded and treated terribly if they refused the Covid vaccine. Almost none of them could refuse because the Prison Staff made the consequences too miserable if they did. These low educated, sadist guards embraced the Covid hysteria with great relish and were brutal enforcers of the Mask Cult.

    • Thanks: Achmed E. Newman, H. L. M
  109. geokat62 says:
    @Cranberries

    Why would the vax increase heart attacks primarily in younger people? If it causes blood clots or cardiac damage, it stands to reason that on a short time horizon it would cause more heart attacks in the population already at risk of them (older), even if it also caused heart attacks in youth.

    There are studies that suggest the youth are more prone to heart issues as their immune systems are more robust relative to older people and therefore they respond more vigorously fighting off the toxic spike proteins generated by the mRNA injections.

    – Do you have a response to the second point from my OP:

    This is pure speculation, but one plausible explanation could be that after the most vulnerable (the elderly) perished in 2020, there would’ve been a significant deficit in 2021 and 2022, but the excess deaths of the working age pop offset this shortfall resulting in a constant death rate across these three years.

    • Agree: 24th Alabama
  110. Let’s assume, for the sake of discussion, that Ron is right about the obesity factor.
    This really should have been part of the original research and data that was used in guiding the recommendations of the vaccine use. It was not done that way. And now we know from the results of Freedom Of Information requests, that there were many warning signs in the original trials data which should have blasted warning lights for everyone to see the danger from the vaccines. But this data was kept from the public, deliberately, so the vaccine could be rolled out and used on millions of people who knew nothing about the risks.

    It is important for me to add… one week ago my niece died suddenly from multiple blood clots through her body. There was no history to suggest this might happen to her.
    She was not in poor health and she was active all her life. She was 28 years old. Doctors I have spoken to have not heard of anything like this before… it is “unprecedented” as I have been told, for such a young woman to die from blood clots like this. Do I think the covid vaccine is responsible for her death? Yes, I do.

    In my neighbourhood, along my street, I have talked to people who have had blood clots and heart attacks within minutes and hours of getting the vaccine; other people I know, have gone from being healthy and strong, active people to becomming continuously ill following the vaccine.

    For the record, I am not an “anti-vaxer” now and I have never been an “anti-vaxer.” Over my life I have received many vaccines with absolutely no side effects. That is my experience. I did not receive the covid vaccine because of educated concerns about its safety.
    Will I ever trust the so-called “powers that be” on any medical recommendation?
    Very doubtful.

    • Thanks: Truth Vigilante
    • Replies: @Thomasina
  111. JimDandy says:
    @Ron Unz

    I don’t see how it’s logical to assume that the unique spikes in 2020 MUST have been due to Covid. For instance, there was a spike in Fentanyl-related deaths (30,000 more heart attacks) in 2020, and many other factors need to be considered–even when looking at people who died of heart attacks WHILE sick with Covid.

    “Data analysis revealed a twofold increased risk of an adverse cardiac event associated with remdesivir in comparison with hydroxychloroquine and azithromycin. The result of this study showed that remdesivir might increase the risk of adverse cardiac events”

    • Replies: @Deadbeat
  112. @Republic

    I just found this site that has instructions on how to search VAERS:

    https://anecdotalabe.com/looking-up-adverse-reactions-by-batch-number/

    For the example, they show the batch EM0477 as having:

    1896 total vaccines given, 234 patients died. 170 of these were of unknown age (72%), 54 were age 75+(23%). No one died under 44 years of age, but there were 4 deaths for 44-65 and 6 for 65-75.

    If we were to extrapolate the knowns onto the unknowns, it seems that most of those dying are likely older than 75, with those around 50-75 also passing away but at much smaller numbers.

    These numbers seem exactly like what is happening with Covid deaths, the elderly and those with poor health are the ones being the most affected.

  113. Skeptic51 says:

    How does one account for the facts in Ed Dowd’s book, that there was a 40% rise in group life insurance claims among 25-64 working age Americans during the last two quarters of 2021?

    • Replies: @Deadbeat
  114. spud999 says:

    The government’s silence on obesity was deafening during the “pandemic”, and supports Ron’s case.

    It was obvious early on that fat people had more Ace2 receptors that the virus was binding to. And yet, do you remember seeing calls for intermittent fasting, lowering carb intake, or even getting sunlight / vitamin D. No, they even stopped people from going outside.

    The USA is one of the sickest countries in the world, and the medical system wants it to stay that way.

    That said, my personal experience knows nobody who went to hospital due to covid, but I know one 20 year old man who was in the hospital for days after vax with irregular heartbeat, and an obese 60 year old family member died suddenly this year, unknown if due to jab or covid.

  115. The demonic beings controlling planet earth are invested in certain things. Therefore they would never employ a Vax that directly murdered people. The reason is very simple: it would be far too easy to expose using statistical analysis.

    They would tinker with reproductive capabilities – fertility. Such a program in action would be nearly impossible to detect in anything less than a generation.

    • Agree: Voltara
  116. Mark B says:
    @Macrihanish

    That would depend on whether there was still a financial incentive for the hospital or other medical body to make a profit off of your death. If no financial gain then unrelated to COVID.

    Call me cynical.

    • Replies: @Macrihanish
  117. Mark G. says:
    @mkr

    In addition, VAERS is off the charts, the DMED database that the military uses was leaked and it was so bad that the military had to say that the database was erroneous and needed to be revised.

    The reason given for the DMED database being erroneous was implausible to me. They said it was because of a major computer glitch that went undetected for 5 years. I’ve worked with computers for the Department of Defense for over 20 years and have never seen or heard of a major computer glitch going undetected that long, so I am very skeptical. I’ve worked for the DoD over 40 years in all and this just sounds like a typical cover your ass maneuver to avoid responsibility that I’ve seen multiple times in my government career. We over here on the civilian side were also forced to get the shots. There has been total silence from management on this DMED issue. This is also typical government behavior when they’ve done something they shouldn’t have, just pretend nothing happened.

    • Replies: @mkr
  118. Emslander says:
    @Mike Tre

    Here’s the thing.

    Everyone, including the great Fauci, especially after he contracted the special flu, admits that the mRNA isn’t even a vaccine because it doesn’t prevent the disease. They say it reduces severity, but that claim is merely wishful thinking and has no evidence or theory behind it.

    The very narrow argument Unz is making with all of his statistical analysis is that there are probably no “substantial” numbers of deaths from the mRNA.

    What would amount to a “substantial” number of deaths caused by a substance many people were required to inject? I think one death under those circumstances is “substantial” and is murder.

  119. anonymous[202] • Disclaimer says:
    @Ron Unz

    Ron, your argument is extremely short-sighted. How long did it take for evidence linking tobacco smoking to lung cancer to come to light? Were there corporate efforts to block that evidence? Early on, were there physicians who advocated smoking for its health effects? Although the data for smoking was not as stochastic as what is being obtained from the Covid vaccination effort, you’re bright enough to realize that the same process may be in effect.

    You’re the guy arguing that because all your friends started smoking 2 years ago, and all are fine, there’s no problem with smoking.

  120. I am not as well versed as many of you regarding the specific mortality data of Covid-19 and the Vax. Let’s just say that I have a ‘Meta’ view. I have been anticipating the ‘disease’ and the injection for some 15 years, ever since I learned the Truth of 9-11. The murderous intent and magnitude of deception surrounding 9-11 let me know the power structure wants us dead. I just waited for the mechanism to be rolled out and I recognized it immediately, so there was never a danger of my being fooled into taking the injection. But this is what I want to throw into the discussion that is not currently being discussed. I have strong evidence that Electromagnetic Energy is being directed at most of us and those signals are a factor in the mortality rate that is not being discussed. I have spoken to many friends and family and many report ‘ringing in the ears’ and vertigo. And in online media, tinnitus seems to be widely suffered among Americans like never before. If you read this, please let me know what your personal experiences are.

  121. Has anyone looked into the impact of fentanyl on tabulated heart attacks? My understanding is that fentanyl can cause cardiac arrest quite easily, and fentanyl use has been increasing since 2020. May explain some of the bump in heart attacks.

    https://www.doctorpedia.com/channels/increase-in-heart-attacks-due-to-opioid-use

  122. MarkU says:

    Great news everyone!!

    Always willing to engage with data, I felt it was my duty to examine the information on the HMD database provided.

    According to the graphs Ron Unz has provided for excess mortality in the working age populations of France, Denmark, Finland and Sweden during the pandemic years (which use the years 2015 – 2019 as a reference)….. The Covid-19 pandemic was a health giving boon. Yes, you read that right !! Despite the bad press, the Covid-19 virus apparently has health giving properties. There was a mortality deficit amongst the working age population of those countries during the pandemic years, Ron’s data shows it clearly.

    I look forward to reading future studies of the health giving benefits of the Covid-19 virus.

    Some eagle-eyed pedants might have noticed the rather odd age divisions the site uses, 0-14, 15-64, 65-74, 75-84 and 85+. Is there some reason for lumping the majority of the population into one huge group (15-64)? Some cynics might argue that it makes fiddling the figures that much easier but I’m sure there is an innocent explanation.

    Some people might also have noticed WEF member John Wilmoth is on the board of the HMD (also the director of the population Division, Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA), United Nations) but surely that isn’t at all suspicious, not even slightly.

    So, if you are in that very, very narrow age range (15-64) make sure you don’t miss out on your health giving Covid infections before its too late

    • Thanks: Mehen
  123. The vaxx is evil genius.
    They won’t all die together, they will die over time.

    What we are going to see is the spike protien affect on the Ace2 receptors. Those are the deaths that are meant to follow and they will never be pinned on the spike protien a very well engineered toxin spike protien. Spike protien is also a membrane protien so the mrna will distribute this throughout our body it will be made and various tissues about our body it will be incorporated into those membranes about our body those specific tissues. Those tissues will be recognized as foriegn and will create a host of auto immune responses. So the deaths that are meant to follow the reactions will never be able to be pinned on the poison.They will be too diverse, too many and too in broader timeframe for us to understand we have been poisoned. This is the big plan this toxin/poison is dependant on the hosts response to it. This toxin is going to get people with prexisting conditions to have those conditions exsaperated.

    Nothing is going to make me fall for the “vax is safe” It’s not.
    I am reading that Bromelain and NAC kills the spike protien taken together but I would imagine this must happen soon after the vaxx is taken.But if I were vaxxed I would give it a shot. Search it for the dose if you want to know.

    • Replies: @littlewing
  124. @Thomm

    No more than six people on this website … who believe that Covid-19 was a biowarfare attack by the US against China.

    Virtually none of the more prolific commenters here (as defined by those with above 200,000 lifetime words commented) are supporters of this theory

    ALL of the most egregious and heinous acts of depravity of the last century or more, have been the handiwork of the Anglo Zionist empire.

    To think, for even one second, that China did this, beggars belief.
    Think about it.

    China is WINNING the war to become the great economic hegemon of the 21st century.
    There is NO MOTIVE for China to do such a thing.

    Meanwhile, the U.S which is in the last stages of the death spasms of a declining empire, has EVERY REASON in the world to want to disrupt the inexorable rise of China.

    Of course, it wasn’t actually biowarfare ‘in earnest’, in the sense that Covid is no worse than seasonal flu for most of the world (although more potent variants may well have been released in places like Iran for obvious reasons).

    Let’s face it, this was always a psyop from start to finish.
    Corrupt Big Pharma (at the behest of their ZOG controllers), came up with the toxic mRNA vaxx FIRST – well before the fake pandemic came on the scene.
    It was ooncocted with the express intention of a mass cull of humanity.

    Phase Two of the plan was to alarm the masses with tales of a coming ‘Black Death’, as a means for them to inject this poison into their veins.
    And using the unparalleled resources of the Zio owned MSM, and their control of every western politician/western academia and the western Health bureaucracies, ZOG managed to convince a critical threshold of western peoples to take this crap.

    Well, that’s why we’re in the position we are today, where all cause mortality is going through the roof everywhere – contrary to Ron’s manipulated statistics that come courtesy of the fox that was charged with governing the hen house.

    For the record, I have over 800,000 words commented in UR.

  125. geokat62 says:

    Telegram comment posted by Dr. Mike Yeadon:

    Summary

    Non-COVID excess deaths correlate very strongly with newly administered vaccine doses in all German federal states during the time between calendar week 8/2021 and calendar week 27/2021 (Pearson correlation coefficient on the national level: 0.980).

    95.8% of the variance in weekly, nationwide non-COVID excess deaths is explained by the number of administered vaccine doses in Germany per week (Standard Error: 78.7 deaths per week).

    The correlation is strong enough to suggest a causal link. The insights we have gained into the pharmacodynamics of the nucleotide-based COVID-19 vaccines throughout the past years support the notion of a causal link between non-COVID excess deaths and administered vaccine doses.

    One excess death occurred for every 1642 administered vaccine doses (95% CI: 1477-1808 doses).

    Between the time of their introduction to the market until the end of 2022 a total of 191,029,491 COVID-19 vaccine doses were administered in Germany according to RKI figures. This translates to 116,309 vaccinees who died as a direct consequence of receiving a dose of the nucleotide-based vaccines against COVID-19 in Germany (95% CI: 105,669 – 129,331).

    https://vigilance.pervaers.com/p/german-excess-mortality-part-3

    https://t.me/robinmg/25981

  126. geokat62 says:
    @Cranberries

    Has anyone looked into the impact of fentanyl on tabulated heart attacks?

    LOL… are you suggesting all the young, healthy athletes who were dropping dead in 2021 and 2022 from heart issues had fentanyl in them?

    If so, why was there virtually no reporting of any young, healthy athletes dropping dead with heart issues in 2020?

    If you can find a few headlines, share them with us.

    • Replies: @Cranberries
  127. There are lies, damn lies, and statistics. So forget about all these sites. Go right to the horse’s mouth where actuarial tables are assiduously maintained and ask yourself two questions:

    1. Are life insurance companies reporting lower profits than in early 2020?

    2. Are life insurance companies reporting excess claims (deaths)?

    If the answer is yes to both, then more people are dying, period.

    • Replies: @gsjackson
  128. @Dieter Kief

    That is not what they originally said. They said that the vaccines would stop you getting Covid-19 and reported generally high effectiveness of around 90% and for the Chinese vaccines of around 50%. They never said they designed the vaccines so that you would get milder symptoms nor did they do tests for that. Now, after so many people have been vaccinated they have enough data to show if it is true. Do you know of any such studies?

    • Thanks: Liza, Emslander
  129. @Truth Vigilante

    For the record, I have over 800,000 words commented in UR.

    How many of those 800,000 words were written in all capital letters?

  130. You forget to consider A LOT of so called Covid deaths of 1 million+ in the U.S are actually the deaths due to mRNA shot! actually maybe more than 50% of the so called Covid deaths in the U.S. are due to mRNA.

    Plus, you need to consider the Overall excess deaths. Otherwise, the U.S. expected Life Expectancy would NOT have gone down 2.7 years since year 2020! Just the increase of homicides and accidents deaths cannot count for that 2.7 years Decline in the U.S. expected Life Expectancy

  131. Dr. Undz to the morgue please..

    or

    Bullwinkle is a https://youtu.be/P7U_ZeffNGM

  132. Anyone notice the increased traffic of their local ambuli since the introduction of the not-vaccine?

    Is there a database that tracks such data on a yearly basis?

  133. Agent76 says:

    January 13, 2023 Vaccine Induced. The Story of Shawn Maldoun Victim of Vaccine-induced autoimmune disorder called “VITT” (Vaccine-Induced Thrombotic Thrombocytyopenia).

    The 28 minute video below tells the powerful story of Canadian distance-runner Shaun Muldoon, an innocent, previously healthy young victim of the not uncommon, but commonly mis-diagnosed, vaccine-induced autoimmune disorder called “VITT” (Vaccine-Induced Thrombotic Thrombocytyopenia).

    https://www.globalresearch.ca/powerful-reasons-not-trust-fda-health-canada-cdc-politicians-like-trudeau-trump-biden-netanyahu-who-trust-big-pharma-shills-like-fauci-msm/5804468

    • Replies: @Kim Jong Il
  134. @Cranberries

    Has anyone looked into the impact of fentanyl on tabulated heart attacks?

    Here is one study

    Sudden deaths are often assumed to be caused by a failing heart. But about 17 per cent of deaths assumed to be caused by cardiac arrest may actually have resulted from drug overdose, according to a study in San Francisco.

    https://www.newscientist.com/article/2251376-fatal-cardiac-arrests-could-be-hiding-opioid-overdose-deaths-in-the-us/#:~:text=Fentanyl%20is%20a%20powerful%20painkiller%20that%20has%20been,overdose%2C%20according%20to%20a%20study%20in%20San%20Francisco.

  135. These low educated, sadist guards embraced the Covid hysteria with great relish and were brutal enforcers of the Mask Cult.

    The guards would make great elementary school teachers.

    https://nypost.com/2021/09/07/teacher-accused-of-taping-face-mask-on-9-year-old-student/

    Or assistant managers at McDonalds.

    https://www.courier-journal.com/story/news/investigations/2022/05/05/strip-search-hoax-kentucky-mcdonalds-fake-officer-scam/9598367002/

  136. @QCIC

    What’s at issue in the present debate isn’t “what happened” with COVID in a general sense. Everyone involved in this debate seems to agree that the political and public health apparatus went off the rails in many respects, and there are many unanswered questions.

    What is at issue:

    Are the COVID vaccines safe? Do they cause negative health outcomes for their consumers?

    Everyone agrees that the long-term risk profile remains uncertain. However, there is disagreement as to whether the events of the last 2 years evidence that the COVID vax is causing significant harm. Specifically, whether it is inducing heart attacks, strokes, and death.

    Ron’s analysis, which I have yet to see substantively challenged, indicates the answer is very likely NO.

    That’s important– there is a huge amount of discourse right now that the jabs are causing people to “die suddenly”. Ron’s conclusion runs directly counter to this claim. Fervent vax skeptics would do well to either refute Ron’s case or take the L on this particular question.

    FWIW, I think the whole “died suddenly” thing is the most dramatic part of the anti-vax case but not even the most important part– that would be the attempt to normalize segregation based on willingness to consume lightly tested gene therapy, a principle that will likely be exercised again in the near future.

    • Troll: Theophrastus
    • Replies: @QCIC
    , @Truth Vigilante
  137. geokat62 says:

    Question for Ron and other pro-vaxxers: when did SADS pop up in the major media outlets?

    NB the publishing date of the following article.

    Excerpts from The Latest Tragedy: Sudden Adult Death Syndrome:

    (Jun. 20, 2022) — In recent weeks, media outlets around the world have started highlighting a medical phenomenon called “sudden adult death syndrome,” or SADS, in what appears to be a clear effort to obscure the reality of COVID jab deaths.

    Since the rollout of the COVID jabs, the news has been chockful of reports of young, healthy and often athletic people dying “for no reason” and doctors claim to be “baffled” by it. Doctors and scientists in Australia are even urging everyone under the age of 40 to get their hearts checked, even if they’re healthy and fit.

    https://www.thepostemail.com/2022/06/20/the-latest-tragedy-sudden-adult-death-syndrome/

  138. @Cranberries

    There was a spike in fentanyl deaths in 2020–about 30,000 more than there were in ‘19.

    • Replies: @Annonydog
  139. @Truth Vigilante

    after reading your comment, i decided to categorize you as “alt-covid terrorist”. i am sorry.

    • Replies: @Truth Vigilante
  140. Emslander says:
    @Bob P

    Comments like yours, from people experienced in all the statistical gyrations Unz keeps pushing, tell me that maybe the website founder writes his pro-pharma epistles with the purpose of generating the truth in the comments section. There is a massive amount of that rising out of the forest being generated here by the huddled masses.

    Thinking that makes me feel better about Mr. Unz, anyway.

  141. amor fati says:

    For the last two years, he [Sachs] served as chairman of the Lancet‘s Covid Commission, and in that role he has loudly denounced the government and the scientific establishment for their ongoing efforts to conceal the truth.

    This is patently false. The Lancet Covid Commission challenges nothing about WHO and all the mainstream nonsense. Sach’s “incendiary” comments about the origins of Covid are a ruse to distract from the raft of other mendacity. e.g. The report does not bemoan in the least how public health “leaders” (out of cowardice and/or corruption) betrayed hundreds of millions of children around the world by forcing them to wear masks and arresting their education for over a year. And why does this report led by Unz’s hero not even mention Lancetgate? That egregious mega-lie help advance public health malfeasance around the world.

  142. HbutnotG says:
    @Dumbo

    “covid is the flu It always was”
    except for a few old toothless hillbillies, we all stopped reading there.
    Dumbo is a good name – certainly not misleading.
    (deer season’s over, nothing much to do)

  143. Kitty says:

    Let’s zero in on data that cannot be hidden, as like others here, who in their right mind would trust ANY of the data provided by ANY government?

    Actuary tables.

    Perhaps you might analyze those, Mr. Unz, and then publish what they say about all-cause mortality in various age-groups.

    I look forward to a potential debate between you and Mr. Kirsch. Knowing he will want to narrow the debate down to a manageable focus, I hope this does not prevent you from engaging.

    • Agree: Notsofast
  144. @geokat62

    why was there virtually no reporting of any young, healthy athletes dropping dead with heart issues in 2020?

    Well, I don’t recall seeing quite so many headlines about unarmed black men shot by police before the advent of BLM 10 years ago. Yet one looks into the issue and finds that the actual number is orders of magnitude off from what the man on the street thinks.

    I’ve of course seen the reporting about athletes– but can someone point to a rigorous attempt to demonstrate the numbers have actually gone up, and that this isn’t just the antivax version of BLM?

    • Replies: @geokat62
    , @Kitty Smith
  145. amor fati says:

    oddly enough, with one crucial exception—the origins of the virus—my own Covid views have been remarkably mainstream and humdrum, not too far from what I’ve seen in the pages of the New York Times and the Economist.

    Mr. Unz, your long-standing disregard for the individual’s right to informed consent is among my chief disappointments in this bizarre episode. When will you make your position known on this crucial issue?

  146. RA101 says:

    Being fat has been widely mentioned as adding risk – I don’t doubt that it’s a real factor.

    However, you’re comparing databases that may not be strongly comparable.

    For example:

    Analyses of mRNA vaxs in the US showed wide variations – what about other countries?

    Spike proteins in many vaxs degraded unless kept at very low temperatures,which, since the they are harmful, was a benefit. Does variation in storage explain any of the differences?

    Hospital treatment methods in the US were harmful, were they similarly harmful in other countries?

    Were HCQ, IVM and other actually beneficial treatments as UNAVAILABE in other countries as they were in the US?

    Over recent decades Americans have been treated to many new vaxs and drugs of questionable efficacy and safety, could these have laid a weakened foundation? Have the countries you use as comparisons experienced the same sort of deluge?

  147. folkvangr says:
    @Mike Tre

    The anti-vaxxers clearly won, you’re the winners!

    Oh, “anti-vaxxers” have won? Or have they been only given a breather before the next attack on them? They can’t feel safe as long as the serial killers (aka self-appointed “planet sanitizers”) are still at large.

  148. It is difficult to argue with anyone who believes the official Covid narrative, or that spike protein injections are a vaccine.

    However, the high probability of defective manufacture in the early days, together with saline substitution on account of warp speed and warp profits, might account for the statistical confounding by those who dodged the bullet.

    Matters will become clearer as we move out from the lower slopes and foothills of the spike protein mortality curve and approach its wuthering heights.

  149. A layman´s argument:
    If I put something into a body which does not belong there, then I must suspect a negative health outcome.
    As these substances are not composed of needed nutrients, I suspect that they will have a negative health outcome.
    Here in Germany illness rates in the working population are up 30-40 percent in the working population in 2022 in comparision to 2021. They were never es high as in the last year.

    So what has changed? Why are people in worse shape than ever before?
    And if illness rates go up, mortality rates will go up as well.

  150. @Mark B

    No financial incentives here in the UK, but lots of COVID deaths.

    • Replies: @Publius 2
    , @MarkU
    , @whatsisname
  151. geokat62 says:

  152. Kitty says:

    Explain this, Mr. Unz.

    Increased emergency cardiovascular events among under-40 population in Israel during vaccine rollout and third COVID-19 wave

    https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-022-10928-z

    Again, looking at data that is less likely to be MANIPULATED by government officials — at least until they learn it is data being used to help explain the truth of the reality happening around the world, and around us all — is likely to be more trusted by the public.

  153. Liza says:
    @Mehen

    Some doctor, can’t remember his name, said that young athletic males are more prone to suffer and/or die from the shot because of their better-than-average blood circulation, which would allow the poisonous aspect of the shot to become more concentrated all over the body and particularly the heart.

    I don’t know what the truth is, I am just passing this along.

  154. MarkU says:
    @Cking

    Fakery is always wrong. Whoever does it, whichever side they are on, whatever the motivation, it is always wrong and there is no excuse for it.

    • Replies: @Cking
  155. niceland says:

    I am impressed how well you lay out and explain the case Mr. Unz. Excellent summary.
    Thanks!

    • Thanks: Ron Unz
    • LOL: MarkU, Emslander
    • Replies: @Reverend Goody
    , @MarkU
  156. Anon[432] • Disclaimer says:
    @WorkingClass

    For the first 25 years of my life, from ages’ 5 to 25 soccer was my religion, I followed it obsessively. In all that time, I only ever heard of ONE single played who’s heart gave out on the pitch. It was an African player in Serie A, and it was explained to us all that Africans from his particular region were prone to such things.
    It was a massive story reported all over the soccer world for how unusual it was.
    No soccer fan can recall players keeling over with heart attacks, and do you know how many soccer matches are played in Europe every weekend – in leagues from amateur to top-flight pro? Tens of thousands a week. Yet no-one had ever seen such a thing, including fans of forty, fifty+ years.
    Now it happens so often it’s a meme.
    Yet we are to disbelieve our lying eyes, our own God-given sense.
    You can use statistics to make any argument, it all depends on how they’re interpreted. The ‘bikini-effect’ is a pretty well known description of how statistics mislead. Studying statistics is like seeing a gorgeous woman in a bikini, you truly believe you are getting to see a real treat, when in reality, the most important things are in fact, still hidden.

    • Replies: @Ron Unz
  157. Anon[424] • Disclaimer says:

    What would you think is more likely to cause problems with heart and organs: a *respiratory* virus that mostly stays in your lungs, or a vaccine that is injected into your bloodstream and goes through your entire body?

    In any case the best analysis of mortality data in the US was done by The Ethical Sceptic:

    Over half a million vax deaths in the USA so far and it’s rising quickly every week.

    What is worse US data is manipulated by shoving vax and other deaths into cancer category. TES looked at this in detail here:
    https://theethicalskeptic.com/2022/10/24/houston-the-cdc-has-a-problem-part-2-of-3/

    I bet that all developed countries are manipulating mortality data to put vax deaths as covid deaths or are trying to hide the data. UK’s ONS has done it:
    https://boriquagato.substack.com/p/if-you-dont-like-the-data-stop-reporting

    BTW the analysis in this article is almost entirely developed Western countries. But all these countries have significant vax rate and similar obesity rate of about 22%. And the one developing country you looked at – Bulgaria – you got wrong. They indeed had large covid death spikes, which is due to the fact that Bulgaria is much poorer and has a worse health system (you could see this clearly in USA county data too – poorer counties had higher covid deaths). But now excess mortality is minimal, and only 30% of population is vaccinated (not the “bulk” of the population as you claimed). If long covid is so deadly we should see large mortality across the developing world, but we don’t. At least if you look at Covid deaths this is what seems to be happening; look at this short thread:

    I bet all/most low vaxxed countries have low excess mortality so long as there isn’t covid. (note there are no developed countries that are low vaxxed).

    I will just finish by pointing out that all the following can be true at the same time:
    – Covid killed a lot of people,
    – vaccines saved a lot of people from death,
    – vaccines are killing a lot of people.

    • Thanks: Mehen
    • Replies: @Ron Unz
    , @Chaz
  158. @Agent76

    autoimmune disorder = immunodeficiency?

    • Replies: @Agent76
  159. Cking says:
    @MarkU

    The video was cut and edited for mass consumption. Nevertheless, no one should be fooled. I left another, supposedly better video below.

    • Replies: @MarkU
  160. geokat62 says:
    @Cranberries

    I’ve of course seen the reporting about athletes– but can someone point to a rigorous attempt to demonstrate the numbers have actually gone up, and that this isn’t just the antivax version of BLM?

    Let me know if this is rigorous enough for you…

    • Replies: @Ron Unz
  161. MarkU says:

    Weird how Ron’s cherry picked, WEF influenced source of data is so remarkably different from other sources.

    https://www.euromomo.eu

    This week’s pooled EuroMOMO estimates of all-cause mortality for the participating European countries show elevated level of excess mortality, overall and in all age groups.

    https://actuaries.org.uk/news-and-media-releases/news-articles/2023/jan/17-january-23-cmi-says-2022-had-the-worst-second-half-for-mortality-since-2010/

    Mortality rates in 2022 compare to 2019 at different ages, 2022, mortality, 7.8% higher for ages 20-44

    Something is awry.

  162. I defer to Unz’s opinion on this matter. He has a background in physics. Physics helps to develop critical thinking and problem-solving skills.

  163. geokat62 says:

    It’s impossible putting the toothpaste back in the tube…

    Italy

    England

    London Truth Be Told Rally: Giving A Voice To The Vaccine-Injured And Bereaved

    https://rumble.com/v26tcxa-london-truth-be-told-rally-giving-a-voice-to-the-vaccine-injured-and-bereav.html

  164. Ron Unz says:
    @Anon

    For the first 25 years of my life, from ages’ 5 to 25 soccer was my religion, I followed it obsessively. In all that time, I only ever heard of ONE single played who’s heart gave out on the pitch. It was an African player in Serie A, and it was explained to us all that Africans from his particular region were prone to such things.
    It was a massive story reported all over the soccer world for how unusual it was…Now it happens so often it’s a meme

    I don’t follow soccer myself, but let’s assume you’re correct. Why would you be so sure those heart attacks are due to the vaxxing rather than the long-term heart damage produced by Covid infections?

    After all, the large rise in America’s fatal heart attacks and strokes occurred in 2020, before anything had been vaxxed, with almost no change occurring in 2021, despite the massive vaxxing:

    • Replies: @Anon
    , @Truth Vigilante
  165. Publius 2 says:
    @Macrihanish

    This is the stupidest thing I’ve ever read on the internet. And we all know that’s saying a lot.

  166. Publius 2 says:
    @Macrihanish

    Not one person who would not have otherwise died from the common cold was killed by “covid” in all of 2020, you sheep.

    There was not one “covid death.”

    • Replies: @Publius 2
  167. MarkU says:
    @Macrihanish

    Lots of Covid deaths using the (UK) criteria ‘died within 28 days of a positive Covid test’ (no symptoms required) The average age of a Covid fatality is still over 80 with several co-morbidities.

    Imagine if the criteria ‘died within 28 days of a Covid ‘vaccine’ was used to estimate ‘vaccine’ casualties.

    If you use bogus criteria you get bogus data, end of story.

    • Agree: Notsofast
  168. Ron Unz says:
    @Anon

    What is worse US data is manipulated by shoving vax and other deaths into cancer category.

    But as you can see from my chart, cancer deaths only increased by less than 5,000 in 2021 and then remained constant during 2022. If you’re arguing that 250 million Americans were mRNA vaxxed and 5,000 of them died as a result, that’s exactly the sort of vaxxing fatality rate I’d find perfectly plausible. But it’s lot lower than the numbers most of the anti-vaxxers usually throw around.

    • Replies: @Anon
  169. MarkU says:
    @Cking

    Who benefits from this type of activity? Can you convince me that it wasn’t a false-flag effort intended to smear opponents of the vax campaign? Setting up a handy strawman that can be later debunked is quite an obvious ploy.

    • Agree: Cking
    • Replies: @Cking
  170. spud999 says:

    EXPOSED: Biden Names Woke Obesity ‘Expert’ To Nutrition Council

    Doctor shills for big pharma’s weight loss drugs, wants medicare to pay for it. Just like the SSRI and statin scams.

  171. Unz still doesn’t get it. THE GOVER-MEDIA LIES. You can’t go by govt data. So what can you go by? Your personal experiences and those of friends and people you do trust. The media calls that anecdotal evidence but i call it eyewitness testimony.

  172. Ron Unz says:
    @geokat62

    Let me know if this is rigorous enough for you…

    Before the mRNA vaccine, 29 cardiac arrests per year in sports, after the vax 1,500 in ONE year. Two thirds of those cases resulted in death. Awake yet?

    Well, I haven’t personally investigated that data, but BBC claimed to have debunked that story. Here’s the link and you should jump to the 15m mark:

    https://www.bbc.co.uk/sounds/play/p0dvkm95

    According to what they said, the source was a website that wasn’t very careful with its numbers. For example, the total of mysterious sudden deaths of youthful athletes includes Pele, who died of cancer at age 82, plus various car-crash victims and all sorts of other rubbish.

    • Replies: @geokat62
  173. Wade says:
    @anonymous

    I’d be a little less cavalier in calling Ron a liar based on this. Read the text found below the graph. This is an excerpt:

    Because of the unexpected and varying mortality experienced during the COVID-19 pandemic, the calculated baseline applied in the EuroMOMO estimation of excess number of deaths do not include data from 2020 and onwards, as these data will distort the estimated level of baseline number of deaths.

    Due to the exclusion of data from the COVID-19 pandemic, the trend incorporated in the statistical estimation of the baseline are presently forecasted beyond the intended duration. This prolonged forecast has introduced an increasing bias over time, which can cause incorrect estimations of the excess mortality, particularly when the numbers are cumulated.

    Because of this enhanced bias when cumulating data, the cumulated outputs should not be considered reliable at this point and must be interpreted very cautiously. An example is number of deaths in the age group 0-14 years, where the EuroMOMO countries in the years preceding the COVID-19 pandemic experienced a decrease in mortality. The model extends this declining baseline mortality in a linear fashion.

    In other words this is showing an increase over a hypothetical baseline extrapolated from previous years that they are unsure about.

  174. Anon[368] • Disclaimer says:
    @Ron Unz

    I meant to say shoving vax deaths into *covid* category. You need to read the article by TES to see what was done. Some 400 cancer deaths a week shoved into covid. That would be over 10k excess cancer deaths by now.

    • Replies: @Mehen
  175. @niceland

    Mr. Unz puts tremendous effort into his work. It shows!

    • Agree: niceland
  176. geokat62 says:
    @Ron Unz

    Well, I haven’t personally investigated that data, but BBC claimed to have debunked that story. Here’s the link and you should jump to the 15m mark:

    According to what they said, the source was a website that wasn’t very careful with its numbers. For example, the total of mysterious sudden deaths of youthful athletes includes Pele, who died of cancer at age 82, plus various car-crash victims and all sorts of other rubbish.

    Debunked, huh? Source was a website?

    Not to worry, Ron. World renowned cardiologist Dr. Peter McCullough provided his source (a Finnish study) for claiming the background rate for myocarditis before Covid was 4 per million. Recent studies have shown cases of myocarditis to have spiked to 25,000 per million…

    • Thanks: Notsofast
    • Replies: @Cranberries
  177. Mehen says:

    I don’t follow soccer myself, but let’s assume you’re correct. Why would you be so sure those heart attacks are due to the vaxxing rather than the long-term heart damage produced by Covid infections?

    Because it is only in a tiny percentage of Covid cases where the disease process is sufficiently severe enough to leave the respiratory tract/lungs and enter the circulation. The vast majority of cases are mild/moderate with only the lungs affected. Contrast this with INJECTIONS which we know enter the bloodstream (at varying levels and rates, the exact numbers are debatable).

    As mentioned by myself and other commenters, there was no reporting of heart issues as a common sequelae of Covid in all of 2020. Not that I am of aware of, anyway, and I followed this whole saga with obsessive interest. We were bombarded with all manner of OTHER scary outcomes (MIS-C, “covid toes,” etc) and others I can’t recall at the moment.

    Sure, there may have been a few studies deep in the recesses of medical journals indicating the potential heart issues, but those were only dragged into the light the following year when they needed a way to sweep the vax-induced myocarditis cases under the carpet.

    If the heart issues related to Covid infections were of any significance, you can bet your aaa the MSM would have been trumpeting it to high Heaven in 2020. But they didn’t.

    • Replies: @Ron Unz
    , @Cranberries
  178. Mehen says:
    @Anon

    I second your recommendation to Ron to read that The Ethical Skeptic article. He’s a data guy and it’s over my head, but Ron should have the brainpower to assess it, and Ron seems fixated on government statistics to the exclusion of all else, so I say go for it.

  179. gsjackson says:
    @cylindrical crown

    Agreed. If the actuaries don’t get it right their employers’ business model simply doesn’t work.

  180. @Annonydog

    I’d throw fluoridated water into the mix for the heck of it.

  181. Anon[271] • Disclaimer says:

    The excess death freight train is now a cultivated distraction from the infertility shipwreck. The comments Re. Australia are off the mark – 2020 here had low death rates for whatever reason, maybe the pretty direct correlation with economic activity? So low in fact that the Aust Bureau of Statistics removed it from the 5 year average baseline, which had the effect of reducing the apparent XS death surge in 2021 and 2022. The ABS numbers show ~17% XS deaths against their revised baseline, ~24% XS death if you include 2020 in the 5yr baseline. Coincidentally, ~24% is the XS death in the test group vs. control group in the Pfizer trial papers. The injection is working exactly as designed? The next fact is that ~80% of pregnant women in the trial lost their babies. Consequences of that are…?

  182. geokat62 says:

  183. Ron Unz says:
    @Mehen

    Because it is only in a tiny percentage of Covid cases where the disease process is sufficiently severe enough to leave the respiratory tract/lungs and enter the circulation. The vast majority of cases are mild/moderate with only the lungs affected.

    I don’t think that’s correct. If you Google “Covid heart damage” you get an ocean of articles. Here’s one of them published in Nature in February 2022: “Massive study shows a long-term, substantial rise in risk of cardiovascular disease, including heart attack and stroke, after a SARS-CoV-2 infection.”

    https://www.nature.com/articles/d41586-022-00403-0

    The study involved 150,000 subjects and found that even a “mild” Covid infection can significantly increase the likelihood of fatal strokes and heart attacks.

  184. QCIC says:
    @Cranberries

    My comment was mostly related to the general thread and less specifically to your comment.

    +++

    Once partially released, even data from the FDA trials shows the mRNA shots are not safe by normal standards and would not have been approved without subterfuge. I assume the people responsible for the trials were aware of the safety issues before, during and after the trials.

    At this point I think the information I care about needs to come from clinical follow-ups and pathology and not from high level statistical data.

    Ron’s analysis and conclusions are interesting but fly in the face of mounting belated professional concerns about the safety of the shots. My guess is we will eventually learn there are a number of crucially important factors at work which are simply not part of Ron’s analysis.

    • Agree: Mehen
  185. @geokat62

    Why are you talking about background myocarditis rates now? The question concerns observed rates of youthful athletes suffering cardiac issues.

    Would really help if you would actually finish exploring a topic instead of just changing the subject as soon as an opponent has made a valid point. There are many evidentiary fronts, no one gets anywhere without actually getting to the bottom of any of them.

    Do you have a rebuttal to what Ron cited? Have you explored the claims of the BBC, or can you point to someone who has?

    • Replies: @geokat62
  186. G wiltek says:

    It is really easy. For each death, indicate vax or not. We are being fed nonsense dished up like science. The absolute best you can hope for is no damage, if vaxxed. The worst, death. You would have to be rather stupid, to harness to such a wagon. The first order of the day if in a hole is to stop digging.

    • Replies: @Craig Morris
  187. @Macrihanish

    How’s that relevant to what I posted to Ron?

    • Replies: @Macrihanish
  188. geokat62 says:
    @Ron Unz

    “Massive study shows a long-term, substantial rise in risk of cardiovascular disease, including heart attack and stroke, after a SARS-CoV-2 infection.”

    Why no headlines in the media in 2020 hyping up young fit athletes dropping dead from the coronavirus? Their sales would’ve went through the roof, if this were indeed the case.

    Why wasn’t SADS (Sudden Adult Death Syndrome) an issue until 2021?

    It’s the dog that didn’t bark!

    • Agree: Notsofast
  189. @Mehen

    Because it is only in a tiny percentage of Covid cases where the disease process is sufficiently severe enough to leave the respiratory tract/lungs and enter the circulation. The vast majority of cases are mild/moderate with only the lungs affected.

    You are making exactly the same error as the vax fanatics who make unfounded claims about how the vax stays in your arm or whatever and couldn’t possibly go where it shouldn’t.

    Molecular biology is complicated as hell and observable only through many layers of indirection. We have only uncertain and fuzzy models of what either the vax or viral infection does in vivo.

  190. G wiltek says:

    As an add on to my above post, look at this and tell me all is good.

    https://www.euromomo.eu/graphs-and-maps/

    In particular read their explanation as to why their results are faulty!

  191. QCIC says:
    @Cking

    A few weeks ago someone posted a Twitter thread here on Unz where-in Dr. McCollough mentioned a paper he recently coauthored on sudden deaths in athletes. One of the Twitter commenters had what seemed to be a strong counter response which deserved attention. Do you know if that was addressed?

    • Replies: @Ron Unz
  192. mcohen says:

    Hi Ron

    Leave the science to scientists.

  193. From the beginning, alt-Covid activists have reasonably argued that cause of death is a somewhat ambiguous verdict, easily subject to official manipulation, and that considerable numbers of deaths might have been misattributed to Covid.

    “somewhat ambiguous” is different from “lying through your teeth”, and that’s what some of the “activists” have been doing.

    Kraken, Elon Musk and dead Canadian doctors: Disinformation surges 3 years into the pandemic
    https://globalnews.ca/news/9405373/covid-conspiracy-theory-doctors-canada/

    Delaney Barth knows exactly how her mother died – because she was the one who found her body and the suicide note.

    After a long battle with mental illness, Louise Feddema, a physician in Canmore, Alta., took her own life on New Year’s Eve, 2021. Barth and her sister had arrived at their mother’s house after spending Christmas with their father, only to find her body, a note and a list of important contacts and next steps.

    So when Barth later discovered that Feddema’s name was circulating on a fake list of 80 doctors whose deaths were linked to the COVID-19 vaccine, she found it “truly insulting.”

    ~~~~~~~~~

    By speaking to families and looking at obituaries and media reports, Global News determined the cause of death of 48 of these doctors: 10 died from cancer, three perished in car accidents, one died during a fall while climbing K2, one drowned while trying to save his son, five suffered heart attacks and six died by suicide. Others battled ongoing or abrupt illnesses unrelated to COVID-19 or the family preferred not to say but confirmed it was not related to the vaccine. One man, Dragan Stojimirovic, was not vaccinated and never practised medicine in Canada.

    This level of BS wouldn’t be successful if so many folks reading it weren’t extremely gullible.

  194. Anonymous[247] • Disclaimer says:

    ‘The stronger the correlation between the mortality levels of the pre-vaxxing and post-vaxxing years, the less possibility there exists for the vaxxing itself to have played any substantial role.’

    That is not how multicollinearity or confounding works. More explanatory power for one variable does not mean less explanatory power for another in a zero-sum way.

    ‘the mRNA vaccine campaigns were probably not responsible for any significant number of non-elderly deaths.’

    You gave us charts to eyeball, and that was nice, but we need intervention analysis with measures of statistical significance. Here’s a shot at that. He shows his work. Interestingly, it varies quite a bit by country.

    https://vector-news.github.io/editorials/CausalAnalysisReport_html.html

    No one wants you to feel vilified for choosing an experimental medical treatment, and we are happy that your personal risk calculus makes you confident the treatment is benign. Because the overall point that everyone can agree on is, no one can force you to undergo experimental treatment. That is federal and universal jurisdiction law.

    • Thanks: Bert
    • Replies: @Bert
  195. @Achmed E. Newman

    What was the push to make these shots mandatory all about?

    It was an exercise. They need to be ready for the next big thing which they know is coming although you can be sure the 99% useless eater deplorables like you and I will be the last to know that anything is going on and we will never be told the truth.

    That part is top secret classified.

    My spellcheck claims deplorables ain’t a word

  196. Ron Unz says:
    @QCIC

    A few weeks ago someone posted a Twitter thread here on Unz where-in Dr. McCollough mentioned a paper he recently coauthored on sudden deaths in athletes. One of the Twitter commenters had what seemed to be a strong counter response which deserved attention. Do you know if that was addressed?

    From what I remember, that BBC discussion I linked upthread focused on that McCullough paper, claiming it was based upon the doubtful data collected by a website. Supposedly, the list of “youthful” athletes who died suddenly and mysteriously, included Pele who died at age 82 from cancer, and lots of other ridiculous cases.

    Maybe the BBC people were just lying, but people interested should listen to the segment and decide for themselves. I think it might mention the name of the fraudulent website, allowing people to investigate it.

  197. niceland says:

    Telegram message from Robin Monotti + Dr Mike Yeadon + Cory Morningstar was posted earlier in the comments.
    https://t.me/robinmg/25981

    It’s forwarded message from Fabian Spieker on substack. He is investigating correlation between vaxxing and none-covid excess deaths in Germany. He discovered remarkable correlation:
    Link: https://vigilance.pervaers.com/p/german-excess-mortality-part-3

    Non-COVID excess deaths correlate very strongly with newly administered vaccine doses in all German federal states during the time between calendar week 8/2021 and calendar week 27/2021 (Pearson correlation coefficient on the national level: 0.980).

    95.8% of the variance in weekly, nationwide non-COVID excess deaths is explained by the number of administered vaccine doses in Germany per week (Standard Error: 78.7 deaths per week).

    And the conclusion:

    One excess death occurred for every 1642 administered vaccine doses (95% CI: 1477-1808 doses).

    Between the time of their introduction to the market until the end of 2022 a total of 191,029,491 COVID-19 vaccine doses were administered in Germany according to RKI figures. This translates to 116,309 vaccinees who died as a direct consequence of receiving a dose of the nucleotide-based vaccines against COVID-19 in Germany (95% CI: 105,669 – 129,331).

    Needless to say this is terrible news so let’s check out how he discovered this.

    He takes mortality figures going back to 2010 and figures out long term trend and seasonal swings and and does some smoothing to the curves. Then he subtracts ‘covid deaths’ from the data series. Finally he comes up with what seems reasonable plot of “non-covid excess deaths” in Germany over the pandemic years. So far so good.

    Here is the meat:

    So here we have non-covid excess deaths in red. Vaccine dozes per week in blue.

    And the remarkable correlation he discovered is here:

    Super strong correlation, no doubt about that. But just eyeballing the upper plot – I don’t see any general correlation between the red and blue line!? Until I notice the red-shaded square representing his sample period. In this small part of the curve there is correlation to be sure: excess deaths and vaccination rate both rising in same fashion.

    But what about the rest of the plot? Notice, if you move the red square (the test period) a bit to the right the correlation drops and becomes negative – with excess deaths going up and vaccination rate going down. So it looks like he carefully selected the time-frame to find the correlation he wanted to see and ignored the rest of the data. I hope I don’t have to spend many words describing how meaningless this is.

    Consider Fabian claims as result of his “analysis”:

    One excess death occurred for every 1642 administered vaccine doses (95% CI: 1477-1808 doses).

    We can see from the plot the Germans vaxxed at the rate up to 6,000,000 doses per week in the top inside the red square, and even higher late in 2021. Using the 6 million number with one death per 1642 doses the result should be ~3,700 extra non-covid deaths per week. Where are they in the red plot line? Can you see them?

    So basically the plot he is using is at the same time disproving his theory and following conclusions. Let’s make it clear: this is pure nonsense.

    Question: Why do these people, like Dr Mike Yeadon spread analysis like this without a basic check if it makes sense?

    Question:
    How many people have seen this post and walked away believing it’s a good scientific study showing over 100,000 Germans died from the vaxx? Are they better off? Is anyone better off?

    • LOL: Ron Unz
    • Replies: @roonaldo
  198. MarkU says:
    @niceland

    Perhaps you would care to explain why the data that you sent to the surprisingly uncritical Ron Unz shows that the pandemic was a significant health benefit to people from 15-64 years of age? A pronounced mortality deficit in the pandemic years is a very surprising thing to encounter and is definitely in need of explanation. Any ideas?

    Perhaps you might also care to explain why other age groups have been broken into ten year age cohorts but for some reason the 15-64 year ages were all lumped into one group? Apart from making it easier to fiddle the figures I can’t think of a reason.

    • Replies: @niceland
    , @Anon
  199. Agent76 says:
    @Kim Jong Il

    Not exactly and nothing here says this. Even more insight not for the faint at heart. I read every ingredient of everything my body takes in. No exceptions. Including everything from big Pharma especially!

    Apr 21, 2021 “An Urgent Warning to the World” | Perspectives on the Pandemic

    Two of the experimental gene-based injections have been paused or halted, and reports of clotting, stroke, anaphylaxis, miscarriage, Bell’s Palsy, and a host of other neurologic and auto-immune disorders plague the others. And those are just the short-term risks.



    Video Link

  200. @Mehen

    “the disruption to the immune system caused by these novel gene-transfection technologies”

    The erosion of the immune system by the mRNA gene-therapy technology will eventually end the lives of millions over the next few years. If you’re on the booster train, stop. Find ways through nutrition and exercise to stimulate immune response. Get tested for myocarditis.

  201. Notsofast says:
    @Truth Vigilante

    …..no more than six people on this website…..those with above 200,000 lifetime words….. i have heard this same talking point from several commenters, pretty much verbatim. guess the c.i.a. wants to drill that point into our heads, but you’d have to have a point on top of your head to believe it.

  202. @Kim Jong Il

    You can try! As long as I’m not getting injected with mRNA or losing my job, the stakes dissolve into a fun sideshow.

  203. @Mehen

    Except for homicides and accidents, non-Covid deaths rates showed almost no change in 2021 and 2022 […]

    Uhhhh….

    Come again?

    Homicides and road traffic accidents increased in summer 2020 following the death of George Floyd, and have not yet returned to pre-Floyd levels. See Steve Sailer for analysis.

    Covid deaths are discussed separately.

    All other causes of death can be summarised as “non-Covid death rates, except for homicides and accidents”. This covers deaths by natural causes other than Covid, such as heart attack, stroke, and cancer. If the vaccine caused large numbers of deaths by heart attack, for example, it would show up in this figure. It is the figure that is therefore of greatest interest to anti-vaxxers.

  204. Blissex says:

    «if the activists and outlets of the alt-Covid community began a concerted effort to publicize his explosive charges, the governmental cover-up might soon collapse,»

    While Ron Unz refers to “three of the countries involved—Australia, New Zealand, and South Korea—are extreme outliers because their early, zero-Covid policies had prevented the disease from circulating in 2020” I think that the “explosive charges” are not about the origin of the SARS-CoV-2 virus or the vaxx/anti-vaxx story, but that the USA and most hard-core neoliberal states had sickness and mortality rates 10 to 100 times higher than the states, like Singapore or New Zealand, that adopted a zero-COVID (test-trace-isolate) approach to containment instead of half-baked general lockdowns followed by let-it-rip, and in addition to much lower sickness and death rate have much weaker restrictions on social life and work activities, and much lower hit to GDP and much fewer business failures.

    https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2021/jan/27/five-ways-the-government-could-have-avoided-100000-covid-deaths
    «While the number of UK deaths has entered the hundreds of thousands, New Zealand has recorded only 25 deaths from Covid-19 so far. Taiwan has recorded seven, Australia 909, Finland 655, Norway 550 and Singapore 29. These countries have largely returned to normal daily life.»

    https://www.bloombergquint.com/businessweek/a-guide-to-2021-covid-vaccines-stimulus-sanity
    «China, which clamped down on Covid with compulsory mask wearing isolation of the sick, and effective contact tracing. Chinese are blithely eating in restaurants, sitting in theaters, attending school, and going back to work.
    On Jan. 18 the government reported GDP grew 2.3% in 2020, which makes China the only major economy to to avoid a contraction for the year. Exports helped: they rose 18% in December from a year earlier despite slow demand growth abroad because Chinese exporters grabbed market share from foreign rivals.
    »


    «Then again, they haven’t had a case in 200 days. And everyone has been living their lives freely since February. A note on contact tracing: I’m no expert, and historically a proponent of privacy, but if you have a credit card, or downloaded any number of apps, it seems “they” already have your info. So in a gosh-darn pandemic: sign up for contact tracing! Again, not an expert.
    But again: EVERYONE IN TAIWAN HAS BEEN LIVING THEIR LIVES FREELY SINCE FEBRUARY! I mean yes, people voluntarily wear masks in public places, but otherwise, restaurants, subways, etc are packed.
    »

    With the “Omicron” and similar variants things have become more difficult for zero-COVID, but it has still been a huge success. That’s the really “explosive charges” that the vaxx-antivaxx debate and the origin-of-covid story tend to obscure.

    • Agree: Hulkamania
    • Replies: @Blissex
    , @geokat62
  205. @Biff

    The common cold, you say? Now that is super concerning.

  206. @Mehen

    Remember the latest IFR data: the VAST majority of Covid cases were and are mild to moderate, requiring no hospitalization.

    Yep – that’s because Omicron was a game changer.
    Before, there are quite a number of cases.
    Btw.: Substackers eugyppius & Orwell2024 and Michael Levitt (twitter) would agree. As Orwell2024 one of the three Corona-Knights found out: The mRNA vaccines don’t do much with regard to deaths – neither way: They neither increase them nor decrease them much. As a matter of fact, it is clear, that it does not decrease the number of ovid-deaths. The Norwegians did research these questions quite thoroughly in 2021 and found the same thing.
    Here is the Norway-Paper

    https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.1101/2021.11.05.21265958v1

    Here is a short quote from this paper:: 
     We included 2,361 patients, including 70 (3%) partially vaccinated and 183 (8%) fully vaccinated. Fully vaccinated patients 18–79 years had a shorter LoS in hospital overall (adjusted hazard ratio for discharge: 1.35, 95%CI: 1.07–1.72), and lower odds of ICU admission (adjusted odds ratio: 0.57, 95%CI: 0.33–0.96). Similar estimates were observed when collectively analysing partially and fully vaccinated patients. We observed no difference in the LoS for patients not admitted to ICU, nor odds of in-hospital death between vaccinated and unvaccinated patients (my italics, dk).And here is

    Orwell2024:

    https://orwell2024.substack.com/p/age-adjusted-all-cause-mortality?r=zp558&utm_campaign=post&utm_medium=web

    “High Quality Analysis of Exces Deaths” (Micheal Levitt about this Blogpost by Orwell2024 – Biggest Surprise: Covid-Vaccinations Did NOT Influence Excess Deaths in Europe AT ALL!
    Quote from Orwell2024’s post: “The observed excess mortality in Austria and Netherlands, is entirely dominated by mortality in the elderly age bins. Those are 95 % vaccinated. The same vaccination level is also the case in Sweden, Spain and France. The vaccine doesn’t reduce nor increase mortality. It isn’t the underlying root cause.
    So – relax, please ye  Apocalyptics. – Dr. Angelique Cotzee said the same thing, btw., about Omikron in South Africa: Get your vaccine – and relax!
     Eric Topol too has numbers that show the beneficiality of the Covid vaccines as does Francois Balloux (both on twitter).

  207. Goonter says:

    Not entirely germane, but one thing I like to point out is that mRNA-based medicines and vaccines have been submitted to the FDA for approval on several occasions prior to covid. The FDA did not approve any of them.

    Now, anyone with an understanding of the depth of corruption and capture of the FDA should see that as an impressively red flag in a situation already teeming with red flags.

    The FDA will rubber stamp all kinds of questionable drugs. When even they are opposed to a particular treatment we should take notice.

    • Replies: @John Johnson
  208. @Macrihanish

    The incentives in the UK are not as direct as actual payment per case, but they still exist.

    The Coronavirus Act 2020, which kicked off the whole shebang, includes a number of protocols which provide incentives to over diagnose “covid 19”, such as the exemption from autopsies for Covid deaths, which saves time and money and red tape. Also, and this is bigger by far, if a patient is deemed to have died “of covid”, then not only is there no post mortem to prove or disprove it, but there is also no legal liability for the NHS – so no matter how bad your dear aunties care was you can’t sue them if a shady doctor says it was “covid”, even if they gave her 5x her medication dose. Which happened in my family in the early days of the “pandemic”.

    Just before “Covid” hit (if it ever did). the NHS had malpractice liabilities of around £85bn. To put that in perspective the NHS budget for 2019 was around £127bn. I think that’s quite a big incentive to put put everything down to covid, where possible.

    Not one of the covid deaths can be proved to be actual covid deaths without a post mortem examination. Not even a single ONE.

    • Replies: @Blissex
  209. QCIC says:
    @Ron Unz

    The commenter challenge I mentioned was from the other direction, effectively making the point that a number of professional athletes die all the time so the recent increase is not alarming.

    This is related to the issue of reporting bias which has been mentioned by commenters here. Perhaps there were always a substantial number of unexpected athlete deaths which were only newsworthy on a regional level and now have more widespread visibility. On the other hand, I think presenters keeling over on air was always newsworthy and that sort of thing seems more common after the shots were rolled out.

  210. @obwandiyag

    And what does Taleb say about Covid and the vaccine?

    • Replies: @amor fati
  211. Question: Why do these people, like Dr Mike Yeadon spread analysis like this without a basic check if it makes sense?

    Simple answer: we may never know, at least in the short term.

    Mark Treherne, chairman of Talisman Therapeutics in Cambridge, England, said he overlapped with Yeadon at Pfizer for about two years and sometimes had coffee with him. “He always seemed knowledgeable, intelligible, a good scientist. We were both trained as pharmacologists … so we had something in common.”

    “I obviously disagree with Mike and his recent views,” he said. Treherne’s company is researching brain inflammation, which he said could be triggered by coronaviruses. “This does not sound like the guy I knew 20 years ago.”

    Moschos, the ex-colleague who took issue with one of Yeadon’s tweets, said he considered him a mentor when they worked together at the drugmaker from 2008 to 2011. More recently, Moschos has been researching whether it’s possible to test for COVID-19 with breath samples. He said Yeadon’s views are “a huge disappointment.” He recounted hearing Yeadon in a radio interview last year.

    “There was a tone in his voice that was nothing like I ever remembered of Mike,” Moschos said. “It was very angry, very bitter.”

    Sometimes people simply have complete personality changes from the person they “used to be”. I know of two such instances in my family. An aunt went nuts, at least from the viewpoint of her nieces and nephews. This was my favorite relative – until she went plain bonkers. Same thing for another older woman. We finally figured out what had happened in both instances – both these persons had parents who said – and did – things which sent them over the edge.
    I know of one historical person who had a total personality change – Field Marshal Bernard Law Montgomery. After the second battle of Alamein he went from a competent and rather retiring military man to one who was arrogant and extremely obnoxious. One of his mistakes altered the ending of WW2 in Europe. In this case it seems to have been the overwhelming publicity. Who knows what happened to Yeadon?

    The ex-Pfizer scientist who became an anti-vax hero
    https://www.reuters.com/investigates/special-report/health-coronavirus-vaccines-skeptic/

  212. @John Johnson

    Of course there are many different opinions, John Johnson, because, guess what, “anti-vaxxers are not all the same person! This isn’t some big cabal, as Ron Unz would make it out to be – it’s just a bunch of people who, though they may be all over the map on your 1 through 7, don’t want to be forced to take the vaccine and don’t want others to be forced to.

    What’s so hard to understand about that for you and especially Ron Unz? It it that much of a burden that people bring up their multiple varied theories on what the vaccine is really about and how much harm it will do? You want comments on the site, right?

    As far as I’ve read, not a single one of these commenters is calling for those who really desire the Covid-19 vaccine to not be allowed to take it*. Yet, I’d quit commenting on this topic if Mr. Unz would just put in one of his articles (in bold, like this): I also do not think any government or organization should be forcing anyone to get these vaccines against their will. That’d be fair enough for me.

    That’s what it’s about for most of us, no matter what the underlying concern is. I’ve not taken it, most in my family have not (except the one that died), and we’re never gonna. You all do whatever TF you want – just agree we should be left alone about this!

    .

    * Kids excepted.

    • Replies: @Blissex
    , @Chris Moore
  213. Another aspect of the pandemic that deserves scrutiny is the efficacy of different lockdown regimes. Obviously these are difficult to compare because so many factors are involved. For example, the UK had a much stricter lockdown than Sweden, but ended up with more Covid deaths per 100,000 people, in addition to a substantial debt from furlough schemes.

    It has been suggested that the Swedish regime would not have worked in the UK, because Swedes voluntarily behaved more responsibly than Brits would have done.

    Another angle is that the death rate among under-45s was very low. Why did we not lock down older people, and let the under-45s continue working and socializing, as long as they did not not live with their parents? I suspect that older managers and politicians did not want to let the youngsters run the show – doubtless the kids would have made more mistakes than their seniors, but they would have kept things going so well that it would have been hard for the older people to claim their jobs back after the pandemic. So instead everybody was locked down, at a huge emotional and financial cost.

  214. Blissex says:
    @Blissex

    «the vaxx-antivaxx debate and the origin-of-covid story tend to obscure»

    Another thing that those debates tend to obscure is that the USA and UK politicians turned into eager salespeople for their “national champion” Big Pharma vendors, doing whatever they could to boost their sales, for example by banning in various overt and covert ways the vaccines developed in other countries, for example “sanctioning” the russian and chinese vaccines and “going very slow” even on those developed in allied countries, which in practice ended up “buying american” (even if some bought the main UK vaccine). The campaign to sell more doses of vaccines marketed by USA Big Pharma reached ridiculous levels once it became evident that they were not leading to mass deaths.

    BTW I have always written that mass vaccination with mRNA was a huge gamble for several reasons, and some states decided against them, but it seems to have worked out, we’ll see after a year. What I am far more worried about is the impact of SARS-CoV-2 on lots of internal organs and in particular some reports (almost completely ignored by the corporate state media) that it subtly and slightly damages brain functionality, and there is an expectation of much higher percentages, and much earlier onset, of dementia in decades to come. Pray that it be not so, because by now it’s too late.

  215. @Goonter

    Not entirely germane, but one thing I like to point out is that mRNA-based medicines and vaccines have been submitted to the FDA for approval on several occasions prior to covid. The FDA did not approve any of them.

    Like what? Why don’t you list them? They approved the Ebola vaccine which is mRNA based so I see no evidence of a conspiracy.

    The FDA will rubber stamp all kinds of questionable drugs.

    The FDA rejected AstraZeneca because of blood clots in women.

    Weirdly the anti-vaxx crowd calls the other vaccines the “clot shot” even though the clots were caught in VAERs. They also believe that VAERs results can’t be trusted for the other vaccines.

    Let’s run down the logic:

    You can’t trust the vaccines because of blood clots that were caught in the AZ vaccine using the VAERs system that you can’t trust. That vaccine was rejected by the FDA which was the correct move but you can’t trust their approval of the other vaccines.

    Outstanding logic at work.

    • Replies: @Goonter
  216. Blissex says:
    @Achmed E. Newman

    «I also do not think any government or organization should be forcing anyone to get these vaccines against their will.»

    Are you aware of a large percentage of people have been taken forcibly out of their homes by faucist squads, brought to a vaxx lager, strapped to a metal chair in a sound-proofed basement and brutally needle-raped by faucist operatives? Why don’t you mention that evidence here instead of hand-waving?

    • Replies: @Achmed E. Newman
  217. geokat62 says:
    @Cranberries

    Would really help if you would actually finish exploring a topic…

    No worries.

    The source for this information is provided in this article, More Than 270 Deaths in US Athletes After Vaccination: Peer-Reviewed Letter.

    https://www.theepochtimes.com/more-than-270-sudden-cardiac-deaths-in-us-athletes-after-vaccination-peer-reviewed-study_4960561.html

    Here’s a link to the Peer-Reviewed Letter, Rational harm-benefit assessments by age group are required for continued COVID-19 vaccination

    https://focusfm.gr/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/Scand-J-Immunol-2022-Polykretis-Rational-harm%E2%80%90benefit-assessments-by-age-group-are-required-for-continued-COVID%E2%80%90191.pdf

  218. @Thomm

    Virtually none of the more prolific commenters here (as defined by those with above 200,000 lifetime words commented) are supporters of this theory, after examining all the evidence. If they are, I encourage them to announce themselves.

    Consider this my announcement – although it’s not clear why word-count is a good metric.

    If iSteve did less narrative management in the DoomerSpace sections of the UR, I would be considerably closer to a million words, rather than the pitiful 800,000 odd attached to my moniker.

    Why iSteve is so committed to running interference for the 1st Hasbara Chairborne is for others to contemplate, but quite a few of us have noticed. My working hypothesis is that if JackD is left with the impression that his bilge goes unrefuted, it makes him more likely to dispense shekels during iSteve‘s periodic Zelenksy-esque pleas.

    RUnz is wrong about the damage caused by the Pfizer Magic Jizz, though.

    The bias introduced in the immune response of them what’s had the Jizz has left a lot of people with compomised immune systems. This will take a long time to play out.

    For those not following this sort of thing: repeated dosing with the Jizz induces changes in the mix of responses, which ’tilts’ production of anti-inflammatory immunoglobulin (IgG4) rather than IgG3 (which is selectively cytotoxic – i.e., it attacks pathogens). Igor Chudov has a potted history of the problem in a very good post at (on?) his Substack

    This is not conjecture: see, e.g., Irrgang et al (2022) Class switch towards non-inflammatory, spike-specific IgG4 antibodies after repeated SARS-CoV-2 mRNA vaccination, Science Immunology, December 2022.

    The mechanism by which IgG4 expression is caused by ‘leaky’ (non-sterilising) vaccines is reasonably well-understood: there was a paper about it in 2015… one of the co-authors was none other than Anthony TheScience of Puppy-TortureFauci. See Corey et al (2015), Immune correlates of vaccine protection against HIV-1 acquisition, Science Translational Medicine 21 Oct 2015 (Vol 7, Issue 310) p. 310.

    So this wasn’t a mystery: it was to be expected. IgG4-mediated immune tolerance has been known about since the late 1980s: the more you jab people, the more you ’tilt’ their systems toward IgG4, which is a Bad Thing.

    IgG4 is more suited to response to allergens than pathogens.

    Unchecked, increased ‘expression’ of IgG4 (as a share of total immunoglobulin) leads to systemic disease – see, e.g., Legatowicz-Koprowska, M. (2018). IgG4-related disease: why is it so important?. Central European Journal of Immunology, 43(2), 204-208..

    So anyhow… more words. So many words, so few machetes.

    • Replies: @Wild Man
  219. @Backward

    I am not as well-informed on this issue as a should be but all the data and pseudo-data gets tedious. Are you suggesting Ron is controlled opposition and part of the mafia trying to kill us?

    • LOL: Kim Jong Il
    • Replies: @DogZ
  220. geokat62 says:
    @Blissex

    With the “Omicron” and similar variants things have become more difficult for zero-COVID, but it has still been a huge success.

    A smashing success, indeed!

    Excerpt from Sweden excess deaths are lower than many pro-lockdown countries:

    According to Carl Heneghan, a professor at the University of Oxford in evidence-based medicine, Sweden’s decision “not to interrupt transmission entirely but to reduce the pandemic’s health impact has largely been vindicated.”

    “The strategy in the future should be to trust the public in the face of escalating risks to their health to make the right choices,” he said.

    https://thecountersignal.com/sweden-excess-death-lower-than-many-pro-lockdown-countries/

    • Replies: @Blissex
  221. @Blissex

    Are you dim-witted? Do you know what the meaning of “don’t want to be forced to take the vaccine and don’t want others to be forced to.” means? I put it in bold again, just so’s you could try again.

    All kinds of ways of forcing vaccinations have been attempted, some successful, such as the horrible situation in prison that TKK described. Your scenario sounds more like what went on in China some of the time.

    You may have some links for me regarding your scenario. I’d be glad to read them, but it doesn’t change my point. Mandatory vaccination is wrong. That’s what most “anti-vaxxers” are about.

  222. Mehen says:
    @Ron Unz

    Because it is only in a tiny percentage of Covid cases where the disease process is sufficiently severe enough to leave the respiratory tract/lungs and enter the circulation. The vast majority of cases are mild/moderate with only the lungs affected.

    I don’t think that’s correct. If you Google “Covid heart damage” you get an ocean of articles. Here’s one of them published in Nature in February 2022: “Massive study shows a long-term, substantial rise in risk of cardiovascular disease, including heart attack and stroke, after a SARS-CoV-2 infection.”

    https://www.nature.com/articles/d41586-022-00403-0

    Well, thanks for the link. It’s an associational/observational study, and as far as I can tell, there is no breakdown of the patients by vaccination status. Since this is from 2022, we can assume the vast majority of patients were injected. Since we know the vaccine causes heart damage (among other things) in X amount of recipients, the study is confounded (if not an outright attempt at muddying the waters).

    But you deftly side-stepped the main thrust of my comment — and even here you cite an academic study from 2022! — which was that there was no constant drumbeat of MSM articles and newscasts in 2020 warning the population of heart damage from Covid. There were many other conditions they emphasized, yes, but heart damage was not one of them as I recall. Since they had obviously propagandized and overhyped every little thing (“MISC-C”, “Kawasaki Syndrome” etc.) the fact that myocarditis was not one of them is, as geokat62 says, “the dog that didn’t bark.”

    Now, returning to your original question:

    I don’t follow soccer myself, but let’s assume you’re correct. Why would you be so sure those heart attacks are due to the vaxxing rather than the long-term heart damage produced by Covid infections?

    Here I would normally direct you to the Israeli study of 200,000 participants showing no rise in pericarditis or myocarditis due to Covid infection:

    https://www.mdpi.com/2077-0383/11/8/2219

    …but you had previously handwaved this study away for some vague reason I don’t quite recall.

    So here is a Scandinavian study with an N=23 million which found the vaccines increase the chance of heart inflammation by 120-fold:

    https://dailysceptic.org/2022/04/24/covid-vaccines-increase-risk-of-severe-heart-inflammation-up-to-120-fold-major-study-finds/

    And lastly, here is a recent piece by Dr. Clare Craig drawing from multiple buckets of data from the U.S., Israel, Germany and the U.K. (some only acquired by FOIA) showing the sharp rise in myocarditis and pericarditis only AFTER the vaccines rolled out:

    https://www.hartgroup.org/myocarditis-began-with-vaccine-rollout/?swcfpc=1

    • Thanks: MarkU, Almost Missouri
    • Replies: @mulga mumblebrain
  223. Blissex says:
    @whatsisname

    «The incentives in the UK are not as direct as actual payment per case, but they still exist. The Coronavirus Act 2020, which kicked off the whole shebang, includes a number of protocols which provide incentives to over diagnose “covid 19”»

    The problem with the buffoonery of looking only at one country’s policies, whether that be is that this was a a world-wide epidemic, and statistics are both similar and differ largely regardless of each country’s policies, and can be compared broadly. Indeed the UK Coronavirus Act 2020 and the NHS did not exist in any other state, and yet death rates recorded as “probably COVID” were broadly similar across several countries that adopted the same “half-baked lockdowns then let-it-rip” approach, but states that adopted wide definitions of “probably COVID” death had death rates 10 to 100 times lower.

    Also the definition of “probably COVID” death does not matter much, and it is buffoonery to make it an important point, because in 2020-2021 there were no other obvious significant changes to public health than COVID, and therefore one can use *total* excess deaths as a coarse proxy for “COVID deaths”, and those are as described by Ron Unz here and in previous articles. Both statistics and many others are available in a worldwide data grapher here:

    https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/coronavirus-data-explorer?zoomToSelection=true&uniformYAxis=0&pickerSort=desc&pickerMetric=aged_65_older&Metric=Deaths+and+excess+mortality&Interval=Cumulative&Relative+to+Population=true&Color+by+test+positivity=false&country=NZL~PER~BGR~TWN

    Also:

    https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/coronavirus-data-explorer?zoomToSelection=true&facet=none&pickerSort=desc&pickerMetric=aged_65_older&Metric=Confirmed+deaths&Interval=Cumulative&Relative+to+Population=true&Color+by+test+positivity=false&country=NZL~PER~BGR~TWN

    https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/coronavirus-data-explorer?zoomToSelection=true&uniformYAxis=0&pickerSort=desc&pickerMetric=aged_65_older&Metric=Vaccine+doses+and+confirmed+deaths&Interval=Cumulative&Relative+to+Population=true&Color+by+test+positivity=false&country=NZL~PER~BGR~TWN

    https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/coronavirus-data-explorer?zoomToSelection=true&uniformYAxis=0&pickerSort=desc&pickerMetric=aged_65_older&Metric=Vaccine+doses%2C+cases%2C+ICU+patients%2C+and+deaths&Interval=Cumulative&Relative+to+Population=true&Color+by+test+positivity=false&country=NZL~PER~BGR~TWN

  224. DogZ says:

    Ron Unz… brought to you by pfizer. 👎🏼

  225. DogZ says:
    @Chris in Cackalacky

    Yes, Ron is a loon. Likely getting paid by pfizer. Love to see his tax returns, know what I mean? Nudge nudge wink wink.

  226. Mehen says:
    @Ron Unz

    From what I remember, that BBC discussion I linked upthread focused on that McCullough paper, claiming it was based upon the doubtful data collected by a website. Supposedly, the list of “youthful” athletes who died suddenly and mysteriously, included Pele who died at age 82 from cancer, and lots of other ridiculous cases.

    Presumably, you are thinking of the goodsciencing.com study:

    https://goodsciencing.com/covid/athletes-suffer-cardiac-arrest-die-after-covid-shot/

    Yes, the “debunkers” did manage to find a few bogus examples among the THOUSANDS of cases listed in the study. Not surprising since the God Sciencing folks are operating on a shoestring budget and trying to comb through reams of data during a fast-moving story. But hey, hype up the minor mistakes in the controlled media and the sheep will usually go back to sleep. It seems to work on most people.

    I suppose it’s your perogative to casually dismiss the flashing safety signal here, based on some minor oversights, but that would be telling.

  227. onebornfree says: • Website

    Dear Ron, because “a picture can say a thousand words”, please see:

    GENOCIDE SUDDEN DEATH COMPILATION:



    Video Link

    On Whether Viruses Exist & Why The Covid Virus Has Never Been Isolated:
    https://odysee.com/@MaajidNawaz:d/38RadicalFull:f

    Regards, onebornfree

    • Thanks: Agent76
  228. geokat62 says:

    • Thanks: Agent76
    • Replies: @Agent76
  229. lloyd says: • Website

    The excess deaths in countries reported here are the native English speaking countries. The exception is Chile. Putting aside Chile, these countries are the closest to the American way of life. That is junk food, over medication and strenuous sports. They are the groups copping it in excess deaths. The Mediterranean countries are into social dining, the Nordics into skiing and spas. This is the first two years, and they are the overhanging fruit. Elon Musk tweeted. He has been boosted twice and the last time he felt like he was dying. He is now bothered about the future outcome. The most sensible remark I have heard yet.

  230. @Mehen

    … a few bogus examples …
    … a shoestring budget …
    … the minor mistakes …

    My Mind Is Made Up. Don’t Confuse Me With the Facts, or the ruminations of a True Believer.

  231. @Mehen

    AND the MSM vermin publish stories of premature athlete deaths, hoping that they will be included in any list of ‘suspicious’ deaths, even though they know that the death was suicide or an accident, which they deliberately omit. Practised propaganda work by scum whose jobs depend on TOTAL moral imbecility and service to power.

  232. JM says:
    @Inflamed Heart Liberal

    There was a level of vaccine social subjugation that you may not be able to relate to…

    “Was”, yes. And still is. That’s a crime.

  233. Anon[291] • Disclaimer says:

    Ron, you remind me of the Virgin Mary, another Jewish girl who really stuck with her story.

  234. @Mehen

    I keep thinking of Baric et al, ‘researching’ coronaviruses in the early 90s, because a coronavirus was causing myocarditis in rabbits, and causing economic losses. A nifty little bio-weapon no doubt recognised and worked on since. Asymptomatic ie ‘sub-clinical’ myocarditis can still cause enough scarring to put people at risk of death by dysrhythmia later in life, when the electrical conduction system is put under stress. A slow killer.

    • Agree: Kratoklastes
  235. @Ron Unz

    ‘Maybe the BBC people were just lying…’. Very droll. Perhaps a pig likes to wallow in shit.

    • Replies: @Truth Vigilante
  236. Blissex says:
    @geokat62

    «With the “Omicron” and similar variants things have become more difficult for zero-COVID, but it has still been a huge success.»
    «A smashing success, indeed! Excerpt from Sweden excess deaths are lower than many pro-lockdown countries:»

    https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/coronavirus-data-explorer?zoomToSelection=true&uniformYAxis=0&pickerSort=desc&pickerMetric=aged_65_older&Metric=Deaths+and+excess+mortality&Interval=Cumulative&Relative+to+Population=true&Color+by+test+positivity=false&country=NZL~TWN~SWE~NOR~SGP~THA~KOR~CAN

    Cumulative (alleged) COVID-19 related death, per 1M:

    * 2,415: France
    * 2,182: Sweden
    * 1,975: Germany
    * 1,301: Canada

    * 926: Norway
    * 672: Taiwan
    * 640: Korea-south
    * 524: Japan
    * 471: Thailand
    * 469: New Zealand
    * 304: Singapore

    Excess death rates per 1M at 2022-07-31 (when there are more countries data):

    * 1,502: Thailand
    * 1,410: France
    * 1,333: Germany
    * 1,076: Sweden

    * 828: Korea-south
    * 732: Canada (2022-07-10)
    * 701: Singapore
    * 658: Norway

    * 313: Taiwan
    * 213: Japan
    * -160: New Zealand

    BTW note not just how much lower are the rates for many countries that adopted zero-COVID even if partially wrt to “half-baked lockdowns” countries like France, Germany, Sweden, but also how in zero-COVID countries in several cases excess death rates are lower than (alleged) COVID-19 deaths.

    • Replies: @geokat62
  237. dimples says:

    I can’t quite make out Mr Unz’s argument. Is he saying that excess deaths are due to obesity? Then why would there be any change in death rates since (massive) obesity has been with us for at least forty years.

    Then it must be obesity in combination with something else, such as Covid for example. As is known obese individuals are more susceptible to death from Covid. Then is Mr Unz saying that these excess deaths are due to Covid+obesity?

    In Australia excess deaths are quite apparent in 2022, but not in previous years. Thus according to this theory these excess deaths are due to Covid+obesity=death from Covid. But as far as I know excess death rates in Australia in 2022 were not due to Covid.

    Has Mr Unz explored the possibility that vaccine+obesity=immune system defects=Unknown cause of death? What suggestion does Mr Unz make for the cause of the excess deaths in Australia in 2022, since it cannot be obesity alone?

  238. @Ron Unz

    This is probably nothing, and I may have easily missed something, but I noticed that ‘heart attack’ or ‘myocardial infarction’ is not actually mentioned in the body of the Nature article, nor are the words ‘fatal’ or ‘death’. Heart failure (mentioned) is a different condition, although can come as a result of heart attack.

    I’ve tried to go to the study itself. The doi link ? just goes straight back to the Nature article for some reason. The pubmed paper link of which I can only see the abstract doesn’t specifically mention heart attack or myocardial infarction. Perhaps it is covered under ‘ischemic heart disease’. I can’t see ‘fatal’ or ‘death’ mentioned there either.

    As heart attack, especially fatal heart attack is such an important and specific acute event, it’s strange it’s not clearly delineated. In the Nature article it’s only in the subheading. I guess other papers cover it?

    Similar impressive claims about the flu vaccine mitigating heart attacks also exist: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5256393/

    So I assume this idea is not exactly without basis, but it’s rather unclear from the Nature article and pubmed.

    • Thanks: Almost Missouri
  239. eah says:

    >outright Covid deaths

    In principle, ‘outright Covid deaths’ is at best a dubious concept — as I have pointed out several times, a diagnosis of COVID depends on a test, and it was fairly obvious early in the ‘pandemic’ that these tests are very unreliable, producing a significant number of false positives — even Elon Musk rather famously tweeted that he was given a COVID test 4x on the same day, and the result was 2x positive and 2x negative — at some point, the language of many media reports changed from e.g. ‘diagnosed with COVID’ to ‘tested positive’, because so many who had no signs of illness were testing positive — in the middle of the ‘pandemic’, I even saw a page on the website of the NHS (UK health system) where it said 1/3 of those ‘with COVID’ had no symptoms — so the ‘pandemic’ narrative was largely sustained by testing huge numbers of people, often regularly (another kind of mandate), and counting every positive test as a ‘case’.

    I have a large collection of screen caps documenting this phenomenon:

    • Agree: Cking
  240. Michele P says:

    Joel Smalley’s research with stats from around the globe tell a different story than Ron’s. Sadly, you have to watch the whole video. Smalley didn’t post it in text form. According to Smalley’s 23 min video, “COVID deaths after the introduction of the vaccination campaigns are higher than before. How does this support the claims of effectiveness and millions of lives saved?”——-https://metatron.substack.com/p/whats-the-story-of-the-covid-19-vaccines?fbclid=IwAR0AiUM2X8oaBknf8yOKOd5iA1X0Nnfa-K0wqOXKD-BZnZvj32T-EhDrQ1k

    • Replies: @Catdompanj
  241. Chris Moore says: • Website
    @Achmed E. Newman

    Of course there are many different opinions, John Johnson, because, guess what, “anti-vaxxers are not all the same person! This isn’t some big cabal, as Ron Unz would make it out to be – it’s just a bunch of people who, though they may be all over the map on your 1 through 7, don’t want to be forced to take the vaccine and don’t want others to be forced to.

    John Johnson is a “Jew” (despite posing as an “anti-Semite”) and this is how the “Jew” mind works: anyone who disagrees with the prevailing kosher narrative falls into the goy camp, and can be defamed, stereotyped, ridiculed and even eliminated with abandon. We’re even seeing this to some degree with Unz (although with much more nuance than fanatics like Johnson).

    “Jews” think in stereotypes, are always eager to distinguish themselves from goyim, and eager to demonize the opposition ‐‐ which begets their own demonization, and keeps them an exclusive “people who shall dwell alone.”

    So whether this “vaccine” conspiracy is exposed or not, like 9/11, the “Jews”/Satanists don’t care. If it is, they’ll be hated (which is good for galvanization and the Zionist cause) and if not they’ll gain more Satanic power by doing more epic evil.

    • LOL: Kim Jong Il
  242. geokat62 says:
    @Blissex

    Excerpts from Sweden Wins! Country That Refused Lockdown and Kept Schools Open Has Lowest Pandemic Mortality in the World:

    Giesecke was almost correct. But, the difference between the countries in the end was not quite small. Sweden did much, much better – ten times better than Chile, in fact, notorious for having the strictest lockdowns ‘despite’ also having one of the most ‘successful’ vaccination campaigns…

    As of reporting date June 19th 2022, of all the countries analysed by the OECD, Sweden has the lowest overall cumulative excess deaths tally.

    The somewhat less meaningful Covid death tally (per million population) does not have the same relative magnitude since different countries use different methods for recording what is and what isn’t a Covid death

    https://dailysceptic.org/2022/11/08/sweden-wins-country-that-refused-lockdown-and-kept-schools-open-has-lowest-pandemic-cumulative-excess-mortality-in-the-world/

    • Thanks: Cking
    • Replies: @Zachary Smith
  243. Goonter says:
    @John Johnson

    First, personal choice doesn’t have to hinge on logic. Sheer personal preference is enough, considering the fact that everyone owns his or her own body.

    Second, Nature imbued us with instinct and emotions such as suspicion and disgust, both of which I felt in spades during the media onslaught un favor of vaccines and lockdowns. Failing to articulate accurately the basis for an uneasy feeling does not negate the feeling nor its root cause.

    I myself primarily rejected the vaccine because I was banned from Reddit and then Facebook for asking honest questions about it. The heavyhanded censorship and lockstep media messaging gave me the creeps, and I’ve never quite recovered from how frighteningly sudden and intense the politics/media/unprecedented lockdowns were. It struck me then (and now still) as strangely artificial.

    If the vaccines were merely advertised and made available, I don’t think my natural suspicion would have been aroused.

    I do have other reasons for not trusting the vaccines. For example, renaming mercury “thimerosol” does nothing to negate the well established neurotoxic effects of mercury. Also, as discussed here, the longterm effects are not known since Pfizer et al do not possess a time machine. History is full of treatments that later turned out to be disastrous (mercury used to be injected into patients in the early 1900s to prevent infection, for example).

    I’d be interested to know what motivates you to post in favor of covid vaccines. In the case of us “anti-vaxxers,” we were closed out of various workplaces, businesses, we were slandered nonstop in media, are still denied transplant organs, etc. So I understand why an unvaccinated person might post with such hostility. But what or who exactly has burned you? The weight of the establishment agrees with you, why seek out the corners of the internet where some dissent still exists? If you believe in the vaccine, you’re fine, right? Leave us to our fates.

    • Replies: @Mehen
  244. Cking says:

    Look at it from Bill Gates perspective, the ‘economic benefits, the return on investment:

    https://rumble.com/v1o6jmf-bill-gates-the-banned-video.html

    • Thanks: JM
    • Replies: @JM
  245. @Rich

    It’s still early in the experiment, we’re only 2 years in, it took 5 years to reveal Vioxx’s dangers.

    It took 5 years to reveal Vioxx’s dangers to the public.

    The problems with Vioxx were clearly known about by Merck by the time it was designing its human clinical trials – otherwise it would not have needed to ‘game’ the trial design in ways that would bcome obvious the moment anyone scratched the surface.

    Vioxx should be a case study for everyone on both sides of the current argument about the Pfizer Magic Jizz.

    The benefits of understanding the Vioxx story are obvious for us ‘potential domestic terrrrrrsts‘: it gives the perfect checklist of the types of chicanery that plagues the research-and-approval pipeline.

    Obviously studying the Vioxx episode had no rhetorical value for people who unironically believe what the NY Times tells them to believe about Pharma (in general) or Pfizer’s Magic Jizz in particular… the only reason they should spend a couple of hours on the material, is to lose their naïveté.

    Likewise, everyone should understand that the shenanigans perpetrated by serial clinical-trial-fabricator Scott Rueben are not as rare as we are led to believe, and is part of a cancerous rot that infects the entire medical literature. (Hence my lack of surprise when the Lancet and NEJM published papers based on the totally-fake Surgisphere material: by the time the fraud was discovered, the “studies say” media articles had been published, and the fabrication had served its purpose).

    Reuben had peer-reviewed studies in ‘high impact’ journals, all of which sang the praises of Pfizer (and Merck) products: Celebrex; Bextra; Lyrica; Vioxx… and even Effexor. Every single piece of data – for 21 peer reviewed publications – was fabricated.

    He was a professor at a prestigious institution (Tufts), having been on staff there for almost 20 years – from 1991, pretty much right up until his fraud was discovered in 2009.

    This is why I get agitated when people say “[Some paper] is a peer reviewed study by highly-qualified people who hold senior positions at prestigious institutions” – as if any of those things matter.

    Reuben only got a 6-month sentence – despite being a willing participant in a conspiracy that resulted in tens of thousands of deaths.

    This is the world we live in. An “Empire of Lies“.

    • Agree: Rich
    • Replies: @Wild Man
  246. @John Johnson

    How many times have you deployed this fallacy?

    The anti-vaxx side is a mess of competing and contradictory ideas.

    For the fourth time: No particular person who has declined the shot(s) thereby assumes a responsibility for the reasoning of any others. You’d rather not engage specific arguments, so you rake up a caricatured straw man and attack his inconsistencies.

    Speaking with one voice — at any point in time — is easy for the Establishment’s parrots, though, isn’t it?

    • Replies: @Anon
  247. NeverMind says:

    This whole analysis is predicated on the data considered by Mr. Unz. I saw the data personally in Oregon and it clearly showed a 3x gain per quarter in 2021, declining in acceleration in Q4 at 40%. I encourage everyone to follow their conscience, as all do in a time of war, and let the chips fall where they may. I get the sense that Mr. Unz has accepted the inoculation and might have an unrecognized bias as a result. What is the story, Ron? There are reports of a 30,000 LNP mRNA clinical trial in 2012-2013 for a genetic defect. Five of those patients are still with us. Secrecy was required to obtain medical care afterwards. What issues? Myocarditis, cancer, and strokes. Sound familiar?

  248. @Michele P

    Exactly.
    Ron refuses to address this or say that people should have the right to refuse the jab.
    Back to your point. In 2020 Governors and doctors across the country were blaming Trump due to an alleged lack of masks, testing kits, hospital rooms, ppes, ventilators and staffing. This year also saw no vaccine. The result, 350k Americans died supposedly of covid.
    In 2021, nobody begged Biden for any of the above supplies. Seemingly these shortages disappeared and we suddenly had three vaccines at our disposal. The majority got jabbed, yet 415k Americans still died. I’d suggest that, if a vaccine was only half successful then deaths should’ve dropped by at least 50%. So Ron, why didn’t the American covid death count drop to, oh say 175k???? One explanation would be that there were indeed excess deaths (that wouldn’tshow on govtexcess death tallies) , the difference between 175k and the 415k that did die. There one could attribute 240k deaths to the vaccines and still maintain the minimal or no overall excess death counts that Ron so happily points to.
    Ron also accepts inflated case and death counts are a real possibility due to bad testing and financial incentives to medical institutions, then turns around and finishes, that it’s undeniable that covid killed a million Americans. Huh?

  249. Deadbeat says:
    @JimDandy

    Ron Unz is saying is that the huge spike in 2020 could not have been due to the vax because the rollouts didn’t occur until December of 2020. However, two years after the rollout of the vax. The mortality numbers declined over 2020 which is counterintuitive to the claims of the opponents of the jab. Especially when you had people like David Martin and Sherri Tenpenny making claims that millions if not billions are going to die from the jab. Ron’s analysis also runs counter to Ed Dowd’s predictions.

    • Disagree: JimDandy
    • Replies: @Deadbeat
    , @JimDandy
  250. @Charles

    Maybe he should stick to publishing.

    I saw the same screenshots at the end of this latest Matryoshka Troll, so I’ve skipped down to the less predictable, more informative comments.

  251. Deadbeat says:
    @Roger

    But fear is also creating division between the vaxxed and unvaxxed. A lot of the unvaxxed were told that the vax will shed on them and cause them to catch Covid. That the vaxxed are the new leppers.

  252. Mehen says:
    @Goonter

    I’d be interested to know what motivates you to post in favor of covid vaccines. In the case of us “anti-vaxxers,” we were closed out of various workplaces, businesses, we were slandered nonstop in media, are still denied transplant organs, etc. So I understand why an unvaccinated person might post with such hostility. But what or who exactly has burned you? The weight of the establishment agrees with you, why seek out the corners of the internet where some dissent still exists? If you believe in the vaccine, you’re fine, right? Leave us to our fates.

    You must be new here.

    John Johnson is either a fool, or a pharma shill.

    No third option.

    • Agree: Brosi
    • Replies: @Goonter
  253. Deadbeat says:
    @Deadbeat

    For the sake of accuracy, mortality rates for the working age didn’t increase appreciable or remained static in 2021 & 2022. The big jump occurred in 2020. The point is that the data from HMD shows that the vax did not cause a major spike in deaths.

  254. Anonymous[266] • Disclaimer says:

    Very helpful post, Goonter 252. This commenter’s own journey to antivax anathema is different.

    Having been a veritable pincushion for extensive foreign travel, I had no set opinion despite having survived some of the hottest (Yellow Fever, OPV, and cast-off African vaccines.) When the SARS2 outbreak happened, treaty parties of the biological weapons convention immediately called germ warfare, backing up their charge with detailed documentation. The US government was busted for banned biological weapons.

    That brought AMERITHRAX/BIOTHRAX to mind. Back then, when the USA used banned biological weapons against the civilian population it created a massive crooked gravy train to sell the antidote. The BIOTHRAX procurement was good enough for government work, poisonous and ineffective, creating thalidomide-type flipper babies and crippling whole brigades of troops coerced into medical experiments that would shame Dr. Mengele.

    So I resolved not to be among the first guinea pigs, while allowing that the vaccine might, by some fluke, not be catastrophic this time. I ignored news and stuck with domain experts who supported their claims. And sure enough, vaccine harms became evident as the initial hyped disease fatality waned. Fortunately I was not in a position to be coerced into compliance. The hyper-emotional irrationality was very strange to see. It seems to be increasing as our vaccinated lab rats get scared that they too might drop dead.

  255. niceland says:
    @MarkU

    the pandemic was a significant health benefit to people from 15-64 years of age? A pronounced mortality deficit in the pandemic years is a very surprising thing to encounter and is definitely in need of explanation. Any ideas?

    Perhaps, in addition to what Mr. Unz mentioned in the article:

    Looking back at the pandemic years the biggest change over here was -there were no tourists. And Icelanders couldn’t travel abroad without cumbersome tests and even quarantines at the other end so very few did. International air travel was greatly reduced.
    Foreign tourists visiting Iceland:
    2019 = 2 million
    2020 = 0.5 m.
    2021 = 0.7 m.
    2022 ~ 1.7 m.
    Basically our tourist industry collapsed in Feb-Mars 2020 and it wasn’t until after all the vaxx in mid 2021 it got slowly back on track. With the tourist industry being ~8% of our GDP this was considerable drop in economic activity – that generally leads to fewer deaths. Combined with domestic efforts, this reduced transmission of all contagious diseases and we probably missed out one flue season.

    Incidentally some, perhaps all, of the low ‘working age deaths’ nations have sizable tourism. France, the big nation in the group has over 5% of GDP for example. No doubt all of them had huge drop in foreign tourism.

    • Replies: @MarkU
  256. And so by once again repeating the govt. lies and denying the dangers of the bio-weapons from DARPA Unz has outed himself as a gate-keeper, similar to Chomsky.
    They pretend top be anti Jewish conspiracy but in reality they are here to sow confusion and lies.

    Just hook your veins to a mrna IV 24/7 Unz if you are so sure they are good for your health.

    Seriously yo are a vaxtard tragic. Or a paid pharma shill.

  257. @Ron Unz

    Here is the website that is used to show all the deaths of “youthful” athletes.

    https://goodsciencing.com/covid/athletes-suffer-cardiac-arrest-die-after-covid-shot/?mibextid=Zxz2cZ

    Number 3 on the list is the teenage tennis phenom Martina Navratilova. She was diagnosed with cancer recently (she’s actually 66.) Barry lane is a 62 year old golfer who died of a “short illness” (whatever that means). You can see many of the deaths have no information about the cause of death, or when they do it’s like this “Fabian O’Neill (49), Juventus Football player with clubs in Uruguay and Italy. He died in hospital in Uruguay of liver disease.”

    What this website tells me is that it really looks like people have increased risks of dying from heart disease after the age 50…better alert the American heart Association.

  258. No offense, Mr. Unz, but who do you try ( very hard, based on your many articles on the subject ) to convince that the so-called ‘ covid-19 vaccines/busters ‘ are INOFFENSIVE…?!…Us, those who did the (re)search in time and decided to wait/not to accept it, or…YOURSELF ( and others like you, who believed the ultra-corrupt Pharma )…?!…I strongly recommend that you, Mr. Unz, and all of the readers of this site to read ASAP the book named ” Turtles All The Way Down: Vaccine Science and Myth “, for sale on amazon.com (# 1 best seller in public health ), written by a person or group from Israel. IF I have to recommend one book…just one book in my life for anyone I love and I care for, is this one. After reading this book, I would give a week from my life, in order to hear your honest/sincere opinion, Mr. Unz…PS: for God’s sake, people, STOP calling the covid-19 jab a vaccine, it is NOT…( it is a gene therapy; even the Boss from Bayer said it in a speech…check it on-line and listen…LISTEN AND OPEN YOUR EYES ! )…Or not…after all, it’s part of the ‘ natural selection ‘…

  259. @geokat62

    Toby Young’s site The Daily Skeptic strikes again!

    As of reporting date June 19th 2022, of all the countries analysed by the OECD, Sweden has the lowest overall cumulative excess deaths tally.

    Now Good Old Toby is a slippery sort of fellow, so those words may have some kind of special meaning within his little anti-vaxx group.

    The Daily Skeptic: the go-to place for locating cranks and their output.

    • Replies: @geokat62
  260. harfang67 says:

    If one cannot be impressed with your work I don’t know what it takes.

    Concerning the source of this pandémic, you’ve pointed to it and so has Karen Kingston so the problem is major. It is absolute evil that is behind this and other actions, and as you have already identified it as “rogue elements working for an outside power” , that means an absolute overthrough by the population is required. There is no other solution.

    On the Covid issue, it looks like it’s proven by your articles that lockdowns, distancing and masks can pull us through until reliable vaccines are available. Thanks very Much. Will circulate your article

    • Replies: @geokat62
  261. Goonter says:
    @Mehen

    I know the type. I’m new to commenting here so I haven’t picked up the names (I’m more used to anonymous forums).

    It’s just odd, why would someone put in the effort to make a faulty syllogism of my post and try to shame me into compliance? I’m beyond the reach of pharma shills – there’s no chance I’ll ever be persuaded to trust mega corporations et al at this point.

    It would make some sense for Unz to shill since he could conceivably be paid for his efforts because he has an audience. But the small, piecemeal replies? Bizarre.

    • Replies: @Wokechoke
    , @gsjackson
  262. I would like to take this seriously. However, as I recall, Mr. Unz was one of the early champions of various people who saved the “x” by taking action to combat the viruses impact.

    I am hard pressed to consider the repositioning without some admission that he was on the COVID band wagon early. And while any can certainly change their mind. I don’t take any issue with anyone’s choices in responding the virus, given the near panic response by most of the establishment in every corner of life.

    But the advocacy that set about damaging people who were more circumspect on the question is hard forgive. And it is still going on. look every has a right to fight for their health — no question. And ultimately the choice is individual save in extreme circumstances — COVID did not past t6hat test. And it is that aspect of the issue in which I take issue — even to the detriment of relations with my own family.

    So if Mr. Unz is now claiming he was initially mistaken and the evidence points in the direction that the we as a nation over reacted – fine and good.

    Because the death rates were clear very early on that most people survived the illness — even in the most vulnerable populations.

  263. geokat62 says:
    @Zachary Smith

    The Daily Skeptic: the go-to place for locating cranks and their output.

    What about the New York Post?

    Excerpts from Sweden saw fewer COVID-19 deaths than majority of Europe:

    While many European countries accepted lockdowns as a last resort after failing to get a handle on the pandemic with other methods, Sweden controversially relied on voluntary measures, such as social distancing and personal hygiene.

    In 2020 and 2021, the country had an average excess death rate of 56 per 100,000 – compared to 109 in the UK, 111 in Spain, 116 in Germany, and 133 in Italy, WHO data shows.

    https://nypost.com/2022/05/06/sweden-saw-fewer-covid-19-deaths-than-majority-of-europe/

    • Replies: @Zachary Smith
  264. @Mehen

    This website lists anyone from high school athletes, coaches, to retired golfers and any health issue they had from cancer, heart disease, muscle cramps or unknown.

    They list no data for 2020, although have a few listed as a post script saying they aren’t vaxx related.

    Here’s one example from their 2021 list:

    04/12/2021 USA

    CJ McCollum(30), Portland Trailblazers basketball Guard diagnosed with pneumothorax (collapsed lung), that can be caused by injury or disease. He may never play again. McCollum finished near the top of HoopsHype’s shooting guard rankings on August 31.

    Well ol’ CJ is scoring 22 points a season for 2022-23. Not bad!

    https://www.espn.com/nba/player/_/id/2490149/cj-mccollum

    They need to do a better job choosing their cases to say the least otherwise it just becomes needless fear porn for the gullible.

    • Agree: Deadbeat
  265. @How do you know its a real Durer

    Also to add follow up information on one of the “youthful” covid deaths as mentioned from the list – Fabian O’Neil.

    From Wikipedia:

    In 2013, O’Neill wrote an autobiography, Hasta la última gota (Until the Last Drop).[4] He had a gallbladder operation in June 2016 and was told to abstain from alcohol for three years, but began drinking a month later.[1]

    In February 2017, O’Neill said that he lost his fortune of US$14 million on “slow horses, fast women and gambling”, but that he did not regret becoming poor.[1] In his autobiography, he said that he once spent US$250,000 on 1,104 cows, having attended a cattle auction while drunk.[2][18]

    O’Neill was hospitalised in June 2020 with cirrhosis. He was advised that if he abstained from alcohol for a year, he could have a liver transplant and live to old age.[11]

    O’Neill died on 25 December 2022, at age 49, in a Montevideo hospital, where he had been in intensive care with bleeding due to chronic liver disease.[7][19] He was cremated and his ashes were scattered in Paso de los Toros on 28 December.[20]

    Looks like the jab got another one!

    I seriously recommend everyone check into a few of the cases listed on the site, because the editors clearly didn’t.

    https://goodsciencing.com/covid/athletes-suffer-cardiac-arrest-die-after-covid-shot/?mibextid=Zxz2cZ

    • LOL: Cking, Deadbeat
  266. @Catdompanj

    I think it was a wise Stats 101 professor who once said…

    “You can lie with statistics…and you can make statistics lie.”

  267. Wokechoke says:
    @Goonter

    John Johnson often used by CIA as an alias.

  268. I am having trouble reconciling this article that says there are no danger signals or excess deaths with the article at conservativereview.com that says there are many alarming safety signals. https://www.conservativereview.com/horowitz-12-new-safety-signals-showing-devastating-dangers-from-covid-shots-2659296939.html

  269. Wokechoke says:
    @Ron Unz

    It was something, but shutting down the world was not the correct response.

    • Replies: @Hulkamania
  270. geokat62 says:
    @harfang67

    On the Covid issue, it looks like it’s proven by your articles that lockdowns, distancing and masks can pull us through until reliable vaccines are available.

    Jacinda, is that you?

    • Thanks: Achmed E. Newman
    • LOL: Ann Nonny Mouse
  271. @Chris Moore

    John Johnson is a “Jew” (despite posing as an “anti-Semite”) and this is how the “Jew” mind works:

    Stop making stuff up. I don’t pose as an anti-semite. I’ve stated a thousand times that I don’t have a problem with the Jews. I am anti-leftist and Hitler already tested the theory that getting rid of the Jews will get rid of the left. Sweden has very few Jews and yet they still have a self-loathing White left. Same for Greece. So that theory failed. Moving on.

    Supporting Ukraine and the vaccines does not mean you are a Jew. That’s the default position of just about every country except for a handful of dictatorships where the people can’t be polled.

    Trump is pro-vaxx

    I voted for Trump in both elections and I supported his vaccine development.

    The vaccines work and future flu vaccines will also be mRNA. Then you’ll have to start up your bullshit generator all over again.

    We could even see an mRNA HIV vaccine. Better get your Jewish conspiracies together before mRNA vaccines become a further success and make a mockery of your efforts.

    Oh and most Republicans are vaccinated:
    https://www.usnews.com/news/health-news/articles/2021-09-29/poll-a-majority-of-republicans-say-they-are-vaccinated

    The anti-vaxx crowd is a fringe even on the right. Ironically they are led by a liberal lawyer in Malibu with zero background in biology who sells an e-book at full price. That is your anti-vaxx leader. A liberal scammer who just wants another mansion.

    • LOL: Truth
    • Replies: @Achmed E. Newman
    , @Goonter
  272. JimDandy says:
    @Deadbeat

    Incorrect, because you are telling a half-truth. Ron is saying that the spike in 2020 must have been because of Covid.

    • Replies: @Deadbeat
  273. MarkU says:
    @niceland

    What you have just done is provide a list of confounding factors which (according to the data which you provided) was more than capable of swamping Covid deaths in those age groups during the height of the pandemic. If those confounding factors were large enough to be capable of swamping Covid fatalities, wouldn’t they also swamp Covid ‘vaccine’ casualty figures?

    The data you presented has also suppressed a lot of detail in the 15-64 year age group by lumping together what should have been five different age ranges (I can think of no honest reason to do that)

    • Replies: @MarkU
    , @niceland
  274. @Ron Unz

    Ron, you should contact Steve Hirsch! He famously challenged anyone to debate him on whether or not the not-vaxxes are harmful. One million fiat dollars to anyone who can prove the not-vaxx is safe! You should contact him with your little tables! Easy mil!

    • Replies: @JimDandy
  275. @Wokechoke

    It worked for Asia. Also for the few western countries that actually did it (Australia, NZ, etc.- USA did not).

    Much fewer deaths, less strain on the healthcare system, less economic damage. Contrary to what conservative propagandists working for the cheap labor lobby would have you believe, allowing a country’s workforce to die, develop long term organ damage, or become disabled from long COVID does have deleterious economic effects.

  276. @Dieter Kief

    vaccines did shorten the time people stayed in hospitals, because the vaccinated suffered less severe forms of Covid.

    Their is NO PROOF that this is true.

    You’re just repeating the claims made by the corrupt politicians/health bureaucracies/and Big Pharma.

    All objective experts (like Dr Peter McCullough and his ilk), are saying the EXACT OPPOSITE.

    Simply put : Dr McCullough is saying that the vaxxed are suffering far greater rates of illness and death than the unvaxxed IN ALL AGE DEMOGRAPHICS.

    What can’t you grasp about that simple statement Dieter ?
    I suggest you listen to the audio interview of Dr Peter McCullough conducted by Kevin Barrett that is available in UR, as it will get you up to speed on the Covid Psyop.

    I’ve been reading many of your comments Dieter and it seems you really are clueless.

    • Agree: Biff
  277. Wild Man says:
    @Kratoklastes

    “IgG4 is more suited to response to allergens than pathogens.”

    Besides the tendency towards inability in fighting the viral infection type targeted (covid in this case), … this type of thing (IgG4 response), I think, has some potential for development of chronic allergic disease, ….. which is probably (but not yet conclusively shown, as far as I know) an oversensitive-innate-immune-response-setting giving rise to a cascade of immune-system-first-defense-action, in chronic repetitive fashion … which is generally cytotoxic.

  278. Anonymous[141] • Disclaimer says:

    Here’s the thing:

    The vast majority of people did not need this vaccine. Most cases are mild or asymptomatic. The fatality rate is low and deaths are concentrated in the elderly, the obese, and those with comorbidities.

    No, the government and media scared or guilted people into taking the vaccines -and then outright tried to coerce them until the US Supreme Court stepped in.

    Why in the world would authorities inject their entire population UNNECESSARILY with novel technology with no long-term safety data? They should have focused on high-risk groups. Not only was their one-size-fits-all approach an affront to personal liberty but it’s poor systemic risk management as well.

    We still have a long way to go until the data from this medical experiment all comes in. 2 years is nothing. 7-10 is more like it. And we have to see what happens to the children born to vaxxed parents too.

    I am happy to be in the control group!

    ——
    Thank you for your website. Thank you for engaging with this topic. Thank you for being reasonable.

    • Agree: MarkU, Cking
  279. @Mehen

    You stopped just when it got interesting, “…..so the vaccines probably had no impact one way or the other.”

    If vaccine has no impact one way or the other then why should we take the vaccine? So why a debate at all. Let’s just put them back on the shelf for everybody but the elderly. Long term side effects for the elderly are irrelevant.

  280. Brilliant Ron! This correlation you show between obesity and Covid related deaths may be due to the faster metabolism of vitamin D by obese people by excessive aromatase in their fat as compared to normal weight people; thus the serum level of the vitamin D3 metabolite, calcidiol, as well as the intracellular level of the active vitamin D3 metabolite calcitriol are reduced in the obese. It is known that calcitriol which is the metabolite of vitamin D that improves immunity by activating genes that produce antimicrobial peptides, is broken down faster within cells that have high levels of aromatase, such as fat cells.

    This hypothesis also explains the recent Harvard data showing that vitamin D3 2,000 IU caused a 38% reduction in cancer of normal weight people but did not affect the rate of cancer in the obese

  281. @Truth Vigilante

    vaccines did shorten the time people stayed in hospitals, because the vaccinated suffered less severe forms of Covid.

    Their is NO PROOF that this is true.

    You’re just repeating the claims made by the corrupt politicians/health bureaucracies/and Big Pharma.

    There are studies from all over the world that show being vaccinated reduces the risk of a severe COVID case.

    Here is one from Norway:
    https://www.news-medical.net/news/20211111/Vaccinated-patients-hospitalized-with-COVID-19-in-Norway-spend-fewer-days-in-the-hospital.aspx

    Here is one from South Korea:
    https://www.healthline.com/health-news/another-study-finds-covid-19-is-less-severe-in-vaccinated-people

    Here is one from Italy:
    https://www.cidrap.umn.edu/covid-19/vaccinated-pregnant-women-less-prone-serious-omicron-covid

    All objective experts (like Dr Peter McCullough and his ilk), are saying the EXACT OPPOSITE.

    You believe they don’t work because an openly anti-vaxx doctor says so? Is that right?

  282. @Cranberries

    But none of it changes the fact that the correct theory of the vax must account for:

    – Lack of any significant excess mortality after the introduction of the shots in France, Iceland, other countries

    So let me see, we have an EIGHTEEN (18) FOLD increase in Covid mortality in Australia since the vaxx was rolled out.

    We also have a ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED (1700*) FOLD increase in Covid mortality in Taiwan since March 2021 – about the time that the vaxx began to be administered.

    (*That’s not a typo).

    So, according to you, these are not ‘significant increases in excess mortality’ ??
    How bad do things have to get Mr/Ms Cranberries before you classify it as ‘significant ? ie: a 5000 fold increase or a 50,000 fold increase ?

    Bottom Line : Ron Unz cherry picks statistics, taken from places where the data has likely been manipulated by the corrupt beholden-to-Big Pharma health bureaucracies.

    He ignores those countries that are producing more honest statistics for ‘alleged’ increases in Covid mortality.

    I write ‘alleged’ because it’s obvious these people are not dying from Covid.
    I’ll leave it up to the UR readers to determine what factor COINCIDED EXACTLY with the parabolic rise in deaths in both Australia and Taiwan in the last 18 months.

  283. @John Johnson

    Ironically they are led by a liberal lawyer in Malibu with zero background in biology who sells an e-book at full price.

    I don’t need to be led by anybody. Why didn’t you answer my question, John? All I want, same as probably 75-95% of the “anti-vaxxers”, is to be left out of anyone’s coercion program.

    Is that OK with you, John Johnson?

    I know you’re not the control freak that Harfang above is, or, per the quip by GeoKat, that odious Jacinda or her new replacement, down there in the deepest depths of Mordor.

    BTW, did you take booster shots too? I think they may cause the worst of the problems.

    • Replies: @John Johnson
  284. However Ron you are mistaken about the Covid vaccine not being lethal. There were 21% more deaths in the Pfizer vaccine arm than in the placebo arm and 5 times more cardiac deaths !!!! Look at the data that Pfizer was forced to release.

    And Pfizer did not draw any blood in any of the 40K Phase 2/3 trials so they were able to ignore biomarkers which would have been easily picked up that their vaccine caused injuries

    • Replies: @socrates101
  285. @Truth Vigilante

    So let me see, we have an EIGHTEEN (18) FOLD increase in Covid mortality in Australia since the vaxx was rolled out.

    We already went over this.

    They had a late wave.
    https://www.afr.com/policy/health-and-education/australia-left-with-deadly-fallout-as-covid-19-wave-fades-20230120-p5ce8b

    You don’t find it peculiar that you have to focus on an island with a late wave to make a dishonest data point?

    We already went over that dishonest point and yet you are bringing it up again.

    More than 5.51 billion people are vaccinated and you are trying to cherry pick a late wave in an island nation that kept the first strain to minimal levels.

    That isn’t a good sign. The vaccines work. Move on to something else.

    • Troll: Theophrastus
    • Replies: @Mactoul
    , @Theophrastus
  286. @socrates101

    And the 21% percent increased deaths after 3 months of study was the beginning of a trend of increased deaths in the vaccinated arm vs placebo. Pfizer and Moderna cleverly stopped their trials before the trend of increasing deaths rose even higher but the fact that more deaths (none were related to accidental deaths from falls or MVA…etc) occurred in the vaccine arm as compared to the unvaccinated arm should have been enough cause to freeze the trial and examine why more deaths occured

    The rules of the trial gave the decision entirely to 3 Pfizer doctors whether any death was vaccine related or not and, unsurprisingly EVERY death in the vaccine arm was ruled by the panel to be not due to the vaccine (without any proof).

  287. MarkU says:
    @MarkU

    I feel the need to spell it out.

    Imagine there was an obvious danger signal in figures for the 15-24 age range. Heart disease and sudden death are very rare in that age group. You could probably quadruple the figures and in absolute terms the number of casualties will still be small. However, when you stick that age group on a graph by itself it will be obvious that something needs looking into. The sneaky and underhand solution would be to lose that detail, to invent a very wide 15-64 age group and shove it in there. The higher absolute numbers of mortality in the older groups will easily swamp the signal. Merging data is an oft used way of concealing, even destroying data.

    I’m not saying it is so, I’m saying that data has been presented in such a way that there is no way of telling if my suspicions are correct. That excessively broad age range 15-64 caught my eye immediately, the potential for hiding things was obvious.

    • Agree: Truth Vigilante
    • Replies: @niceland
  288. niceland says:
    @MarkU

    If those confounding factors were large enough to be capable of swamping Covid fatalities, wouldn’t they also swamp Covid ‘vaccine’ casualty figures?

    Without quantifying this -I don’t know how- it’s difficult to say if this is masking covid or vaxxing deaths. In 2022 it isn’t, because then air-travel was back to normal. So there is that. Looking at the figures I don’t see any change in early 2020 when air-travel collapsed.

    This didn’t mask all excess deaths in the working age group in Italy or Spain, so this is hardly a big factor.

    Using the collection of plots in the article you can check if you see any patterns in the curves for 2021 across nations to search for vaccine deaths because the curves show both positive and negative rate. So low death nations would show less death deficit and other higher. I haven’t seen any pattern I can connect with the vaxx. It’s seems to be beyond the resolution in the data.

    As for your question, why the data is divided in these groups – I don’t know. Then again, why not? Most people die above this age group and perhaps more studies require better resolution in the older groups.

    • Replies: @Wild Man
  289. I’m not going to read all the comments so this may be a repeat. The FAA has just changed the acceptable PR interval on electrocardiograms for aviators and apparently it is a huge change. Why?

    Is this strictly related to mortality? Not really. But there are over 30, 000 US deaths related to the vaccines according to VAERS and heart damage is an admitted adverse effect of the vaccines and now the people who fly hundreds of passengers through the air may be heart damaged.

    What’s my point? Screw the Human Mortality Database and eff the vaccines. Still a hard pass for me.

  290. @geokat62

    What about the New York Post?

    Now I have no great respect for the WHO’s Covid performance, but I couldn’t think why they’d bother to lie about these particular numbers. Still, they were worth double-checking.

    That turned out to be a tedious task, and while locating and cut/pasting the information, I started wondering what, if anything those numbers meant.
    For all I knew, some of those other European nations may have behaved exactly as Sweden did, only they didn’t brag about their “hand’s off” attitudes.

    But why – besides an extreme Libertarian Attitude – would any nation sit on its hands and let its citizens die? Finally the most obvious thing occurred to me – maybe the Locals couldn’t afford to do any better. During any bidding war for Masks and other Protective Gear, the wealthy nations like the US of A was going to win the limited amounts of protective gear.

    Finally, I decided to rank my list of European nations by per capita GDP. The long labor-intensive chart below:

    Moldova 3,650
    Ukraine 2,995
    Armenia 3,135
    Georgia 4,515
    Albania 1,265 (unbelievable) (ranked as very corrupt)
    Bosnia 5,024
    North Macedonia 4,601
    Serbia 2,569
    Belarus 746 (unbelievable) (score too different from Russia’s, plus ranked very corrupt)
    Montenegro 4,457
    Bulgaria 5,627
    Russia 2,672
    Romania 3,433
    Croatia 4,420
    Turkey 1,189 (unbelievable) (ranked as very corrupt)
    Hungary 4,878
    Latvia 3,353
    Poland 2,977
    Slovakia 3,704
    Lithuania 3,463
    Greece 3,348
    Estonia 2,183
    Czech Republic 4,028
    Portugal 2,525
    Slovenia 3,323
    Malta 1,543
    Spain 2,484
    Cyprus 1,428
    Italy 3,158
    United Kingdom 3,203
    France 2,415
    Belgium 2,876
    Germany 1,975
    Finland 1,544
    Austria 2,419
    Netherlands 1,313
    *** Sweden 2,182 ***
    Denmark 1,372
    Ireland 1678
    Norway 926
    Switzerland 1,629
    Luxembourg 1,859

    NOW I can see a pattern. the wealthy nations at the bottom who let their citizens die in droves have a lot of “explaining” to do, Some may have been plain unlucky, especially if their now-dead folks expired early in the Pandemic. Some others, like the UK and France and Sweden are probably ruled by uncaring fools and monsters.

    I know for a fact the UK has been working very hard to destroy its Health Care System so it can be Privatized. All that and Boris Johnson.
    Macron has always impressed me as clueless and indifferent twit, a tool of the Super Rich in France.
    Sweden? Government is a bunch of damn-fool Libertarians from all the evidence.

    • Replies: @Truth Vigilante
  291. @Achmed E. Newman

    Ironically they are led by a liberal lawyer in Malibu with zero background in biology who sells an e-book at full price.

    I know you’re not the control freak that Harfang above is, or, per the quip by GeoKat, that odious Jacinda or her new replacement, down there in the deepest depths of Mordor.

    I don’t think I am a control freak and I took the position that the vaccines should be tied to relief checks.

    But the Democrats backed off on that plan after deciding that not enough Blacks would get the vaccine and would be angry over not getting paychecks.

    I didn’t support the mask mandates once the vaccine was available and I ignored mask requirement signs. I supported letting Omicron run wild in some groups to supplant the original strain and took a lot of heat over that position.

    BTW, did you take booster shots too? I think they may cause the worst of the problems.

    Yes I did. I’m not worried about getting the bug but it’s near 100% that I will be exposed to it. I’m pretty much exposed to everything. So I am low risk of complications but I definitely get exposed to it all and I don’t like being sick.

    I don’t think the vaccine is as important with the newest strain. We now know there are basically bad luck genes with COVID that are separate from obesity or anything like that. I definitely don’t have them. When I had Omicron last year I only suspected it because I couldn’t smell anything. It was actually really freaky. It was like a light cold but I couldn’t smell coffee grounds under my nose.

    People over 60 should definitely get the vaccine along with the flu shot. I can’t force them to do that and I don’t think that would be the best strategy even if I had that level of control. I prefer positive incentives.

    I simply don’t care for the anti-vaxx side and that was true before COVID. RFK used to campaign against the measles vaccine with a group of fuzzy headed liberal moms. In fact by chance I was nearby one of his protests and saw his gang of moms.

  292. nos17 says:

    Another bait article. I looked at the CDC data back in 2021 and saw clearly that hardly anybody below the age of 30 died from COVID. Since the vaccine terror campaigns and injections, there is ample amounts of proof of increase in heart conditions, cancer and sudden deaths of under 30’s.

    “The unvaxxed are the winners”
    – Clott Adams

    Nuff said.

  293. @Truth Vigilante

    Taiwan had some of the strictest controls and least vaccinated population in Asia by spring 2021. The spring outbreak is attributed to a crew from China Airlines.

    From mid May, Taiwan saw a surge in cases, which had been anticipated by experts due to the combined effect of the emergence of more transmissible variants of the coronavirus, and a low proportion of vaccinated residents (about 1 per cent,[27] or even lower, making it the least vaccinated population in Asia[144]). The low vaccination rate was ascribed to a combination of supply issues with vaccines purchased overseas, and a complacency in the population due to previously low case numbers.[27][144]

    As confirmed by the government on 13 May through genetic analysis, the outbreak arose from a cluster of cases among China Airlines pilots that had developed since late April.[145] The pilots had been staying at a hotel at Taoyuan International Airport which, in violation of COVID-19 rules, had also housed non-quarantine guests.[28] The hotel was evacuated from 29 April and sterilized.[146] The cluster eventually grew to include at least a dozen pilots, several of their family members, at least one flight attendant, and cases at hostess bars in Wanhua District. Reluctance to disclose recent visits to the area proved to be a hindrance in contact tracing.[144][28] Many of the cases were found to belong to the more transmissible Alpha variant of the coronavirus.[26]

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/COVID-19_pandemic_in_Taiwan

  294. @G wiltek

    For each death, indicate vax or not.

    I would add vaxxed or not, Covid or not and alternative treatment (HCQ or IVM) or not. Complete data on deaths that include this would tell the real story.

  295. @Ron Unz

    Unz you shitcunt joo pharma shill You have outed yourself.

  296. niceland says:
    @MarkU

    Sure, but this theory falls apart if you check official stats for these nations on their ‘local’ websites. Then this age separation isn’t the rule. Many of them offer more detailed selection of age groups. Some much more. This can be time consuming to dig up so I am not going to offer examples.

    Perhaps I will dig up some figures tomorrow; for say ..the 15-25 age group for few countries for us to take a look.

  297. LJ says:

    I’m still waiting for someone to explain to me that if NONE of the tests used to determine whether someone actually had something called “Covid” are fully known NOT TO be able to diagnose something specifically called “Covid,” then how TF does someone know that they got “Covid” apart from having “tested positive,” which is then meaningless?

    I’ll put it another way, the tests are fully known NOT TO diagnose anything that we would consider to be a specific ailment called “Covid.” The original PCR Tests were stated as being the gold standard, but the CDC and every other involved agency/dept., stated plainly that it did not ID something as “Covid.” So why are people relying on something that is In Narrative Only but has no practical use or validity, in order to determine that isn’t ascertainable.

    I still cannot get an answer to this from those that believe this bullshit!

    • Agree: Cking
    • Replies: @JohnnyUinta
    , @Cking
  298. LJ says:
    @Anon

    Agreed.

    Check out my post, I think it’ll be #305.

    They’ve admitted that the test are bullshit, so why is ANYONE putting any credence in any of them.

    In short, people tell me they tested positive for “Covid.”

    I then tell them that it’s admitted by all now, that the tests, including the former “gold standard” PCR Test, do not test for anything specifically identifiable as “Covid.” I get no argument.

    I then once again, ask how they know they got/had something specifically called “Covid,” to which they respond, “they tested positive for it.”

    I want to bang my head against a tree. These are people claiming to “be awake.” It’s mindboggling.

    And I still can’t get anyone that insists that Covid is a specific identifiable ailment, to explain that. Including here …

    • Replies: @Anon
  299. LJ says:
    @WorkingClass

    Athletes, commentators, celebrities, etc.

    I also am personally aware of younger people dying for no valid reason otherwise, all injected.

    The cover-up on this is the biggest in human history.

  300. @Macrihanish

    If I had fallen over, hit my head, suffered a bleed on the brain and died, would I have died because of COVID or with COVID?

    Let’s look at the way it was done in the U.S (and elsewhere) in 2020 :

    1) Motorcyclist killed in road accident – classified as a FROM Covid death.
    2) Someone died from a gunshot wound – classified as a FROM Covid death
    3) Someone died from late stage cancer – classified as a FROM Covid death
    4) Occupants of Space Shuttle Challenger are killed when their spacecraft disintegrates.
    If it had happened in 2020, these would have been classified as FROM ‘Covid Deaths’.

    SUMMARY : As many people as possible had to be tallied among the Covid Deaths statistics in 2020.

    It was imperative that this number was goosed up to the max, so as to traumatise as many of the lumpen proletariat as possible into taking the toxic clot shots.

    Meanwhile, after the advent of the vaxx rollout, the corrupt health bureaucracies are not so cavalier in the way they assign deaths as being due to Covid.
    In other words, people that clearly died from other comorbidtities in 2020 and were thus tallied as being killed BY Covid, are no longer placed in the Covid deaths stats in subsequent years (or at least are far less likely to be tallied there – this reducing the ‘mortality’ figures).

    Think about it UR readers.

    Once the vaxx is rolled out, they want to make the stats demonstrate that the vaxx is working and that mortality is on the decline.
    In other words, if they can get the numbers of Covid deaths down in 2021 and 2022 relative to 2020, they’ll say the vaxx made a difference.

    Similarly, in keeping with the conjured up link between ‘Cases’ of Covid and deaths, once the vaxx is rolled out, they PURPOSELY reduce the Cycle Threshold (CT) to around 20-25 or so when testing vaxxed individuals, thus getting far more negative results, which rapidly lowers the ‘Case numbers’.
    They keep testing unvaxxed people at the old CT of around 35-40 to ensure those 97% false positives goose up the stats for the unvaxxed, to make it appear as though they are disproportionately spreading the virus.

    This is yet another SLEIGHT OF HAND employed by the corrupt U.S health bureaucracies – and the pro vaxx cultists, as expected, are oblivious to it.

    And seeing as people compare the All Cause Mortality Stats between years, the corrupt U.S health bureaucracies went out of their way to kill a hell of a lot of people in 2020.
    Excess deaths were recorded in 2020 in the U.S from :

    1) Medical malpractice (patients unnecessarily put on ventilators which killed them)
    2) Elderly starved and dehydrated to death (not given water for days on end) in nursing homes
    3) Elderly in nursing homes adminsitered lethal doses of Midazolam
    4) Huge uptick of suicide deaths
    5) Huge uptick in alcohol/opioid/substance abuse deaths as people went stir crazy from the lockdowns/isolation/despair after being bankrupted when their ‘non-essential’ business was closed down.
    6) Huge uptick of people that missed cancer screenings and checks for other illnesses which, if treated early, would have saved their lives..

    CONCLUSION : In the case of the U.S (and likely many other countries), the deaths were FRONT LOADED in 2020 so as to make the following years appear not so catastrophic in comparison.

    But 2021 and 2022 were still a disaster. And the disaster will continue in the coming years as society is culled incrementally.
    Meanwhile, as far as those among the vaxxed that go on to lead a relatively full life, if they’re young women and men of procreating age, they’ll find that they cannot conceive.
    That’s because bio-distribution studies have shown that the spike protein accumulates in the organs of reproduction and thus these individuals were sterilised by the vaxx.

    Meanwhile, Ron Unz’s trusted New York Times and The Economist will run stories to explain away the phenomenon like :

    ‘Plethora of dried up old spinsters in America – women choose not to have children due to fears of adding to Earth’s carbon footprint’.

    And Ron Unz and his ilk will lap it up as a valid explanation, because they always did in the past.

    • Agree: Brosi
  301. Wild Man says:
    @Kratoklastes

    On Vioxx, it is interesting that Unz was on the other side of the fence, so to speak:

    https://www.science.org/content/blog-post/500-000-excess-deaths-vioxx-where

    The actual 2012 Unz article is embedded in this fellow’s (Derek Lowe’s) article, …. which is interesting, because Lowe seeks to downplay Unz’s take of potentially 500,000 Vioxx deaths in the elderly, whilst Lowe is: “He’s worked for several major pharmaceutical companies since 1989 on drug discovery projects”. In the covid-vaxxo-shite case, Unz takes the pharmaceutical companies’ side (or better said, Covid Officialdom’s side).

    An interesting aside, as to the first graph provided …. 1993 was a standout year, excess all-cause-mortality-wise (AIDS, accidents, murder, flu), …. the U.S. death rate is back-up there in that range.

    I am not pleased with the concluding remarks from the Unz 2012 (appearing in The American Conservative) article:

    “But against these important factors we must consider the raw numbers involved. American journalists seemed to focus more attention on a half-dozen fatalities in China than they did on the premature deaths of as many as 500,000 of their fellow American citizens.

    The inescapable conclusion is that in today’s world and in the opinion of our own media, American lives are quite cheap, unlike those in China.”

    , ….. as paired with a comment in his opening statements:

    “First, consider the details of the Chinese infant formula scandal of 2008. Unscrupulous businessmen had discovered they could save money by greatly diluting their milk products, then adding a plastic chemical compound called melamine to raise the apparent protein content back to normal levels. Nearly 300,000 babies throughout China had suffered urinary problems, with many hundreds requiring lengthy hospitalization for kidney stones. Six died.”

    Unz seems to have shown cavalier disregard for the younger aged cohorts in the early innings of the vaxx debate, back in the summer of 2021, (and if he didn’t possess this flaw, it seems, he probably would not have been so blind to all that has happened, vaxxo-shite-wise). This Unz behavior of 2021, I am mentioning, is behavior that was only implicit (he ignored the ‘vaxx no good, self-interest-quotient-wise, for under-30-year-olds’ signal, that was apparent early on, by June/21). But here, he is outlining this anti-youth sentiment more explicitly, I think. Those Chinese babies have a whole life ahead of them. The melamine poisoning had caused long-term damage in more than 10% of the 300,000. Perhaps there was systemic but milder damage across the entire 300,000 cohort, that could potentially affect their health later in life. Unz’s hyperbole, in this case, is explicitly off-color and transy-humansity-gross. Yes, our media should be faulted for turning a blind eye to a big American health issue of that time, …. and we all know why the media fail this way, … it’s because they are paid to turn a blind eye, ….. but really, hi-lighting this American-greed-over-coffins thing (that has just gotten worse since the Vioxx fiasco) by way of comparing it to the better reported Chinese-babies-kidney-shited-by-greed thing (because perhaps the media was not paid so-well, to turn a blind eye, or maybe even paid to open an eye in this case), ….. doesn’t Unz get it?, ….. why should the media be faulted for seemingly doing the human thing for once, and shedding some light on a whole lot of babies in need.

    It doesn’t take a great deal of imagination to understand what I am saying (I think most people just intuitively or maybe even instinctively know). What I am saying is on balance, a much older person’s life is worth much less than a much younger person’s life. Do some analysis upon the health phenomena in question, in terms of person-years of life lost or saved, and it becomes clear that both the Chinese melamine story, and the Vioxx story, are probably fiascos of similar stature.

  302. Alita99 says:

    I don’t get it. Medical Establishment Statistics are the very thing in question here. What they really purport to represent, what wasn’t put on death certificates and why, what was and wasn’t cooked in a lab, what the CDC says, what the WHO says, what “experts” saw under electron microscopes, what everything. Tons of money was *presto* created in “covid’s” name and spread around, like, erm, a contagious virus. Dr. Unz, you cannot solve this with Stats. We have left absolute trust in global corporate pharmaceuticals behind. For a hundred years these entities have shown this or that sign of intentional corporate malfeasance. Only “They” can prove anything (unless you happen to have an inside track). Do you? Or are you just trying to corral the pesky naysayers into a corner? Meh. “Who cares?”.

  303. jimbojones says: • Website

    Ron’s Bulgaria data actually supports the opposite of his thesis.

    Ron’s graphs show 3 spikes of excess mortality in Bulgaria during the “pandemic”: One in the winter of 2020, one in the spring of 2021 and one in the fall of 2021. It is easy to check (e.g. in the Wiki article Ron linked) that Bulgaria had two major vaccination drives. The first one started on Feb 19 and essentially went through the trusting and scared population. The second drive started on Oct 19 with mandates that banned 80% of the population from shopping malls and restaurants and managed to “vaccinate” those susceptible to bullying and coercion.

    Feb 19 is at the start of week 8 of the year and Oct 19 is in week 42. You can clearly see massive spikes in excess mortality in Bulgaria immediately following those two dates.

    Though the official numbers claim that 30% of Bulgarians got “vaccinated”, the real number is significantly lower due to the rampant proliferation of fake vaxx passes that involved doctors “vaccinating” the trashcans in their offices for 100-150 Euro. Bulgaria is probably nearer to 20% “vaccinated”. So it’s worth asking, how come this 20% “vaccinated” poorest country in Europe had no appreciable excess mortality in 2022 (according to Ron’s graph) but the US / UK / Canada did? I mean weren’t the vaccines supposed to protect even fat people? Bulgaria is almost as obese as the UK – 25% vs 27.8%. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_by_obesity_rate

  304. I had not come across this website before, and its sober and balanced tone makes it a must-read for me in the future.

    It will take me quite some time to go through the evidence that is presented, but I should note that:

    – the site does not claim that the vaccine is not dangerous, just that there is no obvious danger signal in the mortality stats of many countries.

    – the site does not examine stats for injury or other Bradford Hill indicators.

    – the ‘no excess deaths’ indicator depends crucially on the level of deaths to be expected. During a pandemic we would expect increased deaths, followed by a period of REDUCED deaths, as the ‘low hanging fruit’ have been removed. If the mortality rate stays the same, does this count as excess or not?

    – This pandemic exercise included so many mass interventions and distortions of normal life that it may, in the end, prove impossible to isolate any specific impact from any individual action.

    – the governing and medical authorities have shown themselves, in sone cases, capable of appalling activities during the panic, and, I suspect, are quite capable of manipulating official statistics in many ways. In which case, all bets based on statistical examinations are off ..

    • Agree: Mehen
  305. JM says:
    @Cking

    The mongrel bastard Gates should be beaten in the Public Square and then executed – after appropriate Peoples’ Court deliberations of course in which Soros Judges and shyster Attorneys would be totally excluded.

  306. This puts Mr Unz’s whole body of work into question.

  307. amor fati says:
    @Johnny Rico

    Last I checked Taleb was all on board with the lockdowns, claiming this (or that) pandemic could be the greatest threat ever to humanity. He was making really erudite suggestions like putting on two dust masks. Though I have not heard anything about his views on vaccine mandates, safety and effectiveness. But I think his fellow Phoenicians gave him the cue: This is show time and do not mess with the act. Either that, or he has had — like RU — the worst case of brain farts in his entire life.

  308. jimbojones says: • Website

    Though excess mortality is an excellent field of study, it is impossible to obtain a complete grasp of the whole Covid / “pandemic” / mandates situation without tackling the following questions:

    – Ivermectin and the myriad of other treatments including plain over-the-counter vitamin D + zinc. Do they work, as ultra-elite doctors who actually work in the field like McCullough and Kory have claimed? Because if so, the whole debate about vaccines becomes moot since the “pandemic” could have been resolved as early as spring 2020 and applying the experimental “vaccines” at all is an epochal scandal.
    https://c19ivm.org/meta.html

    – Apart from the question of their toxicity, did the “vaccines” actually have any beneficial effect? Even at 70-80% “efficacy”, however one defines that, we should have seen massively lower excess death rates in most of the developed world after the summer of 2021. This has not happened. Ron himself states that: “Niceland produced a scatterplot showing the relationship and found that the 2020-vs-2022 mortality correlation was a very strong 0.82, suggesting that the 2021 vaxxing campaign had minimal influence on the 2022 deaths.” Doesn’t that mean that the “vaxx” does not work? If so, don’t we have as big a scandal here as with the issue of toxicity?

    – Natural immunity. The Brownstone Institute now has 150+ papers on the power of natural immunity in the context of Covid. I have witnessed natural immunity personally – someone who I knew had had Covid failed to catch it again a year later despite being immediately near infected people for a week. According to the CDC, by the spring of 2021 maybe 1/3 to 1/2 of the population had had Covid. So if half the population is already naturally immune, why the hell “vaxx” them?
    https://brownstone.org/articles/research-studies-affirm-naturally-acquired-immunity/

    – The mandates – since any sentient person knew from the Israeli data in the summer of 2021 that the vaxx does not prevent spread – and the lady from the CDC even explicitly admitted that! – what the hell was the whole thing with the mandates about? Coercion of that scale is as big a scandal as the toxicity and the spectacular failure of the “vaxx”.

    – Back to the toxicity. What is Ron’s threshold for deaths for declaring the “vaxx” deadly? Does it have to be thousands? Because historically, as McCullough told Barrett, even a few dead people would have been considered unacceptable. Well, here is a movie documenting the sorrows of more than a few people annihilated by the shots. It’s called “Anecdotals”. I personally know of one healthy young (30 y.o.) person wrecked by the shot.


    Video Link

    – What about the additional anecdotal data we keep seeing around us? It keeps adding up. Yesterday Elon said his second booster almost killed him and his healthy relative developed myocarditis (which is bad news w.r.t. life expectancy). Is Elon delusional? Or just really unlucky? What are we to make of him, Celine Dion, Justin Bieber, Sergio Aguero and the many others?
    twitter.com/elonmusk/status/1616697612043972610

    – What about the VAERS data? It has 16k recorded US deaths as of recently as McCullough said in an interview with Kevin Barrett published on this website. Entering an event in VAERS requires a doctor’s credentials and a significant time investment. It is serious business. So we have reason to believe the 16k reports are legit and a massive undercount. At what number are we allowed to say that the “vaxx” has killed a lot of people? 100? 1000? 10k? 100k? 1 mln? 1 bln?
    https://www.unz.com/audio/kbarrett_peter-mccullough-on-vax-mortality/

    This is one of the most important issues of our time. Maybe the most important one. It is vital that we get it right. And I think that the “fully vaccinated” Scott Adams deserves respect and sympathy for coming out and admitting that “The Unvaccinated are the ‘undisputed’ winners… All of my analytics got me to a bad place.” In a way, Adams’s statement about sums it up.
    https://citizenfreepress.com/breaking/scott-adams-the-unvaccinated-are-the-undisputed-winners/

    • Agree: Mehen, Rumpelstiltskin
    • Replies: @Ann Nonny Mouse
  309. JM says:
    @John Johnson

    I don’t think I am a control freak and I took the position that the vaccines should be tied to relief checks.

    You just defined what a hypocritical illiberal Piece of Sh*t you really are. May you rot in Hell because you are little more than Human Dust.

    • Replies: @John Johnson
  310. Alvin says:

    “Consider individuals who regularly wear ballistic—“bullet proof”—vests. I’d assume that the overwhelming majority are either police officers or military troops in combat, and that the violent death rate in such professions is many times greater than that for the general public, given that well over 100,000 troops have already died over the last year in the Ukraine war alone. So there is surely a very high correlation between wearing body-armor and being killed by bullets or shrapnel, but no one would argue that such defensive equipment itself is actually increasing the likelihood of death or injury.”

    Terrible analogy. The better analogy is between two groups that both wear bullet proof vests but only one of the groups – the test group – is shot with weapons. The other is the control group. Depending on the type of weapon, some from the test group will die immediately or within a few days, others seriously injured, and some with no or only minor injuries. Many of the seriously injured will die within a few years. Those with minor injuries will have slightly lesser lifespans. The different weapons correlates to different vaccine lot numbers – some vaccines are “hotter” than others, with some placebos/saline solutions mixed in. Now some from the control group will die too from shrapnel or shedding, as there is no reason in principle to think that the transmission mechanisms are limited when spike proteins keep developing new pathways to overcome both natural and human obstacles.

  311. Wild Man says:
    @niceland

    “Using the collection of plots in the article you can check if you see any patterns in the curves for 2021 across nations to search for vaccine deaths because the curves show both positive and negative rate. So low death nations would show less death deficit and other higher. I haven’t seen any pattern I can connect with the vaxx. It’s seems to be beyond the resolution in the data.”

    See this:

    https://stevekirsch.substack.com/p/pro-vaxxer-tacitly-admits-they-cannot?utm_source=profile&utm_medium=reader2

    From the article:

    • Replies: @niceland
  312. Alvin says:

    Ron,

    Where is evidence that Covid (or SARS-CoV-2) even exists? Show me one publication where Covid was actually isolated and purified. You won’t find any. There is no Covid. It’s all a computer model virus pieced together with use of libraries. For that matter, there are no viruses, variants, etc. Viruses have never been proven to exist.

    This is arguably the greatest scam in history, right up there with climate change. There was no Spanish Flu either – a vaccine was responsible for that one – and the black death was a jew spreading poison in powder form out of a paper bag throughout Europe. No virus either.

    Why any excess deaths in 2020? Intentional killing or neglect in nursing homes and hospitals, financial incentives to over-prescribe sedatives, anti-virals, and use of ventilators with 90% kill rate – which all came with large CARES Act bonuses. Lockdowns destroying livelihoods leading to early death from heart attacks and strokes, suicides, overdoses, etc. – all chalked up as “Covid” for financial and fear-mongering purposes to get us to take the kill shots.

    Want to find out real statistics of excess deaths? Talk to insurance companies and undertakers. Talk to regular people. We all know friends and relatives who died from the vaccines, friends’ kids who got myocarditis, female friends who went right into menopause after taking the shots, facial paralysis, strokes from blood clots in veins of the neck providing blood to the brain. These are not mere “anecdotes”. None of this happened from so-called Covid in 2020.

    Where is Africa in your charts? No Covid, no vaccines, no excess deaths for almost all of Africa except phony S. Africa.

    • Thanks: Truth Vigilante
  313. Anon[255] • Disclaimer says:
    @LJ

    Thank you LJ, (you’re post is no.309.)

    When I saw someone had replied I actually believed I was going to get an explanation for this stuff, but if you’ve already went through a similar process, thanks again, you’ve saved me wasting my time.
    I forgot about the B.S. tests.
    Unz actually replies to posters here, I tried to make my questions as simple as possible. I even topped it with a compliment to try and catch his eye with an appeal to vanity.
    As much as I respect Unz, I’ve always had at the back of my mind this site could be the new Drudge Report – a long time operation that corrals a certain type of audience with it’s quality, all the better to scam them over some future B.S. Their standard operating procedure is pretty well known by now, and they don’t have much originality.
    Statistics and graphs make my head hurt, but I can understand an argument. The only thing going for Unz’s theory is it was released on China and Iran, and America knew about it before even the Chinese did. And it specifically targeted Iran’s leadership. If all that is true, Unz could be correct in that, and just getting high on his own supply now trying to take down anti-vaxxers.

    But Unz himself knows, when they pull this stuff, if it’s similar to the way they pulled the Kennedy assassination, they hide it with a hall of mirrors and smoke. Whatever they tell the gullible masses, they know in advance a section will go in the opposite direction, which is what they want, as they’re doing as predicted. Like they WANTED 9/11 Truthers to blame the government because they KNEW that wouldn’t gain any traction(nor is it the truth).
    Maybe they hit Iran & China with a bio-weapon, it wouldn’t surprise me, but I personally still have never seen any evidence or argument that Covid even exists. The ‘vaccines’ are something else though, either the main thing, or perhaps prep for whatever is coming next?

  314. Darin_1 says:

    Doesn’t your discussion above suggest that another cause for the heart issues exists, and “covid” is a convenient label for the cold that also masks that other cause?

    You take for granted that “covid deaths” are a real explanation, when the discussion itself (and your explanation — i.e. if the trend existed pre-2020, how does “covid” explain anything?) is questioning that. I believe I’ve seen anecdotal evidence in the last couple years that US hospitals etc had strong incentive to label any death as “covid” in the early days, and I’m sure you’ve seen the clips of even Mr. Science himself acknowledging that the PCR tests with replication threshold greater than x gave “false positives” that would inflate “covid” as a factor in otherwise occurring deaths. It’s possible there is no true positive — consider whether “flu” cases vanished in 2020-2022 as well.

    This in turn undermines your restrictive analysis. If, say, the vaxx causes harm analogous to Count Rugen’s machine set to 10 (removes 10 years of your life), you would primarily see the effect in those over 65, so your analysis would almost completely miss it, as you label those covid deaths and don’t have them in your charts.

    What could other correlating and possible causative items be? Wireless doodad use? 4G radiation? 5G radiation? Drugs in the water supply from persons flushing their SSRIs or hormone pills? 4G is consistent with significant lead time to cause damage. Neotame (unlabeled artificial sweetener, newish)? Also consistent with significant lead time. Maybe portable doodad use causes neck stress causes special arterial stress causes clots. Inflation we only recently noticed causing additional work hours causing stress causing heart disease? No outdoor time having the same effect?

    … I don’t believe it’s useful to give it the “new flu” label that was conveniently predicted (event 201, e.g.) and worked out to outrageous economic benefit for some and hurt for others.

  315. Anon[255] • Disclaimer says:
    @Ron Unz

    Wow, that was a surprise, a reply from the man himself.

    Heart attacks from Covid? I thought it was the flu, since when do folk die clutching their hearts or stoke out from the flu? And I thought you said it was just the elderly and the obese at risk? Isn’t it agreed, even by you, that Covid is harmless to the young, therefore ESPECIALLY to the young hyper-fit?
    Also, no-one really noticed people fitting out on live TV or on sports fields until the vaxx came in. We all first noticed it with our own eyes from nurses keeling over 20mins after injection.
    And half the argument that Covid itself was fake was that no-one could point to anyone dropping dead!

    I wish you’d have answered my first post – no.10. That would have been better.

    As for your stats, if doctors can be coerced into going against their Hippocratic Oath for money, virtue or cowardice, how easily could the government massage stats? In government, Big Pharma or some NGO, where lies the loyalty of their paid statisticians?

    Really, the purpose of political statistics IS to massage them. They aren’t to find out knowledge or discover new Truths, they are to PERSUADE(bamboozle would be my word).
    In an honest, scientific setting, yes, statistics can tell you all sorts of things(while often simultaneously hiding what’s most important). But *government* stats? Come Sir. When has government ever told the truth?

    I think your case of the attack on China and Iran is sound. It makes sense. It’s logical. But you must know you aren’t going to persuade anyone using government stats and graphs.
    Maybe they put the jump in heart attacks in the stats for the year before the vaxx roll out because that’s when they found out their vaxx would kill people in this way? They wanted to be able to point to Covid? You must remember most anti-vaxxers thought they would blame the consequences of the vaxx on ‘new strains’. They seem to be happy with the old strain. I personally believe they are loath to move on from Omicron because it’s an anagram of moronic and they just find this too funny.

    Is that a greater stretch of malice than the things you yourself have wrote about and taught me?

  316. Anon[161] • Disclaimer says:
    @MarkU

    Why did less people die in Pandemic Year than a normal year? To even ask the question is to realise you’re being played for a fool. If less folks dies then we weren’t in a Pandemic!
    You and I understand this, we can see through the B.S. but I think it’s because our brains work in a certain type of logical way.
    Mr Unz and others have brains that are superior to ours in so many ways, but sometimes these scientific or technical guys can’t see the wood for the trees, if you get my meaning.

    The brain-dead herd? They’re just programmed, not just by the media, but actually by God, to just obey authority, so we cannot be hard on them. At least Mr Unz has an open mind and isn’t afraid to debate.

    Mr Unz also, knowing how blood-thirsty and quasi psychopathic our governing elites are, couldn’t really understand why so many took lining up to be physically injected by these lying scum-bags to be such a big deal. It’s almost cute. They’re truly a different type of human.

    When I asked a colleague why the common cold disappeared in exact proportion to the rise in Covid infections, she told me it was because we all locked ourselves away. I almost fell to the floor in astonishment. So the lock-downs protected us from the cold but not Covid? Do you know the government cannot even control drugs in a prison but we’re expected to believe they can control a virus in a nation?!
    Many people did lock themselves down, but many didn’t, I know I never paid it any attention, and know for a fact it was laughed at by what you’d call in my country the benefit or underclass.

  317. mkr says:
    @Thirdtwin

    You said: “All of the “vaccinated”people I know announced their starter jabs, but not one of them has said whether or not they got boosters.”

    I’ve had the same experience with the “vaccinated” people that I know, but did not recognize it until you mentioned it.

    You said: “It seems like something changed in the last year”.

    I’ve noticed this also, for me at least I noticed it when the government finally started admitting publically in mainstream news that the “vaccine” wasn’t preventing infection or transmission, I remember many “vaccine” zealots were really upset.

  318. Mactoul says:
    @Ron Unz

    If even a mild covid infection leads to substantial risk for heart problems and the vaccine doesn’t prevent mild infections, then what good was the vaccine?

  319. mkr says:
    @Mark G.

    There are people whose job it is to maintain and work with DMED, or any database for that matter, if the database was erroneous why did it take a whistleblower/leaker to bring it up and not the professionals whose job it is to work with the database on a daily basis; wouldn’t they recognize that their data was faulty?

  320. Mactoul says:
    @John Johnson

    But how many are vaccinated through mRNA vaccines?
    None in India, China, Pakistan, Bangladesh and other populus third-world countries.

  321. @John Johnson

    This is normal. People have different opinions. If you can’t take them serious then, maybe you should go to the catholic church. One opinion only for true believers.

  322. Bulgaria never (fully) vaccinated more than 30% of its population. Once short-lived vaccine certificates were scrapped, take-up has been extremely low. It could be that the strategy of coercion backfired. It could be claimed that this is the reason for Bulgaria’s extremely high Covid mortality but the first two waves took place before anyone could complete their vaccination schedule. This high mortality rate is a bit of a mystery and I think low vaccination rates are only part of the explanation.

  323. Brosi says:

    First it was Tiffany Dover who on the eve of the mRNA fake-Vaxx rollout was injected on TV and then shortly afterwards collapsed and died on screen, and who has never managed to make a true, believable, not-fake appearance ever since.

    Now we have the same chicanery going on with Damar Hamlin:

    Bitter narrative clingers will grab onto any plausible deniability thread they can find in order to avoid having to adjust their blind narrative faith.

    Besides, the CV19 virus was never isolated, and the PCR test and “Vaccine” were created using a segment of the “virus” provided by China. Yet Ron Unz claims that Covid was a bioweapon developed by the US against China.

  324. @Cranberries

    there is disagreement as to whether the events of the last 2 years [are] evidence that the COVID vax is causing significant harm.
    Ron’s analysis, which I have yet to see substantively challenged, indicates the answer is very likely NO.

    There is very little disagreement among the objective Covid experts that the vaxx is causing great harm and a catastrophic death toll.

    The fact that you haven’t seen a challenge to your pro-vaxx stance is because you have your blinkers on and purposely only cite data forwarded to you by the likes of the MSM and corrupt beholden-to-Big-Pharma bureaucracies like the CDC.

    You only have to listen to the audio interview Dr Kevin Barrett conducted with the world leading expert Dr Peter McCullough (posted right here in UR), and you’ll see that NONE of Ron Unz’s analysis holds water.

    Now, let’s have a look at Dr McCullough’s brief bio below :

    Professor at Texas A & M College of Medicine, President, Cardiorenal Society of America, Editor-in-Chief, Reviews in Cardiovascular Medicine, Senior Associate Editor, American Journal of Cardiology and others.

    He has written 46 peer-reviewed publications on COVID-19 and is considered among the world’s EXPERTS on the topic, testifying in the US Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs in November 2020, and throughout 2021 in the Texas Senate Committee on Health and Human Services, in the Colorado General Assembly, and in the New Hampshire Senate, concerning many aspects of the pandemic response.

    He’s an epidemiologist and in those fields he specialises in (Cardio/Renal), he is the most published medical professional in the WORLD, in HISTORY.

    Meanwhile, not only is Ron Unz not credentialled in any medical field, he himself has admitted that ‘he never took much interest in the vaccine’ until recently.
    And, to the extent that he has accumulated some knowledge in the interim, more than a little of that comes courtesy of the New York Times and The Economist.

    So Huckleberry, you tell me. Should we paying attention to what Ron Unz is telling us, or should we be listening to a WORLD LEADER in his field, a man who gains nothing from telling the truth, but faces tremendous downside risk/abuse/smears (from the usual Big Pharma aligned mischief makers), for having the courage to tell it like it is ?

    The question answers itself.

    • Troll: Cranberries
  325. @Kim Jong Il

    after reading your comment, i decided to categorize you as “alt-covid terrorist”.

    Thanks – I’ll be wearing that as a badge of honour.

    After all, the word terrorist, as used in the context that it’s applied in the Zio owned MSM, is ‘Talmud-speak’ for Freedom Fighter.
    ie: in the same way that the militant group called Hezbollah in Lebanon are fighting for freedom, in their quest to rid the region of the Zionist yoke of oppression.

    And make no mistake, all of us Vaxx Realists/Vaxx sceptics are fighting for Freedom.
    In contrast, all of you face muzzling, multiply jabbed Socialist distancers, are nothing more than ENABLERS of Big Government overreach and authoritarian control over every aspect of our lives.

    Unfortunately, many of you are too stupid to realise this.
    Others among you, whilst not actually stupid to begin with, have suffered neurological damage from the vaxx and are thus unable to think coherently – so I forgive you.

    • Replies: @Kim Jong Il
  326. @Catdompanj

    You said:

    “I’m assuming you’re referring to the FACT that hospitals were declaring anyone dying who tested positive within the previous 28 days a covid victim.”

    So, my scenario (death due to cranial trauma, due to a fall, due to poor balance, due to COVID-19) would be recorded as a covid victim because there had been a death within 28 days of a positive test.

    Would you count this as dying from covid, or dying with covid?

    If it was recorded as a covid death, would you think that this was an example of the death figures being maniupulated?

  327. We are still distracted from prosecuting the people who developed this bioweapon, while we argue about the jabs. Cui bono?

    • Replies: @Wild Man
  328. @Ron Unz

    Ron, the Rasmussen people have a long history of compiling some pretty reliable polling in the U.S, from what I’ve been able to ascertain.

    Take a look at this tweet from Rasmussen Reports :

    So, 7% of those that got the Covid vaxx reported major side effects. That’s about 1 in 14.

    OK Ron, you were among those lucky 13 out of 14 that got the saline solution or a vial where the spike protein degraded since it wasn’t stored at ultra low temps for prolonged periods (hence the negligible damage it’s done to you).

    But have some compassion for the 1 in 14 that have suffered.

    • Replies: @Alvin
  329. Bert says:
    @Anonymous

    The conclusion of the report to which you linked is quite a bit more skeptical of the usefulness of Covid vaccines than you indicate:

    The statistically significant and overwhelmingly positive causal impact after vaccine deployment on the dependent variables total deaths and total cases per million should be highly worrisome for policy makers. They indicate a marked increase in both COVID-19 related cases and death due directly to a vaccine deployment that was originally sold to the public as the “key to gain back our freedoms.” The effect of vaccines on total cases per million and its low positive association with total vaccinations per hundred signifies a limited impact of vaccines on lowering COVID-19 associated cases. These results should encourage local policy makers to make policy decisions based on data, not narrative, and based on local conditions, not global or national mandates. These results should also encourage policy makers to begin looking for other avenues out of the pandemic aside from mass vaccination campaigns.

    As for Mr. Unz’s presentation, his argument from CDC data is disingenuous. Ignoring the rise in cancers for 2022 because reduced screening may be causative and considering only heart attacks and strokes, comparing the average of 2015-2019 with the average of 2021-2022, heart attack and stroke deaths were greater in the latter years by 7% and 11% respectively. Because the data are not partitioned by vaccination status, either a non-fatal Covid infection or mRNA vaccination could have been causative.

    Mr. Unz’s conclusions seem always to focus on a single temporal coincidence of two variables (2020 in the CDC data table). Or the military games in Wuhan and subsequent epidemic initiation there. That is a crude and totally inadequate way to think about causation.

  330. If the mRNA in the vaccines is toxic, what is the difference between the mRNA in the vaccines, the mRNA that naturally occurs in every cell in the human body, and the mRNA produced by SARS-COV-2 as part of the life cycle?

    Vaccination produces a relatively small quantity of mRNA, a case of covid-19 1000’s of times more as the virus multiples in the body – each virion covered with spike proteins.
    If the spike protein is toxic, a large dose would be more serious than a small dose (as with all toxins).

    Should you worry about the small dose from the vaccine more than the large dose from the infection?

    If the vaccine-spike is different from the infection-spike, how is it different (peptide sequence, 3D structure, something else)?

    Humans do not have the reverse transcriptase required to produce DNA from the vaccine mRNA, nor do we have the integrase to add that new DNA to the existing DNA.

    If the vaccine is a gene therapy, or it modifies the recipients’ DNA (the same thing), how is this done? Precise details and reaction pathways would be nice 😉

    If this is possible, why does it not happen whenever you catch a viral infection including COVID?

    The liver cell study mentioned upthread is not relevant – the cell line in question (Huh7) was developed from a cancer cell culture, was extensively modified for the study and is sufficiently different from human cells that the scenario descibed is not possible in human cells.

  331. Huh you got a pandemic scam that shows that Virology itself is a scam and excess death in children that even the EU notices and looooong misleading article about something that never existed, viruses that dont exist and deaths that never were caused by nonexisting threatd to the fanfare to a lot of bogus government stats.
    If there was a global pandemic like the black pkague you need to show some place that was hit as hard as london was hit by the black plague. In addition you need to show viruses are reasonable and likely to exist and then … you would still fail to explain the healthy children dying for no reason at all.

  332. “On the other hand, it is undeniable that the Covid virus itself has killed well over a million Americans and perhaps 18 million people worldwide…”
    To the contrary. This is very much deniable, if not even already proven to be false.
    Only 6% of the official Covid dead count in England&Wales had Covid as their sole CoD on their death certificate.

    • Thanks: JimDandy
  333. @Truth Vigilante

    What can’t you grasp about that simple statement Dieter ?

    I’ve linked to a solid Norwegian study above, which shows that. And I’ve mentioned the work of Prof. Christine Stabell Benn, Eric Topol and Francois Balloux, who agree on this point: Vaccination before Omicron did help reduce the time people spent in hospitals (made the infections less severe). Prof. Stabell Benn went even futrther: She presents data, that shows, that the adeno-vector vaccines did safe lives. – See her interview with Freddy Sayers on unherdTV…

    Dr. Malone is an ideologue who discredited himslef by making quite some unsubstantiatd claims.
    Fort a start, try the substack articles Blogger respectful insolence insolence wrote about him:

    https://respectfulinsolence.com/2021/12/17/dr-robert-malone-goes-full-antivaccine-conspiracist/

    • Replies: @Truth Vigilante
  334. Wild Man says:
    @Swrichmond

    It is the same people that developed this biowepaon (sars-cov-2), that also brought us the jab. One will find that is true at pretty much any level of granularity examined (i.e. – it is true at the Department of Defense level, as it is also true at the level of actual practitioners of western virology/vaccinology, …. and as an aside, crazy as it is, … it also appears to be true at the specific case of the Bill-Gates-level).

  335. @Truth Vigilante

    Ah: Respectful Insolence is the full name of the substack-writer who critizises Dr. Robert Malone.

    https://respectfulinsolence.com/2021/12/17/dr-robert-malone-goes-full-antivaccine-conspiracist/

    And here is one more:

    https://palexander.substack.com/p/cicero-and-dr-robert-malone-what

    Here is a Dr. Malone factcheck:

    https://www.logically.ai/articles/who-is-dr.-robert-malone

    He said things like this – with no proof – – at arally in Washinton D. C. this is scaremongering:

    “On average, between one in 2,000 and one in 3,000 children that receive these vaccines will be hospitalized in the short term with vaccine-caused damage,” Malone said at a January 23 rally in Washington, DC, against vaccine mandates.”

  336. Vera says:

    @Ron Unz

    Please check update from Dr. John Campbell

    European excess deaths, official data

    EuroMOMO Bulletin, Week 2, 2023

    https://www.euromomo.eu

    This week
    Pooled EuroMOMO, all-cause mortalit
    Elevated level of excess mortality,
    overall and in all age groups.
    Data from 25 European countries or subnational regions
    Average levels from pre 2020

    https://actuaries.org.uk/news-and-media-releases/news-articles/2023/jan/17-january-23-cmi-says-2022-had-the-worst-second-half-for-mortality-since-2010/

    Mortality rates in 2022 compare to 2019 at different ages

    2022, mortality, 7.8% higher for ages 20-44

    In the UK, the second half of 2022

    26,300 excess deaths,

    compared to 4,700 in the first half of 2022

    The number of deaths registered in England & Wales in week 1 of 2023

    30% more deaths (3,437) than expected (2023 versus 2019)

    Dataset, Deaths by vaccination status, England

    https://www.ons.gov.uk/peoplepopulationandcommunity/birthsdeathsandmarriages/deaths/datasets/deathsbyvaccinationstatusengland

    • Thanks: MarkU
    • Replies: @amor fati
    , @Dieter Kief
    , @Vick
  337. @John Johnson

    Hahahahaha! What a consistent moron you are, johnny john john.

    “More than 5.51 billion people are vaxed…” because of course the NYT and WashPo and the WEF and etc all say so.

    I must say that I’m glad that you are among the guinea pigs, if indeed you are an individual and not a hasbara troll farm.

    Do provide us with more of your droll wit.

  338. @Inflamed Heart Liberal

    There was a level of vaccine social subjugation that you may not be able to relate to, and why you cannot understand the fervor coming through your website.

    “Vaccine social subjugation” says it all. It is not mere fanaticism that spurs our vehemence.

    On Aug. 8, 2021, CDC Director Rochelle Walensky admitted to CNN’s Wolf Blitzer that the COVID-19 gene-modification therapy prevents neither infection nor transmission–thereby putting the kibosh, one might think, to employer vaccine mandates. I got fired Sept. 30, 2021 for refusing the vaxx.

    When I filed for unemployment benefits, my employer cited “gross misconduct” as grounds for my termination. The state’s Unemployment Insurance Agency found for my employer.

    • Thanks: geokat62
    • Replies: @mulga mumblebrain
  339. @Ron Unz

    Our healthcare system changed. There was a massive fear campaign around covid. Surgeries were canceled, people were encouraged not to go to the hospital. People dying at home increased during this time. Heart attacks and strokes need immediate care. This topic was covered in real time at Toby Young’s site. Lockdownskeptics. Also… if the lockdowns are so effective why isnt everybody dead in Florida?

  340. MarkU says:
    @Macrihanish

    If the mRNA in the vaccines is toxic, what is the difference between the mRNA in the vaccines, the mRNA that naturally occurs in every cell in the human body, and the mRNA produced by SARS-COV-2 as part of the life cycle?

    Clearly you don’t have any idea what you are talking about

    Vaccination produces a relatively small quantity of mRNA, a case of covid-19 1000’s of times more as the virus multiples in the body – each virion covered with spike proteins.

    ‘Vaccination’ doesn’t ‘produce mRNA’. Once again you demonstrate that you have no clue.

    If the vaccine-spike is different from the infection-spike, how is it different (peptide sequence, 3D structure, something else)?

    Of course it isn’t different, what would be the point if it wasn’t?

    Humans do not have the reverse transcriptase required to produce DNA from the vaccine mRNA, nor do we have the integrase to add that new DNA to the existing DNA.

    Link please.

    If the vaccine is a gene therapy, or it modifies the recipients’ DNA (the same thing), how is this done? Precise details and reaction pathways would be nice

    People who describe the action of the mRNA ‘vaccines’ as gene therapy are stretching the definition of gene therapy about as much as the people who call them vaccines.

    I have the distinct impression that you are a pharma troll working from a crib-sheet with a lot less than 100% comprehension of what you are saying. The idea being presumably to give the false impression of expertise by asking a lot of technical sounding questions. Some of us are not so easily fooled. GFY

    • Agree: Mehen
    • Replies: @Mehen
    , @QCIC
  341. @mulga mumblebrain

    I like Steve Kirsch a lot. He’s an intelligent bloke but more than that, he’s open minded.

    He’s willing to toss aside previously held preconceptions and listen to the alleged science forwarded by BOTH sides, and then make a rational decision based on the weight of the verifiable evidence.
    The following video features Kirsch on the Jimmy Dore show.
    Kirsch admits that the Covid Psyop caused him to reevaluate his previous beliefs, leading him to an epiphany on something he assumed was settled science.

    Mulga, this will especially interest you, but I urge all UR readers to spare 5 mins and watch from 8:30 – 13:30 :

    ALL of us are guilty of having some fixation to a previously held belief. Said belief may have been drummed into our heads through our faulty public school education.
    Or, even though we don’t trust anything the MSM tells us, it’s possible we picked up a belief subliminally through watching TV or some genre of films.

    At the end of the day, we have to be honest with ourselves and REASSESS everything we’ve been taught and ask ourselves this question :
    ‘Can we trust this sources that led me to think that way on a particular topic’ and ‘is this information being delivered to me with malice aforethought’ ?

    That’s why I get a disproportionate amount of my info from unimpeachable sources like Dr Ron Paul, websites like LewRockwell.com, the G Edward Griffin’s, Dr Kevin Barrett’s, Christopher Bollyn’s of this world, and many more that have NEVER led me astray.

    Steve Kirsch seems to fit the bill from what I’ve seen of him.

  342. @Truth Vigilante

    You are illustrating my original point about antivax failure to engage opposing arguments. Forget about Australia, Taiwan, whatever. Do you have an explanation for the two facts I highlighted?

    – No significant increase in heart attacks/strokes in the USA from 2020 -> 2021/2022
    – Lack of any significant excess mortality after the introduction of the shots in France, Iceland, other countries

    • Troll: Je Suis Omar Mateen
    • Replies: @MarkU
    , @Truth Vigilante
  343. @geokat62

    Why no reply from Ron here? Conspicuous by it’s absence, as I just read half a dozen of his replies.
    I don’t trust any of this.
    Despite the competing claims, the actual inventor was Russian and it was developed as a bio weapon.
    The whole thing was a DoD operation, and I don’t believe they did this and didn’t kill anyone.

  344. @Dieter Kief

    vaccines did shorten sthe time people stayed in hospitals, because the vaccinated sffered less severe forms of Covid. Multiply that with billions of cases and you’ll end up with a solid reason to vacciante.

    How do you know that?

    Every person is different and can react differently to the virus or/and to the injections.

    My observations are that some injected people
    1) got nevertheless the virus, because they stopped protecting themselves;
    2) were more severely ill with omicron (taking more time to recover, with more symptoms) than people of the same family who got the delta in 2020;
    3) one friend got very high blood pressure after the second injection;
    4) another injected friend got very ill recently with omicron while his very old father had no symptom with the delta variant in 2020 and produced a high level of antibodies.

    Hospital ressources are not unlimited.

    Especially when those ressources are diminished because “they” want to privatize the health system and make profit from it.

    These injections are not a vaccine. The coronavirus was modified, and which part was modified to make it a highly contagious agent? The spike protein. This is the very protein produced by the injections and which links itself to ACE2 enzymes present on the surface of the endothelial cells. Guess what is the function of the ACE2 enzymes…

    Now with omicron the spike protein shows 32 mutations, making it less dangerous. But the injections still produce the original dangerous spike protein.

    There is no excess mortality for people under 70 yo (stats by Ron are completely misleading). So that they do not need to be injected. People above 70 yo are usually retired and they have to protect themselves if they have a comorbidity. Otherwise it is natural selection. And it is a bonus for the State, when there are less pensions to pay.

    • Replies: @Dieter Kief
  345. @Chris Moore

    John Johnson is a “Jew” (despite posing as an “anti-Semite”) and this is how the “Jew” mind works: anyone who disagrees with the prevailing kosher narrative falls into the goy camp, and can be defamed, stereotyped, ridiculed and even eliminated with abandon.

    Many Jews are speaking the truth on a variety of issues (the Alan Sabrosky’s, James Perloff’s, J. Michael Springman’s, Henry Makow’s, Max Blumenthal’s, Aaron Mate’s and countless others of this world), and I’m grateful for the contributions they’ve made over the years.

    But what distinguishes John’s Johnson and other commenters that comprise his tribe (like Zachary Smith, Patrick McNally, Corvanus, EliteCommunistInc and the others), is that they are MALEVOLENT Jews.

    They have no concern for the actual truth. They are here for one purpose only – to disseminate untruths, obfuscate and deflect the focus away from the guilty parties that brought us the Covid Psyop, the Ukraine proxy war, orchestrated 9/11, murdered JFK etc.
    Many of them use Anglo-Celtic pseudonyms to deflect attention away from their Talmudic origins.

    So UR readers, this is what we’re dealing with here, so be aware of that before engaging with these liars.

    • Thanks: Kim Jong Il
  346. amor fati says:
    @Macrihanish

    Should you worry about the small dose from the vaccine more than the large dose from the infection?

    Yes, if it nearly kills your mother. Covid 19 infection caused no alarming symptoms in my mother. A month later, immediately after the injection, she was down for a week with narcolepsy. I cannot explain to you the molecular mechanism but the harm was real, and death was close enough for my sister to call in hospice care.

    Note: Most treatments can have side effects, and almost all treatments applied recklessly are going to cause injury. However, if you have no concern about covid vaccines causing harm, please:
    a. indemnify the drug companies
    b. still speak out on behalf of the individual’s right to informed consent
    Thx.

    • Replies: @Macrihanish
  347. Anonymous[259] • Disclaimer says:

    There was a pull forward effect caused by Covid-19. Those who died from Covid-19 died earlier than they otherwise would have; they would have eventually died at an unknown future date, but many of those people had comorbidities that would have likely caused their not-unexpected deaths within a few years as part of the expected mortality rate. There is also some evidence of birthrate declines. These two factors resulted in a slightly lower overall population. Is that lowered population accounted for in the statistics? Is the expected mortality rate based on a percentage of the current population or is it based on the average number of deaths within the recent past (which came from a larger population)? Is a lower population hiding actual excess mortality?

    • Replies: @Ron Unz
    , @Anonymous
  348. @Catdompanj

    Odd, scanning the replies, to see he responds to some, but challenges like this he ignores.
    The idea that the DoD did all this manipulation, neither to kill or to protect, with a mechanism created as a bioweapon, is beyond absurd.

  349. Ron Unz might like to run the numbers proposed in this article below through his own biowar economic attack model and see how they comport. 700,000 is a huge mortality figure in the short amount of time since the restrictions in the PRC were removed, no? (I may be wrong). But those are western extrapolations with possibly dubious motivation. Anyway he will have something to sink his analytical teeth into. The peanut gallery will no doubt become populated with ideas of special strains released differentially in various locales and who can blame them if so.

    China’s massive COVID-19 death toll: Social murder at the behest of imperialism:

    https://www.wsws.org/en/articles/2023/01/24/pers-j24.html

    From which:

    This week marks three years since the Chinese authorities moved to lock down and isolate Wuhan, a city of more than 11 million people, in response to the initial emergence of the then little-understood coronavirus now known as COVID-19.

    It is clear that a colossal calamity has unfolded since the Beijing regime fully scrapped that policy, later termed Zero-COVID, on December 1. While the government has so far reported 73,000 deaths—itself a staggering figure—this week’s modeling estimates by the British-based analytics firm Airfinity indicate that more than 700,000 people have died already.

    Maligned by the Western powers and media from the outset, for three years the Zero-COVID policy repeatedly contained and eliminated infection transmissions in China’s major metropolises. This policy, maintained due to public demand for protection from the catastrophe that capitalist governments let loose globally, was an historic achievement.

    It demonstrated that it is possible to stop infection through masking, testing and contact tracing, temporary lockdowns and closures of schools and nonessential businesses, mass vaccination and other safety measures.

    Now, a terrible price is being paid by the Chinese masses for the regime’s abandonment of that policy in what amounts to a craven capitulation to the demands from giant corporations like Apple and imperialist governments, especially the United States, to fully reopen the Chinese economy for the sake of corporate profit.

    For more than two years, US imperialism exerted unrelenting pressure on China to lift its Zero-COVID policy, as part of Washington’s intensifying efforts to militarily encircle and subjugate the country. Countless columns and editorials denounced China’s public health policies for its impact on the global capitalist economy, demanding they be scrapped no matter what the cost in human lives.

    This cost was fully known in advance. A study published in May 2022 found that if Omicron were allowed to spread freely in China, in just six months there would likely be 112 million symptomatic cases, 5.1 million hospital admissions, 2.7 million ICU admissions and 1.6 million deaths.

    That disaster is now underway. The fraud of “herd immunity” has been inflicted on China’s population faster than anywhere else in the world. In seven weeks, the country has gone from just over 5,000 deaths to more than halfway toward the highest level of deaths, that of the US, where 1.128 million people have perished, according to the latest Worldometer count.

    While the true scale of the unfolding disaster may never be known with precision, what is happening can only be called a policy of social murder on a massive scale. A horrifying toll has been inflicted since December 1, which is now spreading to the rural masses as millions of migrant workers return from the cities to their home villages for the Lunar New Year festivities.

    According to Airfinity’s calculations, which have been largely buried in the mass media, COVID-19 infections could peak at 4.8 million per day, with deaths reaching 36,000 a day on January 26. The daily toll would be more than double that of the deaths per month in the American Civil War.

    • Replies: @geokat62
    , @James Charles
  350. Ron Unz says:
    @Anonymous

    There was a pull forward effect caused by Covid-19. Those who died from Covid-19 died earlier than they otherwise would have;

    Actually, that was the possibility that Kevin Barrett had originally raised in my interview a couple of weeks ago. But as you can see from the mortality charts, most of the European countries I discussed, including France and Sweden, had unexpectedly low working-age deaths during all three years 2020-2022, not just the later two.

    Those low death figures in 2021 and 2022, both during and after the massive mRNA vaxxing campaign, strongly suggest that few individuals could have been killed by the vaccines. Unless all those different countries were faking their death rates, there’s really no evidence that the mRNA vaccines have been killing significant numbers of people.

    Many of the commenters here seem to have fallen for a hoax or an “urban legend” and are very reluctant to admit that reality.

  351. Anonymous[259] • Disclaimer says:
    @Anonymous

    The remaining population after the Covid-19 deaths reduced the number of people with comorbidities should have been healthier and *less* likely to die, at least for a few years.

  352. Goonter says:
    @John Johnson

    Regardless, just to be safe, we can still get rid of the Jews. It may not solve leftism, but it’s a move toward ethno-states.

  353. MarkU says:

    This already appears on a Paul Craig Roberts article but for anyone who hasn’t seen it yet.

    https://odysee.com/@Video_di_KasperCarlo:d/COVID-CRIMES-Dr.-Richard-M.Fleming-MD-sworn-testimony-that-C-(sub-ita-COMPLETO):a

    The claim that the Covid-19 spike protein includes a prion (if true) leaves open the possibility that everyone who has been ‘vaccinated’ or anyone that has had a significantly serious infection (worse than cold symptoms) might be in danger of developing a prion disease. Frankly, I thought this was terrifying and I am not ‘vaccinated’.

    Gain of function research must end immediately, death is too good for those people.

    • Replies: @Rumpelstiltskin
  354. @Ron Unz

    Dear Ron,

    Talking about Covid-related peer-reviewed scientific studies:

    The degree of corruption “science” has attained has no limits therefore I would take any “scientific” article with a grain of salt.

    Thank you for your work. It made a difference in my life.

  355. Wondering about the significant rise in excess deaths at approximately week 28 of 2021 in the US data. I didn’t see any discussion in Ron’s analysis. Maybe due to new variants but also coincides with 6 month booster schedule. My overall impression from vax complication reports indicated that boosters were more likely to cause issues than the first shots. I could be wrong but that big bump in excess deaths needs further discussion. We also need to put into context the number of deaths required for a vaccine signal. Ten thousand excess deaths over a year due to the vax could easily be hidden in the signal. How many deaths due to the vaccine would you need to raise a concern? Especially now that IFR for that age group is cited as below 0.03%.

  356. gsjackson says:
    @Goonter

    There has been speculation that “John Johnson” is in the employ of an organization with an interest in sustaining narratives that lead to cultural dissolution. The sheer volume of his posts suggests that he receives some benefit from the effort, most likely economic.

  357. The following 22 min video from Jimmy Dore is worth watching from start to finish.

    But, if you’re pressed for time, watch the 3 mins from 1:00 – 4:00 for one of Jimmy’s epic rants.
    (It’ll also reveal to everyone whether or not Jon Stewart is on Jimmy’s Christmas card list):

  358. amor fati says:
    @Vera

    The number of deaths registered in England & Wales in week 1 of 2023
    30% more deaths (3,437) than expected (2023 versus 2019)

    Wow. Thanks for the Dr. Campbell link that points to the real fire.

    Q. How did this escape Unz’s evaluation? A. If a whitewash doesn’t cover the mess, do a snow job.

    p.s. Back in 2020 and 2021 the pandemic installments by Dr. John Campbell were the epitome of staid. Sometime in 2022 he started becoming unsettled. And now he is literally beside himself. He knows: something else is going on.

    • Replies: @Dieter Kief
    , @Catdompanj
  359. MarkU says:
    @Cranberries

    Which translates to ‘forget about your cherry-picked information, concentrate on my cherry-picked information’.

    • Replies: @Cranberries
  360. geokat62 says:
    @Snarkus Nor Healius

    It demonstrated that it is possible to stop infection through masking, testing and contact tracing, temporary lockdowns and closures of schools and nonessential businesses, mass vaccination and other safety measures.

    Yacinda, is that you?

  361. geokat62 says:
    @Ron Unz

    Many of the commenters here seem to have fallen for a hoax or an “urban legend” and are very reluctant to admit that reality.

    Did the FAA fall for a hoax or urban legend, when they decided to quietly amend their rules?

  362. @Snarkus Nor Healius

    “The Washington Post reported that 5 million people left Wuhan between January 10 (the start of the Chinese New Year travel rush) and the lockdown.[1] . . .
    Already we have very strong evidence that Covid-19 was deliberately spread. The disease was observed to spread rapidly throughout Wuhan indicating it was very contagious, yet millions left Wuhan for the new-year celebrations in their ancestral towns, and barely spread the disease, indicating it is hardly contagious at all. Then it suddenly becomes very contagious in Iran, and Italy.” ??

    http://www.preearth.net/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=1184&sid=ffcd77e902b4bcb97131e5472ed2bf12

    • Replies: @Snarkus Nor Healius
  363. @Cranberries

    I mentioned how Ron Unz cherry picks statistics that suit his narrative but he won’t consider those countries like Australia (EIGHTEEN FOLD INCREASE IN COVID DEATHS post vaxx), and Taiwan (ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED FOLD INCREASE in Covid deaths since March 2021).
    Instead, Huckleberry responds with this :

    Forget about Australia, Taiwan, whatever. Do you have an explanation for the two facts I highlighted?

    The implication being that the UNMITIGATED CATASTROPHES I brought to everyone’s attention in these two countries, events that COINCIDE PRECISELY WITH THE VAXX ROLLOUT, are just ‘noise’ or perhaps ‘statistically insignificant’.

    So, in classic hasbara fashion, Huckleberry says :

    ‘No, no, no …. don’t look there. Look over here at my stats – stats that are not even one one-hundredth as important in the scheme of things.

    And to cap it off, Ron Unz gives Huckleberry a Gold Border for his efforts at misdirection.

    UR readers, take note of what is going on here. Ron Unz is not behaving like an impartial arbiter seeking the truth. We are witnessing deranged levels of partisanship in this thread.

    Someone or some entity has put him up to this. Perhaps he has a gun to his head and he’s forced to promote the establishment propaganda on the Covid Psyop ?

    • Replies: @Ron Unz
    , @Cranberries
  364. The issue is far more complex and serious than this.

    There are already many autopsy studies confirming Covid vaccine deaths. Many young men suffered heart inflammation after vaccination, and this will likely cause heart disease and premature death down the road. Studies confirmed vaccination affects the menstrual cycle, nobody knows what this means, but birth rates have collapsed in 2022 in many countries. A leading British cancer professor publicly stated he observed several aggressive cases of cancer triggered by booster vaccination. Even Elon Musk and his cousin had serious side effects. What for??

    In short, Ron’s view is far too superficial to grasp the full extent of vaccine injuries. It’s not just immediate large-scale deaths visible in statistics. And as even Ron admits, vaccination had no impact on death rates in 2022. Think about it for a moment.

    I always thought Ron was an independent, critical thinker. But the whole Covid thing really proved otherwise. Don’t rely on this guy.

    • Agree: Bert, Mehen
    • Replies: @QCIC
  365. niceland says:
    @Wild Man

    I wrote about this study here:
    https://www.unz.com/runz/obesity-and-the-end-of-the-vaxxing-debate/?showcomments#comment-5760591
    This is the sad story of the math professor who used figures for ‘covid cases’ as a yardstick to measure if covid was present and causing excess deaths in 2022. The problem is in early 2022 most countries stopped testing and therefore found no covid ‘cases’. So his yardstick broke, or rather disappeared in early 2022. And with it correlation with ex-deaths present before that. Needless to say this doesn’t mean covid disappeared or stopped killing people. It only means his yardstick broke.

    He then concluded Covid wasn’t causing excess deaths in 2022 based on this ridiculous analysis. As it happens the same sources he used for covid ‘cases’ show plenty of covid deaths in 2022! This doesn’t seem to bother him. He also eliminated other possible causes for ex-deaths using the same method.

    Having done this, he is comfortable showing this plot:

    So what are we looking at?
    This plot shows excess deaths and vaccination rate. The tilting trend-line indicates correlation, the higher the vaxx rate, the more excess deaths you have. The first thing to notice is this isn’t strong correlation to begin with, it’s hardly significant.

    And then we come to the part where Covid is indeed playing a role:

    Check where the highly vaxxed zero-covid policy nations line up on the plot. NZ, AU, ISL, KOR. They are all in the upper right area – pulling the right end of the trendline upwards. Perhaps responsible for the correlation existing in the plot. Here is the rub, we know covid was killing people in these nations like never before in 2022.

    Check out when they report the majority of their covid deaths:
    https://www.worldometers.info/coronavirus/country/south-korea/
    https://www.worldometers.info/coronavirus/country/new-zealand/
    https://www.worldometers.info/coronavirus/country/iceland/
    https://www.worldometers.info/coronavirus/country/australia/
    Relatively speaking, almost all covid deaths in these nations happened in 2022 when large part their population -with low immunity from prior infections or vaxx- got infected when they eased restrictions and opened up the borders. So we can see covid, not the vaxx is driving some of the correlation in the plot.

    Also, we know the U.S. U.K and others were dealing with high excess deaths over the pandemic years and it’s likely nations in such position vaxxed more than others. As it happens ex-deaths in the working age group in 2022 have very strong correlation with ex-deaths in 2020 so it looks like 2022 is just more of the same.

    • Agree: Dieter Kief
  366. @Vera

    I watched maybe 20 of D. Campbell’s vids.I like his work – I like him, even.

    But he is a one trick pony when it comes to excess deaths. 

    And he relies heavily on the excess-deaths-work of Norman Fenton, which I have debunked beore and niceland has debunked here and at the former article by Ron also.

    Excess deaths are no one size fits all matter. Dry tinder; obesity, nocebo-effect, living conditions, health standards, nutrition and social life questions, the health-care system’s depression via institutional & judicial & health measures, lack of exercise due to Covid measures of millions of kids and grown ups, isolation of the elderly due to covid measures, ambulance-delay-times (at times 4x the former numbers!), delayed treatment****…etc. pp.

    This is a highly complex matter and – Dr. Campbell’s analytical tools are not up to it. He has a point though: There is something going on. But upon close inspection, like the data, Orwell2024 presents, you often see the following. There were years like 2012, 2104 2016 that saw higher excess-death numbers than 2022 – and then migration is not even considered as one more of the big factors that are of importance here – see the Peak Stupidity blog, see also Achmed E. Newman’s and Hail-to-You’s debates of this topic and their findings.

    ****Dr. Scott Atlas has a great analysis of lockdown impacts – I’ve linked him very often before:

    Dr. Scott Atlas: The Reality Is The Lockdowns Killed People

    •Lockdowns pushed 130M people into abject poverty.
    •400,000 new deaths from Tuberculosis.
    •Tens of millions more babies dying of malaria.
    325,000 Americans skipped chemo in Spring 2020.
    •50% of heart attack/strokes did not call ambulance.
    •65% to 75% of cancer screenings missed.
    •85% of living organ transplants not done.
    •300% increase in teenage self-harm.
    •200% to 300% increase in teenage anxiety and depression.
    •52% of college-aged kids gained unwanted 28 pounds in 2020.

    https://rumble.com/vsbvz4-dr.-scott-atlas-the-failure-of-lockdown-policy.html

    • Agree: Deadbeat, Olivier1973
  367. Dr John Campbell like Ron, is vaccinated. He also has access to the same mortality info, yet reached a different conclusion….. deaths and death threatening events are on the rise, post vaccine roll out.

    Seems a bit of buyer’s remorse on part of those that took the vaccine/not really a vaccine more so when faced with mounting evidence that a con was played, and an entire new industry was birthed overnight. Poke for this, poke for that, booster here booster there………

    Cheers M

  368. Ron Unz says:
    @Truth Vigilante

    I mentioned how Ron Unz cherry picks statistics that suit his narrative but he won’t consider those countries like Australia (EIGHTEEN FOLD INCREASE IN COVID DEATHS post vaxx), and Taiwan (ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED FOLD INCREASE in Covid deaths since March 2021).

    You’re being silly. Those countries had a zero-Covid policy and successfully kept out Covid until their vaccination drives were completed. How could people die of Covid if Covid wasn’t around?

    • Replies: @Truth Vigilante
  369. Anonymous[259] • Disclaimer says:
    @Ron Unz

    Thank you for your reply. It would be a relief for the vaccinated to not have to worry they are a ticking time bomb. I truly hope you are correct.

  370. @amor fati

    The highlighted quote has been shown to be misleading because the excess death increase it reports is due to delays in the reporting of earlier numbers. I think niceland included this too in his analysis. But others did for sure.

  371. Eric94123 says:
    @Mehen

    Denial is not a river in Egypt.

    Ron is in denial. He’s cherry picking statistics.

    For some reason he has such a strong emotional need for the “vaccines” not to be killers, that he is irrational on this issue. His emotions have overwhelmed his reason.

    So what’s the huge emotional elephant? Just guessing, but I suspect someone close to him has been killed or badly injured and he feels guilty.

    Ron is so smart that he can make even a totally absurd assertion (i.e., vaccines are relatively harmless) seem reasonable.

    • LOL: Ron Unz
    • Replies: @Anon
    , @Anon
  372. @Olivier1973

    The vaccine profits from placebo effects and lately suffers from nocebo-effects as well.
    One quite curious finding in this context is: The Amish report: No Long Covid at all.
    Long Covid in the US is pretty much a thing of the laptop class. – Few blue collar workers suffer from it – and hardly any small business owners. Martin Kulldorff has research on this subject online at the Brownstone Institute’s website.

    • Replies: @Olivier1973
  373. @JM

    I don’t think I am a control freak and I took the position that the vaccines should be tied to relief checks.

    You just defined what a hypocritical illiberal Piece of Sh*t you really are. May you rot in Hell because you are little more than Human Dust.

    Wishing eternal punishment on someone in an internet forum most likely means you aren’t very stable in your positions. It isn’t a sign of confidence.

    Tying the vaccine to relief checks is not a liberal position. The liberal Democrats wanted Federal mandates. It was in fact the liberal wing that opposed tying the vaccine to relief checks because Blacks have low uptake of vaccines in general. The liberal Democrats were afraid of upsetting Black voters.

    Positive incentives are traditionally a conservative position. If you don’t want the vaccine then you don’t get the check. No one is forced to get the vaccine and no one is taxing your existing income.

    I was not only against Federal mandates but the talk itself is counter-productive. It isn’t helpful and liberal Democrats can never clearly explain what they stand for nor do they really know half the time. Meaning a nutcase liberal like AOC will talk about policy that isn’t even proposed.

    You seem emotionally riled. Probably should give the internet a break for a bit.

    • Replies: @PhysicistDave
  374. @Zachary Smith

    Your list of per capita GDP in Europe has the following figures for two of the richest countries on the planet:

    Norway 926
    Switzerland 1,629

    And yet you have known-to-be poorer countries like these with higher per capita GDP :

    Bosnia 5,024
    Moldova 3,650
    Georgia 4,515
    Bulgaria 5,627

    WTF is wrong with you Zach ?

    You’ve demonstrated on countless occasions that you lie like you breathe.
    But this crap above, my disinfo peddling non-friend, is a tad too obvious a deceit.

  375. Fanta says:

    Using the term “Anti-vaxxer” as a broad brush to paint everyone who questions the safety of this C-19 shot is very suspect on your part. Besides the definition of a vaccine being changed to qualify this shot as such, many people in this camp would likely still support other vaccines.

    At this point your article has missed the forest for a tree.

  376. amor fati says:
    @Ron Unz

    as you can see from the mortality charts, most of the European countries I discussed, including France and Sweden, had unexpectedly low working-age deaths during all three years 2020-2022, not just the later two.

    Put another way, if you finally care to admit it, Sweden had no excess deaths in 2020. And if Sweden experienced no excess deaths in 2020, could it be the obsessive drive to vaccinate every Swede was in fact poorly grounded (i.e. totally unnecessary) and probably politically motivated “defensive medicine” without a legitimate public health basis?

    In any case, if you are never going to engage VAERS data, or touch on the Great Barrington Declaration, etc. how about you just skip all the core concerns about the vaccines mandates and lockdowns of societies around the world.

    Instead start a new topic, like how Jewish nepotism has been tweaking the Nobel Prize awards in their favor for the past several decades? Now that is a way to get a rise.

    https://nationalvanguard.org/2011/12/the-jewish-bias-of-the-nobel-prize/

  377. Surely the first fact that creates doubt in Big Pharma and their honesty, morality and intent must be LIABILITY, which they refuse to accept – even though their poisonous injections are killing thousands world-wide and they make vast profits from human depopulation.  Their WEF-inspired CULL!!

    Second;  Why did Pfizer want the FDA to allow them to keep Safety records for Covid Vax SECRET 75 years?

    Third;  Why was IVERMECTIN hidden, denigrated and falsely condemned as ANIMAL MEDICINE when it is a WHO’s ‘Top 50 Must Have’ medicines every country should use?  It has been an important, SAFE, proven, anti-viral medicine, used internationally for decades but was IN THE WAY OF BIG PHARMA getting an EMERGENCY USE AUTHORISATION (EUA).

    The list of CLUES seems endless so how were others BLIND to REALITY?

    Mick from Hooe (UK) Unjabbed to live longer!

  378. Anon[281] • Disclaimer says:
    @Eric94123

    That’s a fantastic comment.

    “So what’s the huge emotional elephant? Just guessing, but I suspect someone close to him has been killed or badly injured and he feels guilty.”

    Probably is something kinda . . . human like that. My mind was wandering in the direction of deep cover Jewish sleeper cell stuff to corral this audience then . . . . but no, Ron is a good guy, it probably is along the lines of what you say.

    Though in his defence, I personally feel technical/scientific brain-box types like Ron can be so wide of the mark on stuff that seems blazingly obvious to naturally rational guys like us. We find it too hard to believe, there MUST be some wild reason for it. If there is, it’s much more likely to be your suggestion than mine.

    • Replies: @Greta Handel
  379. geokat62 says:

  380. @Dieter Kief

    I will not disagree with you on that precise point.

    But what about the nocebo effect because of the fear instilled into the population (to push them to accept the injections)? Corruption all over the place. And stress does not help the immune system.

    • Replies: @Dieter Kief
  381. @amor fati

    Just like it escaped Ron that 65k more Americans died supposedly of covid in 2021 compared to 2020.
    2020- an alleged shortage of beds, staffing, masks, ppes, testing kits and ventilators, not to mention ZERO VACCINES, 350K dead.
    2021- no shortages and THREE VACCINES given out the entire year, 415k dead.
    Isn’t that an example of excess deaths AFTER vaccines were given Ron? Don’t say they were actually covid deaths because you said the vaccines saved millions of lives. How many lives did it save in America?
    Please explain.

    • Replies: @Catdompanj
  382. @Catdompanj

    Btw, paralytic cases and polio deaths dropped almost 25% in 1954 the first year the vaccine was given, starting in February compared to 1953 the year before the vaccine. That’s a real,, not cherry picked example of no excess deaths.

  383. Agent76 says:
    @geokat62

    A well informed share Geo!

    OCTOBER 1, 2022 Doctor claims 50% of Children who suffer Myocarditis due to COVID Vaccination will be dead within 5 years

    In a recent episode of “The Ben Armstrong Show,” the host talked about the possible long-term consequences of the COVID-19 vaccine that people are yet to see happen. Based on Shoemaker’s data, around 95 percent of people in intensive care units are fully vaccinated – which makes sense as their immune systems are now damaged.

    https://expose-news.com/2022/10/01/myocarditis-children-covid-vaccination-deaths/

    • Thanks: geokat62
  384. geokat62 says:

    • Replies: @mulga mumblebrain
  385. Ericbe says:

    Hi Ron.

    The bioweapon attack against China is a very compelling story. If we try to map it on to what we think we know so far it still doesn’t quite fit.

    1. If it was indeed an attack. Why do people start dying when it is discovered rather than people dying and this is how it was discovered? There is evidence from Europe that this thing was around from at least early spring but no one noticed until half a year later? Are we saying that it became more deadly against the evolutionary logic? It’s possible, but not at al likely. I’m not informed enough on these early versions, but it’s perhaps possible that they were trying different versions of this thing or some other odd reason for it to be in Europe. But then again, if this is true, i’m going to flip the question on the lab leak here. Are we dealing with something else ALONG with a virus that has already spread around the earth at this point? The fingers are pointed towards nature or a lab leak while the dangerous bio/chemical agent you are using gets hidden in all the noise?

    2. Information warfare was a part of this. But it’s not clear to me that China or some element within China was the target or enemy. It looks a lot more like a hand shake under the table. Two groups of elites who saw something agreed to play their part.

    3. As far as I know both the injections and covid does damaged and do kill. Covid is age stratified almost exactly as the vaccine is in it’s risks, if you Switch old for young in the risk profile. I believe the virus is a frankenvirus from all the documentation and grants (etc). I also believe that Mr Yeadon is 100% correct when he points out that the spike-protein is the most dangerous part of the virus, and also the most unstable (and would drive new variants) The idea that everyone, independent of each other would choose different “platforms” and just happen to make the same mistake?

    Everyone should be more open to reconsider their stances here. They have done everything in their power to confuse, obfuscate and lie about almost everything so far. The bioweapon attack angle is still a compelling one, however it does not fit. But neither would the “lab leak”

    I’ll leave you with the one thing people really don’t like to admit to; The virus is real, but not what is known as covid19. Covid19 is instead; the virus, influensa, RSV, midazolam, the counter measure is part of covid19. Covid19 is the operation. I don’t know how much of this I believe but if it’s ballpark-area close I was indeed fooled.

  386. Alvin says:
    @Truth Vigilante

    7% side effects would considered “common” side effects. In fact, 1 in 10 to 1 in 100 are considered common side effects, so 7% is in the upper range. Something like “0.01%” would be considered “rare” side effects. And how many don’t realize they have microclots and other serious problems developing?

    • Replies: @Truth Vigilante
  387. @MarkU

    LOL no. I fully acknowledge the other points of evidence, which are discussed all over the other comment threads. My thread is specifically focused on certain points. Why is it so hard to stay on subject?

    I guess we can conclude from your pointless comment that you have no explanation for these facts?

    • Replies: @MarkU
  388. @Olivier1973

    I agree. – See also my comment 379 above.

  389. Mehen says:
    @MarkU

    If the vaccine-spike is different from the infection-spike, how is it different (peptide sequence, 3D structure, something else)?

    Of course it isn’t different, what would be the point if it wasn’t?

    Technically, it is different. To be precise, the vaccine-induced spike protein is purportedly created with something called a “prefusion conformation”:

    https://cen.acs.org/pharmaceuticals/vaccines/tiny-tweak-behind-COVID-19/98/i38

    When the pathogenicity of the natural spike protein itself — as apart from from the virus — became known in late 2020, the pharma shills began shouting down anyone who tried to draw an equivalence to the vaccine S protein with this factoid. But, to the best of my knowledge, this is only a technicality, and in no way mitigates the MANY other harms associated with vaccinal S-proteins APART from this one feature.

    I agree with the rest of your assessment of this commenter. At first I was motivated to do a long post correcting the many “misunderstandings” therein, but decided against it and you are probably right that he/she has an agenda.

    • Replies: @MarkU
  390. Alvin says:

    Western governments all lied about so-called Covid deaths, as anyone with a positive PCR – which is itself not a test or diagnostic for clinical disease – who later died, was recorded as a “Covid” death.

    Government data on Covid is completely bogus. PCR numbers are completely meaningless. Scandals to inflate these numbers, completely ignored by the mainstream press.

    Then the massive vaccine coverup, where the opposite presumption is used – not considered “fully vaccinated” until 14 days after second dose…14 days after first booster, and so on. So all the Tiffany Dover types not only don’t count as a vaccine death, but could go reported as a “Covid” death or SADS or something else.

    Then you have the fact that maybe 1% of vaccine death are reported in VAERS, which is the most user-unfriendly government reporting system, and reporting is not required under any law. The statistics on vaccine deaths, therefore, are a complete sham.

    Now all of us have friends, family members, co-workers, friends kids who either died after taking the jabs or suffer from conditions like myocarditis that are death sentences. CDC has gone into further coverup mode concealing excess deaths in 2021…and all of Ron’s 2022 data on excess deaths wouldn’t be released until this summer.

    All that said, with massive fake data on Covid and vaccine injuries and deaths, we’re supposed to rely on either medical journals who are firmly on the side of big government and have themselves committed fraudulent studies and are hostile to HCQ and Ivermectin, or government CDC data on excess deaths who have every incentive to lower the excess death count for 2021 and 2022 while inflating for 2020.

    You can have all the internal whistleblowers in the world, but as long as the higher up jews like Walensky at the CDC say otherwise, whistleblowers are just whistling in the wind. MSNBC, CBS, ABC, NBC, CNN, etc, are not going to give alternative voice the time of day.

    So go on with your government data showing fewer excess deaths in 2021 and 2022 than 2020. But if you’re really interested in the truth – and willing to accept that you were duped about Covid and the like – talk to insurance companies and undertakers. They will give you more accurate estimates of data. Like if you want to predict the weather, talk to orange growers over TV weathermen.

    • Agree: boynkin
  391. JimDandy says:

    The latest from Berenson:

    URGENT: Deaths in England surge again
    The mortality crisis continues – but not in countries that did not heavily use mRNA Covid jabs

    ALEX BERENSON
    JAN 24

    The death surge in highly mRNA vaccinated countries continues this winter.

    [MORE]

    Meanwhile, less-vaccinated countries are reporting normal or below normal mortality rates.

    The latest bad news for vaccine advocates came from the British government this morning.

    The Office of National Statistics said it had registered 17,381 deaths in England and Wales in the week ended Friday, January 13. That figure is about 20 percent more than the five-year average – and 30 percent more than longer-term averages – for the year’s second week.

    Only about 650 of the deaths had Covid as an underlying cause, the government said, so most of the excess was not related to Covid.

    The British data confirms recent trends all over Western Europe, including the Netherlands and Switzerland.

    Most wealthy countries that relied on mRNA Covid shots and boosters had non-Covid deaths well above normal in 2022. The problem has worsened in recent weeks, in the wake of the fall Omicron booster campaigns.

    With recent upward revisions, Europe will now probably report more excess deaths in 2022 than either 2020, before Covid vaccines were available, or 2021, before boosters began in earnest.

    No connection has yet been proven.

    But in contrast, South Africa and Bulgaria – two middle-income countries with much lower levels of Covid vaccinations – have reported normal or below-normal deaths for several months.

    While the United States lags substantially in reporting complete death figures, many European countries post them within two to three weeks.

    Britain is among the fastest, as well as very highly vaccinated.

    About 90 percent of English adults received mRNA Covid jabs from Pfizer or Moderna or AstraZeneca’s DNA shots, according to government data.

    About 70 percent of English adults then received a booster, and about 60 percent of those over 50 received the “bivalent” booster against Omicron in fall 2022. (Many adults over 75 also received a spring 2022 booster, meaning they have now taken five shots.) The boosters have been almost exclusively mRNAs.

    Yet deaths in Britain have recently soared.

    (Deaths registered in England and Wales, by week for the last three years. Deaths are now far above normal, with non-Covid deaths higher than at any point since the epidemic began.)

    Bulgaria offers a striking contrast.

    Deaths in Bulgaria have fallen far below their 2020 and 2021 levels – and more recently even below the 2015-2019 averages.

    Bulgaria had among the lowest vaccination rates anywhere in the world, with only about 30 percent of adults jabbed and under 15 percent receiving even one booster. The country had widespread Covid outbreaks and high Covid deaths in 2020 and 2021.

    But – as was widely predicted when Covid began and before the mRNA vaccines were introduced – it now appears to be running a deficit of deaths. The most likely explanation is that many of the people Covid killed were very old and sick and would have died within a year or two.

    The Bulgarian data, and similar figures from South Africa, also appear to end “long Covid” as an explanation for the excess deaths in the mRNA countries. Both countries had nearly everyone exposed to the coronavirus.

    (Deaths in lightly vaccinated Bulgaria. The red line is 2022: no excess deaths since May, deaths below

    I normally try to end these pieces with a clever kicker, but I don’t have one. And I want to get this out as quickly as possibly, especially since American public health bureaucrats STILL will not lay off boosters.

    So that’s it. Thanks for reading.

    • Thanks: Truth Vigilante
  392. Bert says:

    URGENT: Deaths in England surge again
    The mortality crisis continues – but not in countries that did not heavily use mRNA Covid jabs

    Alex Berenson

    https://alexberenson.substack.com/p/urgent-deaths-in-england-surge-again?utm_source=profile&utm_medium=reader2

  393. QCIC says:
    @MarkU

    I have read articles which include mRNA technology under the general category of “gene therapy”. It is not my field, but my impression is that the fields of RNA and DNA manipulation/coding have enough biological and technological overlap that equating mRNA and gene therapy is a reasonable conversational simplification and is not intrinsically misleading.

    • Replies: @MarkU
  394. QCIC says:
    @Truth Vigilante

    It was disappointing to learn that Kirsch had the typical strong belief in AGW and yet did not know that the Earth is in a long-term warming trend. Hmmm.

    This points to a common problem when major confusion and big lies are everywhere, it takes a lot of time and energy to sort things out and few people have the commitment to be well informed on all important topics. Imagine what kids being taught these days will have to claw through to get to the truth.

    I like the fluoride mention. As far as I recall there is no valid reason to put fluoride in drinking water and it is almost certainly bad for you, at least in a small way. Maybe Ron can run (or re-run) an article on this someday.

    • Replies: @mulga mumblebrain
  395. QCIC says:
    @Viking Warrior

    A related question: Can an autopsy distinguish between a COVID death and a hypothetical death caused by mRNA side effects (or human induced spike protein effects)?

    I wonder what guidelines for coroners have been published to distinguish these two cases from themselves and other standard causes of death?

    • Replies: @Kim Jong Il
  396. boynkin says:

    I’m not going to bother reading this, is the author still pushing the official covid narrative? It’s not worth the time. Japan has just downgraded the vid to seasonal flu status – the US is still full blown “Oh my god, we’re all going to die, vax your kids!” status (never mind the 2 year old just died the day after getting the jab). He must be reaching for clicks, I guess.

    • Replies: @Hulkamania
  397. @Truth Vigilante

    I mentioned how Ron Unz cherry picks statistics that suit his narrative but he won’t consider those countries like Australia (EIGHTEEN FOLD INCREASE IN COVID DEATHS post vaxx), and Taiwan (ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED FOLD INCREASE in Covid deaths since March 2021).

    You don’t seem to understand scientific reasoning, and you’re making yourself and anyone who agrees with you look intellectually incompetent with the combination of ALL CAPS SHOUTING, poor reasoning, and endless accusations of shillery.

    We are assessing a hypothesis: that the COVID vaccines cause heart attacks/stroke/death (on a relatively short time scale).

    There are many facts, like the ones you cite, that are consistent with this hypothesis. That on its own means little. For the hypothesis to be true, all facts must be consistent with it. You demonstrate nothing by endlessly repeating the consistent facts and ignoring the inconsistent ones.

    I will repeat the inconsistent facts again:

    – No significant increase in heart attacks/strokes in the USA from 2020 -> 2021/2022
    – Lack of any significant excess mortality after the introduction of the shots in France, Iceland, other countries

    How do you explain this? You have so far made 0 progress towards this goal.

    • Agree: boynkin
    • Disagree: amor fati
    • Thanks: L.K
    • Replies: @Truth Vigilante
  398. Like the CDC, some of zerohedge’s data are “soft”, but probably more reliable:

    https://www.zerohedge.com/covid-19/africa-starkly-unvaccinated-and-starkly-unvanquished-covid

  399. @Anon

    I’ve been saying for a long time that

    1. He has devoted much time and the cuttingly edgy reputation of this website to the provenance of the virus as a bio weapon.

    2. He’s stuck.

    [August 2, 2021]

    And I still think that explains why he’s so dug in.

  400. Anon[683] • Disclaimer says:

    Hats off to Ron Unz.

    While I am of the opinion that the vaccines are unsafe, it is nice to see Ron play the devil’s advocate on a site whose authors and commentators tend mainly towards the anti-vax.

    Inspite of personally being firmly in the anti-vax camp, it was quite eye opening to read a carefully researched article without the usual anti-vax hysteria.

    What it did for me personally was reduce some of the confirmation bias that one tends to develop when reading articles that are exclusively anti-vax and look at the whole situation objectively.

    Taking into account that Ron was one of the early publishers of the covid being a bio-weapon theory, the accusations by some that Ron is a vaxxer are rather far fetched.

    This article, in my opinion goes a long way in reducing the hysteria surrounding the vaccines (both pro and con) and enables one to look at the larger picture in a more objective manner.

  401. On a very practical level, when one’s opponents on a major political issue overwhelmingly control the commanding heights of government, media, and the medical establishments, it is especially important to avoid clinging to positions that may undermine one’s own credibility…

    He makes this very wise point before going reiterating the same crackpot theory about a “neocon attack on China and Iran” that has already undermined his own credibility.

    Also, it’s interesting how Ron spends as much effort as he does arguing against claims about vaccine-induced mortality, even as he gullibly accepts the official numbers on Covid mortality.

    • Agree: Achmed E. Newman
  402. JWM says:

    Dear Sir:
    There are lies, damn lies, and then there are statistics. I recall how the military data showed a sharp increase in health problems after the vaccine mandate, and then, as if by magic, the military discovered a ‘mistake’ in previous years and over night the numbers were adjusted upwards for those years to match 2021. Hmmmnnn. Check out how much money the funeral homes are making and how much the life insurance companies are paying. The numbers just might be a little more honest????? Whaduthink?
    John McGrew

  403. @boynkin

    the US is still full blown “Oh my god, we’re all going to die

    Only in the delusional imaginations of low IQ conservative retards.

    • Replies: @boynkin
  404. I think the whole point about these vaxx deaths is that they will now be used to cover up assassinations by MOSAD, CIA, and other alphabet agencies. The magician’s tricks involve misdirection, which is what these vaxx deaths will be, when those that the Jews dislike die for “no reason”

    • Replies: @amor fati
  405. @QCIC

    Regarding anthropogenic climate destabilisation, Kirsch is obviously not a moronic, brainwashed, Rightwing ideologue.

    • Replies: @Truth Vigilante
  406. @geokat62

    They won’t just gaslight you. They will strip you of your career if you are a medical worker of any sort who speaks other than the sludge from the BigPharma goons at the FDA etc. They will shortly declare ANY speech but Pharmatalk to be ‘medical terrorism’. They will abolish the scientific method of observation, discussion and research, and they will lie and lie and lie until the End of Time. To what end? Profit-gouging? Pull the other one. The spike protein is the bio-weapon.

    • Replies: @24th Alabama
  407. geokat62 says:

    Research published in Science Immunology reveals that after three doses of mRNA COVID-19 shots, your immune system may be triggered not to fight.

    https://www.science.org/doi/pdf/10.1126/sciimmunol.ade2798?download=true

  408. @Truth Vigilante

    Kirsch is smart, and, if I had to assess him, principled. But he is not a little egotistical and convinced of his own inerrancy, don’t you think. But he certainly draws together interesting information from studies that the BigPharma stooges wish to hide. He’s the anti-niceland if you like.

    • Agree: Truth Vigilante
  409. @John Johnson

    Anyone inclined to take this Fed John Johnson seriously needs to look at this post in which he falsely and maliciously quoted me as having said something I simply did not say at all.

    What this lying bastard did was cut-and-pasted a statement posted by a White racist and falsely claimed that I had posted it.

    I pointed this out at the time.

    He did not retract it or admit what he did.

    John Johnson is a pathologically lying bastard.

    A typical Fed.

    Legally, the Fed committed libel. Open and shut.

    Does anyone think it is worth suing the bastard?

    I am going to start going back and attaching a version of this note to every post John Johnson has made.

  410. Let’s put aside all of your arguments making a case for your position that the jabs do not contribute to all-cause mortality.

    This findings published by a well-recognized center of medical excellence alone should invalidate any emergency-based mandates for an injection that makes it MORE LIKLEY to get the disease, the more often you get injected, for which it is supposed to protect one against.

    This from the Cleveland Clinic (summarized by Steve Kirsch).

    https://stevekirsch.substack.com/p/very-large-cleveland-clinic-study?utm_source=%2Fsearch%2Fcleveland%2520clinic&utm_medium=reader2

    Direct link to study:
    https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.1101/2022.12.17.22283625v1.full.pdf

    Can anyone continue to justify these injections in light of these recent findings (replicated in other studies around the world, as well)?

  411. @PhysicistDave

    I misquoted the wrong person over a month ago. It happens.

    That is the best you have?

    You really seem unhinged and probably need a break from the internet. Make some chamomile tea and get cozy in an Afghan. Relax and stop worrying about internet posters.

    • Troll: PhysicistDave
    • Replies: @PhysicistDave
  412. @PhysicistDave

    I recently engaged with John Johnson over his reckless prevarication about his history here.

    He also affects and plays clumsily to the prejudices of the sheep. Here’s an example from that same comment to which you replied:

    Tying the vaccine to relief checks is not a liberal position. The liberal Democrats wanted Federal mandates. It was in fact the liberal wing that opposed tying the vaccine to relief checks because Blacks have low uptake of vaccines in general. The liberal Democrats were afraid of upsetting Black voters.

    See how identity politics work? If you don’t like those liberal Democrats and Blacks who get relief checks and have low uptake, then you’ll roll up your sleeves and condone the Establishment’s coercion.

    But a “Fed”? Not likely. Most of his stuff is so bad and stale that at least some must be trolling.

    • Replies: @PhysicistDave
    , @JimDandy
    , @Anon
  413. MarkU says:
    @QCIC

    And we have all read articles which call the mRNA shots vaccines. One could equally claim that equating them to vaccines is “a reasonable conversational simplification and is not intrinsically misleading”. I was simply noting that in both cases (gene therapy and vaccine) the definitions have been stretched somewhat in order to use the words.

    Science relies on the use of tight definitions in order to achieve clarity of communication, changing those definitions in order to make your argument seem more persuasive is a questionable tactic, one of which I personally disapprove.

    • Replies: @Rumpelstiltskin
  414. MarkU says:
    @Mehen

    I stand corrected, the vaccine-induced spike protein has a tiny modification, my bad.

  415. @TheGreatGodNaturalRights

    Compulsory medical treatment is OUTLAWED by the Nuremberg Laws ie International Law. It is also prescribed by UNESCO’s principles of medical bio-ethics and the World Medical Association’s Helsinki Declaration. But that is all simply ignored or suppressed by the MSM vermin, ignored by ‘judges’ and rendered ‘non-operative’ by all the squawkers about the ‘Rule of Law’ and the ‘Rules Based International Order’. So much for ‘Our Moral Values’!

  416. MarkU says:
    @Cranberries

    If you must, lets have a look.

    No significant increase in heart attacks/strokes in the USA from 2020 -> 2021/2022

    If the data is reliable, then it would be reasonable to conclude that neither the virus nor the ‘vaccines’ seem to have been responsible for a significant increase in heart attacks/strokes during the period specified.

    Lack of any significant excess mortality after the introduction of the shots in France, Iceland, other countries.

    If you had followed the conversation with Niceland regarding the apparent mortality deficit which appears in the HMD data for the pandemic years, you would be aware that there are many confounding factors in play. Those confounding factors were evidently more than enough to compensate for Covid-19 mortality. If those confounding factors were large enough to swamp the Covid-19 mortality, then logically they would be large enough to do the same for ‘vaccine’ mortality (assuming that ‘vaccine’ mortality was equal to or less than Covid-19 mortality)

    Happy?

    • Replies: @Cranberries
  417. geokat62 says:

    • Agree: Alvin
    • Thanks: Mehen
  418. @John Johnson

    The evil lying little Fed John Johnson wrote to me:

    I misquoted the wrong person over a month ago. It happens.

    That is the best you have?

    You really seem unhinged and probably need a break from the internet. Make some chamomile tea and get cozy in an Afghan. Relax and stop worrying about internet posters.

    I pointed it out at the time and you refused to apologize or retract it.

    [MORE]

    This is the first time that I have seen that you have even admitted that you “misquoted” someone. As you just admitted, it has taken you over a month to even admit that you lied.

    Bastard.

    You still have not apologized.

    You are a damned lying bastard.

    Go out and buy a bottle of sleeping pills and do the right thing.

    Make the world a better place.

    I am going to keep linking to your comments and pointing out to people what you did and the fact that you have now admitted that it took you over a month to admit to what you did.

    Thug.

  419. @John Johnson

    I don’t think I am a control freak and I took the position that the vaccines should be tied to relief checks.

    Quite the contradiction there in the one sentence, isn’t it? On this part, we’d have to start a whole long argument about Socialism, which I’d win, but I do have other matters to attend to. I’m against Socialism. Without it, there’d be no tying of anything to any other thing, in the name of, well, being a control freak.

    My argument that you are one is buttressed by your thoughts about people over 60 and the “vaccines”. Let’s see you can’t force them, but is it that you’d LIKE TO be able to force them with incentives? That’s sure what it sounds like. How about they make the call for themselves, just as you did with your booster shots? (I was not convinced by your paragraph on this that you did the smart thing there either.).

  420. It’s not just the plague. It’s not just the vaxes. It’s not just obesity. It’s the policies, stupid! (Not intended as an insult; merely as a reference to the Bubba Clinton campaign’s war room sign.)

  421. Eric94123 says:
    @Ron Unz

    Ron, Please listen to Kevin Barrett interview of Dr. Peter McCullough.
    Kevin presents your arguments and gets shot down each and every time by Dr. McCullough.
    It’s not even close.

    https://www.unz.com/audio/kbarrett_peter-mccullough-on-vax-mortality/

    If you really believe what you’re writing, debate Dr. McCullough.
    I’d pay money to hear that debate.
    Just give me warning so I have time to pop the popcorn!

    • Thanks: Mehen
    • Replies: @Ron Unz
  422. Anon[120] • Disclaimer says:
    @tom67

    This information cannot be plotted on a chart and does not come from Berkeley or the New York Times, so Ron will ignore it.

  423. This article looks at total mortality rates, rather than working-age mortality rates, and this shows up a different effect of the pandemic. All countries still have continuing excess deaths, which are attributed mainly to the disruption of non-Covid health care during lockdown. For the USA the excess weekly deaths at the end of 2022 appear to be about 14% of the usual figure.

    https://www.dailymail.co.uk/health/article-11671593/America-suffered-300-000-non-Covid-excess-deaths-2020.html

    Graph below.

    [MORE]

  424. @MarkU

    Thanks, now we’re getting somewhere.

    If the data is reliable, then it would be reasonable to conclude that neither the virus nor the ‘vaccines’ seem to have been responsible for a significant increase in heart attacks/strokes during the period specified.

    There was an increase from 2019 -> 2020, then rates stayed elevated at 2020 rates. This is consistent with increase due to viral infection, but not with increase due to vaccination. But the cause of the increase doesn’t matter for the present question in any case, only that it can’t be vaccination (FWIW I think it just as likely it was fentanyl).

    But I’m a bit confused, aren’t you now just agreeing with me (and Unz) that the vax hasn’t driven significant quantities of heart attacks and strokes? If it did you would surely see it in 2021, unless it was near exactly cancelled out by decrease from other other factor.

    If you had followed the conversation with Niceland regarding the apparent mortality deficit which appears in the HMD data for the pandemic years, you would be aware that there are many confounding factors in play. Those confounding factors were evidently more than enough to compensate for Covid-19 mortality. If those confounding factors were large enough to swamp the Covid-19 mortality, then logically they would be large enough to do the same for ‘vaccine’ mortality (assuming that ‘vaccine’ mortality was equal to or less than Covid-19 mortality)

    Of course there are many confounding factors– that’s always true of observational data.

    Is your hypothesis that 2020 saw a spike in COVID mortality in France/Iceland and this declined in 2021, to be replaced by vax mortality of approximately equal magnitude? That’s plausible but of course requires further evidence. Ditto for the theory that the deaths from COVID and vax were not near-equal, but were both small relative to other factors that only manifested in France/Iceland/others but not the Anglosphere.

  425. Anon[273] • Disclaimer says:
    @Greta Handel

    “John Johnson” can conceive only of a hive mind. He cannot conceive of an individual mind or individual conscience. It’s another tell.

  426. Anon[224] • Disclaimer says:

    To summarise:

    Prior to vaccinations: in some countries there was no/a negligble increase in mortality, and in others there was a spike of deaths – caused by a disease with no symptoms distinct from those of the flu (which disappeared completely during this time).

    After vaccinations: many locations show a steady, lingering (if not growing) increase in mortality. The flu returns, and COVID changes from being a flu-like disease to a cluster of chronic heart problems.

    I don’t know what to say Mr. Unz. I will just dump a few thoughts:

    1. What reason do we have to believe that “long COVID” is a real thing?

    2. I don’t think your logic for excluding the age groups you have is sound.
    2a. If the vaccines were harmful, would it not be reasonable to expect the weakest to manifest the symptoms and for others to have chronic/subclinical issues?
    2b. What’s the deal with the collapsing athletes? Long COVID?
    2c. Granting the (apparently unfalsifiable) reality of long COVID (which, being endemic now, could conceivably be caught by anyone), how would we ever identify any vaccine side-effects similar to those of the vast array caused by “long” COVID?

    3. Is the media silence on the disappearance and reappearance of the flu – instead of, for example, trying to meme “viral interference” etc. into existence – conspicuous in your mind?

    4. Why do you keep attacking the strawmen conspiracy theorists?
    4a. Nobody serious was saying hundreds of millions would die overnight. If I am a trillionaire trying to depopulate the world I want to shorten lifespans by ‘x’ years, not kill ‘x’ people (the latter being a pretty dramatic escalation to say the least). I’m probably using big data to come up with something like “if a drug is only studied for ‘x’ years there’s a ‘y’ percent chance it has these side-effects in ‘z’ people” – something oblique, not pitchfork summoning.
    4b. Isn’t your contempt for the plebs misplaced? If well-meaning but simple people intuit that something is wrong, don’t know where to go, get lost in the wild west of alt-news, and get partially deceived – so what? That doesn’t invalidate their initial suspicions.
    4c. Haven’t those who said the goal of the campaign was to create a technological control system basically been proven right by the open statements of globalists?

    5. Is there evidence for the bioattack theory beyond the circumstantial and the foreknowledge (which really only refutes the organic “bat soup at the seafood wholesaler” line)?

    6. Could multiple things be happening at the same time?
    6a. Could it be that there was an intended low-grade bioattack, and that Israel took the opportunity to knock off some Iranians, and that some globalists who have opinions about the next rules-based order took the “opportunity” to continue building their biometric control grid?
    6b. It occured to me that the travel restrictions (domestically) looked a lot like checkpoints (which are useful for war zones). I started thinking about how ill-prepared the personality of the Western people is for total war. What would you think of the idea that this event ended up as less an act of war and more a restructuring to prepare for war?

    7. If a very old and/or sickly person catches a cold and dies- while all normal people shake it off without even noticing it- in what sense did they die as a result of the cold? Didn’t they die of age and ill-health?

    8. If we were told 5 years ago that a foreign power is going to invade, force people to take regular injections under the pretense of preventing a disease so mild that vast swathes of people dispute its existence, reserve the right to do it again, state definitively that they will, attack the food supply, declare that there will soon be restrictions on all economic activity and travel, take over the media and brainwash the people using cutting edge behavioural psychology, make it illegal to question or dissent against any of the above, and so on and so forth: how many soldiers would we be willing to lose in defense of the homeland? I submit that the answer is there is no limit, and by extension many people rightly don’t care about the alleged death count because what is being done by their administrators is much worse.

    9. Is it possible you are emotionally biased – wedded by whatever quirk of character to believing that:
    >you are better/smarter/more serious and respectable than those ordinary conspiracy-tards, and/or
    >a serious figure who broke a very important, legacy-defining story?

    10. Just to clarify once more- are we really to believe that the (not universal) brief spike in mortality before the vaccinations obviates the need to explain the slow steady rise after vaccinations (despite the marked differences in disease presentations)?

    I’m just repeating myself now. Thanks for the thought-provoking articles and for the website.

    Anon

  427. Eric94123 says:
    @Ron Unz

    Ron, thank you for your excellent website!

    A posting on your own website completely contradicts your statements. I refer to:

    The Scientific Facts Are In: The Covid Virus and Pandemic Are Man-Made. the MRNA “vaccine” Is More Deadly Than the Virus
    https://www.unz.com/proberts/the-scientific-facts-are-in-the-covid-virus-and-pandemic-are-man-made-the-mrna-vaccine-is-more-deadly-than-the-virus/

    “One of the top medical practitioners and medical scientists of our time confirms under oath in the one hour deposition here —

    https://odysee.com/@Video_di_KasperCarlo:d/COVID-CRIMES-Dr.-Richard-M.Fleming-MD-sworn-testimony-that-C-(sub-ita-COMPLETO):a

    — that Covid is a bioweapon developed with US government money in contravention of the Bioweapons Convention, Nuremberg Laws, US Constitution and as such is an act of treason. Richard Fleming, M.D., J.D., Ph.D. (physics), also testifies that the mRNA “vaccine” is useless. It does not prevent Covid or its spread. To the contrary, the “vaccine” aids the spread of Covid by disrupting the body’s immune system. The evidence is clear that the “vaccine” has caused more death and health injury than the made-in-the-laboratory Covid virus itself.”

    Watch this odysee video interview of Dr. Richard Fleming. It is conclusive.

    Again, thank you for putting together such an excellent resource!

    • Thanks: Cking
  428. Mehen says:

    Alex Berenson: URGENT: Deaths in England surge again

    https://alexberenson.substack.com/p/urgent-deaths-in-england-surge-again?utm_source=profile&utm_medium=reader2

    Relevant quote:

    Bulgaria offers a striking contrast.

    Deaths in Bulgaria have fallen far below their 2020 and 2021 levels – and more recently even below the 2015-2019 averages.

    Bulgaria had among the lowest vaccination rates anywhere in the world, with only about 30 percent of adults jabbed and under 15 percent receiving even one booster. The country had widespread Covid outbreaks and high Covid deaths in 2020 and 2021.

    But – as was widely predicted when Covid began and before the mRNA vaccines were introduced – it now appears to be running a deficit of deaths. The most likely explanation is that many of the people Covid killed were very old and sick and would have died within a year or two.

    The Bulgarian data, and similar figures from South Africa, also appear to end “long Covid” as an explanation for the excess deaths in the mRNA countries. Both countries had nearly everyone exposed to the coronavirus.

  429. Ron Unz says:
    @Eric94123

    Ron, Please listen to Kevin Barrett interview of Dr. Peter McCullough.
    Kevin presents your arguments and gets shot down each and every time by Dr. McCullough.
    It’s not even close.

    Actually, I listened to the McCullough interview live at the time.

    I’d been told that he would be attempting to refute my analysis, but instead he didn’t address any of my substantive or quantitative arguments.

    Someone pointed out to me that McCullough seemed to be arguing that the vaxxing policy was a terrible idea regardless of how few fatalities it might have caused. He seemed to be saying that even if only a handful of people had died from the hundreds of millions of vaccine doses administered, that was still too many.

    So perhaps he’d decided that I might be correct in claiming that the number of vaxxing deaths was totally negligible, and he was repositioning himself to work within that framework.

  430. If this hoax is real then why did they threaten to kill everybody who thought it was a hoax?

  431. @mulga mumblebrain

    I asked my young physician if he had been vaccinated since he had previously said he was opposed to the vaccine being given to healthy people.He replied that the head of his medical group told him “Get the shot or start packing- and you will be leaving without a recommendation.”

    He owes about 200 K in student loans.He said he considered leaving the country,changing his name and living under a rock,but then got the shot.He hasn’t received the booster and his boss has hopefully forgotten about it.

  432. Anon[256] • Disclaimer says:

    It’s a cultural difference. The plebs bear the brunt of government depredations (think of Mao’s Cultural Revolution or the experience of common people under the Soviets). They have been lied to and ill-used since the moment they entered public school or Catholic school. From experience, each develops a robust distrust of greedy or idealism-mad authority, of log-rolling experts. Some, of course, become Janissaries in the hope of joining the “big club” but are never allowed to rise beyond the level of useful idiots and sadistic enforcers – and are invariably discarded in the end, the more cruelly so the more consistently they served.

    The plebs thus develop individual judgment of qqqvarying degrees of accuracy. Unless he’s family and more or less “known,” they would never trust a government official implicitly. They would never submit unskeptically to “experts”‘ injecting them with a foreign substance. Their entire lived experience and that of their class over many generations produces in them a strong repugnance and “deep suspicion,” as Ron calls it, in response to any such demand or expectation.

    The elite openly regard them as “ignorant,” unscientific hillbillies and advocate laws to put them down. If we say jump off a house, you will jump or else – this is their orientation. What is its cause? Simply this: as Charles Murray has shown, the elite live in a bubble. (So do their wannabees, but more venally and shamefully.) They and their friends went to the same Ivies, or at any rate the same high-level universities; they associate professionally only with each other; they mate mostly with each other; they respect only each other. Certain institutions – Berkeley, the CDC, the New York Times, the WHO, the BBC, et al. – command their automatic attention and respect. They regard each other as “trusted experts,” as any tribe would. No matter how hare-brained or destructive their ideas are, or how totalitarian their imposition of these ideas may be, these people remain society’s self-proclaimed “leaders,” insular to the last degree – to the last pill of thalidomide, one might say. (That the elite in the West has become constituted of people * racially * antagonistic to the general population is a separate point, unrelated to this modest analysis of the pleb/elite dynamic.)

    These are the mental juveniles or idiot savants of which the technocratic class is composed. They believe in peer review, in credentialism, in “trusted experts.” Never mind the peer review crisis, exposing the whole phenomenon as log-rolling. They trust the government implicitly (or expect you to do so) for one reason only: “government” signifies to them their friends and colleagues. They are the “big club,” and they use that big club to bash resisters over the head (with a large and eager assist in this, as already said, from Janissaries or wannabees).

    These, to continue, are the people who say unironically, “I’m from the government, and I’m here to help you.” Who can’t understand why Nixon won the election, since they don’t know anyone who voted for him. Who ask, “Why are you concerned about privacy if you’ve done nothing wrong?” Mention to these supposedly well-educated self-appointed leaders the Tuskegee experiment, the Maine, the Tet offensive, Babi Yar, anything – and they have a peculiar reaction. First, their faces go blank, like that of a student caught out for not doing a homework assignment. But this is only a momentary flash of “imposter syndrome,” a well-known malady of the elite, to which almost no pleb can relate. Secondly, they demand that you cite a peer-reviewed study, or at least a trusted source like the New York Times (ex cathedra from their bubble). Lastly, regardless of whether you provide a suitable source, they dismiss you as a conspiracy theorist. You are not in the big club. (The Janissaries rehearse these steps with greater crudity.) In fact, you have committed an offense. You spoke out of turn to one of your superiors, believe it or not! And measures must and will be taken to see that you don’t do so again.

    The culture clash can be seen this way: it is a clash between wisdom and “knowledge,” i.e. technocratic knowledge. It is the relationship between he who knows the territory and the cartographer, with this difference: in the present case, the cartographer despises the man in the field and rejects any information coming from the territory, preferring instead to make up stuff, to prescribe rather than describe. But this only causes inaccuracy and leads to errors, even fatal ones, even disaster.

    When the disasters become so terrible that the idiot savant, the person of credentials, listening attentively and respectfully to NPR, suddenly finds his or her ivory tower beseiged from without by “a mob of ignorant peasants,” it is too late. The official, expert explanation of the resulting defenestration will be something like, “the ignorant had one of their perennial upwellings of irrationality and attacked the learned and humanitarian.” But this is almost the precise reverse of the truth.

    • Replies: @Mehen
    , @Chaz
    , @mkr
  433. @jimbojones

    I thought Musky boy was extremely smart. I’m amazed that he got jabbed with boosters. Jabbed at all!

  434. Anon[291] • Disclaimer says:
    @Eric94123

    Just guessing, but I suspect someone close to him has been killed or badly injured and he feels guilty.

    You’re likely correct, but I suspect that ‘special someone’ is his ego.

  435. mkr says:

    This is from the Daily Mail today:

    “The US has suffered nearly 300,000 more deaths than usual in more than two years of the pandemic that cannot be attributed to Covid, with researchers blaming lockdowns and delays to healthcare.

    Latest official data shows there were 1.26million excess deaths between February 2020 and the end of 2022, of which around 295,000 did not have Covid as their main cause of death on their death certificates”.

    ___

    They were putting Covid as the main cause of death when it wasn’t and are probably still doing it. Deborah Birx, Trump’s White House coronavirus task force response coodinator admitted this on video. I remember in Florida someone was shot and killed and they called it a Covid death and then had to correct it when the public complained. Others also have admitted this to this fraudulent practice on video. So right away that line above where it says: “295,000 (excess deaths) did not have Covid as their main cause of death on their death certificate” is too low, it has to be much higher because they were putting Covid as the main cause of death when it wasn’t thus bringing their Covid death figures downward with the corrected cases becoming additional non-Covid excess deaths (all Covid deaths and all all-cause deaths are included in the excess death numbers, it’s just a question of what percentage of the excess deaths are Covid and what percentage are other causes). I don’t know when they stopped doing this, or if they’ve stopped, but the number from the article is too low.

    Ron still thinks, I assume, because he keeps writing it, that the official Covid deaths number is accurate even though they admit they were/are falsely writing it as the main cause of death as long as the person tests positive for Covid regardless of what they actually die of.

    This article is crazy, they blame everything but the “vaccine”:

    https://www.dailymail.co.uk/health/article-11671593/America-suffered-300-000-non-Covid-excess-deaths-2020.html

    Like I said, you want to know the truth, go and speak to someone at a hospital who knows what’s going on, or a morgue, or a life insurance agent, or poll regular everyday people, anyone except the government.

    Right now the article says America has 7,000 excess deaths a week (comes out to 364,000 people a year). We know the official Covid death numbers are inflated, now the excess non-Covid deaths are catching up to, if not already above, the actual Covid death numbers.

    Even the actual infection fatality rate for Covid doesn’t match up with the government’s purported million plus US Covid deaths. All of the statistics are messed up because of purposefully fradulent numbers, why do that in the first place? The answer is to scare people into getting “vaccinated”. Even Bill Gates a total psychopath, easily provable by his statement on video where he says that he wanted everyone in the world to get “vaccinated” for Covid, with an experimental mRNA shot with supposedly unknown short, mid, and long term risk, he wanted the WHOLE WORLD to be guinea pigs, only a psychotic depopulationist would want everyone in the world to risk a medical catastrophe in order to avoid contracting a virus with an infection fatality rate well within the ballpark of the seasonal flu. No one with any honor would listen to a single word that man has to say about medicine ever again after he proclaimed that 8 billion people should be experimented on.

    • Replies: @Anon
  436. “Far fewer working-age individuals had died during 2021 and 2022 than would have been predicted in 2019.”

    Out of the hands of doctors maybe, eating apples not junk medicines.

    It was sort of interesting that the hospitals deaths occurred seemed to happen during the work week not at the weekeneds during 2020, the weekends being when most staff are off doing family things not intense weekeday doctoring.

  437. Mehen says:
    @Anon

    Nice analysis, thanks.

  438. @Dieter Kief

    Dieter Kief wrote to me:

    Oh. Sounds bad.

    You and I have had points of serious disagreement and other points of agreement.

    But, as I recall, you usually play fair: i.e., I may think some of your views are a bit nutty (and you the same of me!), but I do not recall you ever intentionally lying about me. I hope you agree that I have treated you the same way.

    It is hard for generally decent people to grasp that not everyone is decent. I’m old enough to have known quite a few people (to be sure, a minority of those among all the people I have known) who truly are evil, pathological liars. Some of these people make a living out of it. A few of those I have known have ended up in jail (one in federal prison for attempted espionage, for example).

    John Johnson is one of these evil people. “HA” is another.

    It would be interesting to know if they get paid for this or if they just enjoy doing it for free.

    I think our host here (Steve Sailer) is one of those guys who is instinctively decent and honest — not always right but certainly not evil. And I think he has trouble grasping that not everyone is like him.

    Anyway, I hope you are not offended by my pointing this out.

    But I think it needs to be done.

    Take care.

    And all the best to you and yours in this New Year.

    • Replies: @Dieter Kief
  439. Mehen says:

    This is a good summary of the recent cracks in the MSM messaging. Is this the start of something? Or just a pressure-relief valve?

    A wall of silence about vaccine harm has cracked in the media this month

    https://joannenova.com.au/2023/01/a-wall-of-silence-about-vaccine-harm-has-cracked-in-the-media-this-month/

  440. A work colleague of mine just came back Mexico, him and his wife walking on the the beach, they saw separately two fifteen year olds passed out or dead on the beach surrounded by responders.

    Over exerting body surfing kids.

  441. amor fati says:
    @Tom from PA

    point about these vaxx deaths is that they will now be used to cover up assassinations by MOSAD,

    And Covid out of the gate as when a bunch of Iranian leaders died… of something. This fits the David Goldberg recording from summer 2019:



    Video Link

  442. @Greta Handel

    Greta Handel wrote to me:

    I recently engaged with John Johnson over his reckless prevarication about his history here.
    ….
    But a “Fed”? Not likely. Most of his stuff is so bad and stale that at least some must be trolling.

    Actually, I think you’d be surprised at how stupid a lot of federal employees are, going all the way up to Congress.

    Some friends of mine years ago were Congressional interns. They said that the stupidity of the “Members” was quite stunning.

    And, some years ago, my wife had the chance to meet with our local Congressman, Bob Matsui, who was widely considered a fairly intelligent moderate Democrat, in a small group setting concerning a matter in which my wife had extensive professional expertise. She tried to pass on some relevant information, but he did not care — all he cared about was what would help him politically.

    A few years later, she and I went to one of her professional meeting at which he was the featured speaker. Matsui kept complaining about the lack of “comedy” in Congress. This deeply puzzled the audience, since we all thought that Congress was indeed far too funny!

    We finally figured out he was trying to say “comity,” but from the context we actually could not tell. The speech was actually better with the word “comedy”!

    Anyway, in calling John Johnson a Fed, I am not asserting as a fact that he gets paid for his efforts. I am merely pointing out that what he spouts does indeed serve the interests of the parasitic verbalist overcless that does dominate the Federal government.

    Whether he is doing it for money or whether he just has an emotional condition that impels him to defend tyranny… well, that remains to be seen.

    But he certainly does lie a great deal.

    By the way, I know that you are concerned about the issue of comments going into moderation.

    That has happened to at least one of my comments here about Johnson. My guess is that it was my using a slang term that suggests that his birth was not legitimate. Or maybe it was just posting a slew of comments in a short time on different threads. For what it’s worth.

    Take care.

    And all the best in the New Year!

    • Replies: @Greta Handel
  443. Some stuff found on late-night internet surfing:

    COVID-19 vaccines and sudden deaths: Separating fact from fiction
    https://yourlocalepidemiologist.substack.com/p/covid-19-vaccines-and-sudden-deaths?r=5p3cr&utm_medium=ios&utm_campaign=post

    This one mentioned Peter McCullough, and not in a favorable way.

    What’s really going on with myocarditis and COVID vaccines
    You’re still more likely to be struck by lightning than to get the rare heart condition after the COVID jab.
    https://www.popsci.com/health/myocarditis-covid-vaccine-heart/

    I included this link for the sub-headline. Yes, there is some risk to getting a vaccination. ANY vaccination. But when the risks are honestly compared with the benefits, the great majority of the vaccines are beneficial. To the point of being modern miracles.

    That’s why I expect to see RFK Jr as an especially despicable person, for his goal in life is to make US citizens fear all vaccines.

    • Thanks: Dieter Kief
    • Replies: @Anon
  444. Thomasina says:
    @Bringoutyourdead

    I’m so sorry to hear about your niece. At 28 years old, she had barely even begun to live. Such a travesty.

    Systemic blood clots? Had she been sick before she passed away? High temperature? Rapid heart beat? Low blood pressure? If so, it very well could have been caused by this pseudo-vaccine.

    I’m not anti-vaccine either, but this isn’t even a real vaccine. Again, sorry for the loss of your beautiful niece. Take care.

  445. MarkU says:

    In simple terms my argument boils down to this…

    If you are attempting to disprove the existence of ‘vaccine’ fatalities by pointing to the lack of excess mortality (the very reverse occurred apparently) then the very same argument can be advanced to disprove that Covid-19 fatalities occurred. So how do you want it? Are you prepared to recognise that excess mortality is not an adequate indicator, or are you seriously going to argue that Covid fatalities were insignificant too?

    The data you (and others) are using is well nigh useless. You wouldn’t even be able to infer that a pandemic even existed in France (say) if all you had to go on was the excess deaths data for the 15-64 year age range (just look at the graphs that Ron Unz supplied) The confounding variables are simply too big for that. We need more detailed data, broken down into reasonably narrow age ranges. An few hundred extra heart attacks in the 65-74 age groups would hardly be a blip on the graph, in the 15-24 year age range it would stand out like a sore thumb.

  446. @LJ

    @LJ….

    I hear you and have been asking myself the same questions. All the phony COVID-19 stats begin with the proven bad/fake PCR test being used as the only means to call….a case, a case….an infection, an infection…..even a death, COVID death.

    To wit, as soon as (((They))) decided to misuse the PCR test as the gospel to diagnose a COVID case it was over….they had the bullet to attack the population via fear and alarmism…..

    Every news site and local website was trumpeting daily….weekly, “Cases explode by 5,455 last week, 466 deaths”…..”infections rise at alarming pace”…..”Hospitals overflowing with COVID patients”…..”Hospitals erecting tents in their parking lots to house exploding case count”……mostly driven by the bullshit PCR test false positives….

    .Cases………..crazily overstated…..bullshit.
    .Infections…….the same.
    .Deaths……….same story……vastly overstated, again based on the misused PCR tests run at ridiculously high (CT values) cycle thresholds.

    I fail to see why/how any thinking person can still buy into the whole 3 -year fictional Broadway play….. the whole Puppet Show….led by one corrupt puppeteer Dr. Anthony Fauci.

    The masses are woefully uninformed and misinformed……don’t care.

  447. DogZ says:

    Ron probably believes the narrative that excess deaths come from lockdowns and delays in healthcare. Oh wait, Ron doesn’t believe in excess deaths.

    ‘Was it worth it? America has suffered 300,000 NON-Covid excess deaths since 2020 — as experts blame lockdowns and delayed healthcare for spike in drug overdoses and firearm fatalities’
    https://www.dailymail.co.uk/health/article-11671593/America-suffered-300-000-non-Covid-excess-deaths-2020.html

  448. amor fati says:
    @Ron Unz

    So perhaps he’d [Dr. Peter McCullough] decided that I might be correct in claiming that the number of vaxxing deaths was totally negligible, and he was repositioning himself to work within that framework.

    As when he reiterated the >16,000 covid vaccine deaths documented on VAERS are an underestimate by a factor of ~30? Or when, after asked by Kevin Barrett (at 54:00) what is the real lesson of covid, McCullough says “Right now the biggest threat to people’s lives is the vaccine”?

    Is that repositioning? On the contrary. In fact, the closest he came to giving your claim credence is when he said [15:30] “People have tried to argue against it [i.e. covid vaccines causing widespread harm] saying that in large data sets the signal is washed out. I think the preponderance of evidence tells us we have a real problem on our hands.”

    Perhaps the main difference is that McCullough cares and takes his profession seriously.

    • Thanks: geokat62
  449. roonaldo says:
    @niceland

    I beg to differ. The initiating event is the jabs and is tightly correlated to deaths until near the end of the second quarter of 2021. The jabs are the iceberg and the deaths are the seawater flowing into the Titanic. The Titanic fills with seawater–the first wave of jab-vulnerable people fill the morgue.

    The initiating event and first wave of most-vulnerable dead are done, and their graphed lines diverge. The number of jabs declines and the rapid rise in the rate of increase of deaths levels off. Why should this surprise anyone? Tens of millions are vaxxed, shedding, spike protein factories and the number of deaths remains elevated.

    The graph shows a second burst of jabs in the fourth quarter of 2021 (boosters?) and a corresponding rise in deaths, and a corresponding drop in jabs and deaths at the end of the quarter.

    Then the number of jabs stays low and deaths increase. The Titanic is toast. The Vaccine Kraken is loosed.

  450. @PhysicistDave

    Good 2023 for you and your family too, Physicist Dave!
    It’s important to disagree at times. And sometimes
    it is not…
    I followed the argument of a well known physicist a few
    weeks back and – did think of you, when I did so. His name is
    Lindzen. I found his remarks about the status of theretical physics
    especially important – and the use he made of this insight of his – and
    or the consequences he drew with regard to the climate change debate.

    The part I found especially in teresting was from 3 min ca. to 7 or so.

    • Replies: @PhysicistDave
  451. @Dieter Kief

    These people you mention (Benn, Topol, Balloux) are nobody’s that no one has ever heard of.

    Sure, with multiples of U.S GDP at their disposal, the Zio cabal that orchestrated the Covid Psyop can afford to hire some unscrupulous medicos that will say anything or conjure up any analysis that a fistful full of dollars will buy.
    These individuals that you mention are in the same league as Tony Fauci and CDC head Rochelle Walensky. ie: low life scum that have no integrity, who are willing to sell their soul to the highest bidder.

    That you haven’t already worked this out Dieter, is testament to how gullible you are.

    • Replies: @Dieter Kief
  452. @amor fati

    If she survived the large dose from the infection, why did the small dose from the vaccine have such an effect?

    The dose makes the poison – this has been known for centuries.

    If you cannot explain the mechanism, how can you be sure that the vaccination was the cause? Maybe she would have suffered narcolepsy without the vaccination.

    • Troll: Theophrastus
    • Replies: @amor fati
  453. @Ron Unz

    You’re being silly. Those countries had a zero-Covid policy and successfully kept out Covid

    Ron, what you know about Australia during the Covid Psyop is what you heard reported to you through the corrupt U.S MSM.

    I too saw American media coverage of what was [allegedly] happening in Australia and most of it was GREATLY EXAGGERATED – sprinkled with a lot of stuff they made up on the run.

    Yes I, and presumably you also, heard our Federal government authorities announce that they were ‘AIMING’ for a Zero-Covid policy.
    But our six states and two territories (other than the totalitarian socialist regime of the state of Victoria), had other ideas.

    I live in Sydney, the largest city in Australia.
    I was at the COALFACE (unlike you), and SAW WITH MY OWN EYES what went on around me. And I can tell you, that for first 18 months of the Covid Psyop (Jan 2020 – mid 2021) before even a small proportion of Aussies had been vaxxed, that :

    AUSTRALIA HAD NO ZERO-COVID POLICY of substance (other than the ‘Crazy Time*’ of late March 2020/early April 2020). ie :

    ALL businesses were open.
    ALL schools were open.
    There were NO curfews or travel restrictions within the country (other than for the tyrannical state of Victoria).
    Sports Stadiums were packed with tens of thousands, sitting cheek to jowl – and overwhelmingly unmasked.

    (*The ‘Crazy Time’ of course refers to the period when the worldwide pandemic was first announced and the corrupt government officials and health bureaucracies went into panic mode, announcing the imminent death of millions etc.
    Yes, all the states went into lockdown. Yes, schools were closed, as were non-essential businesses).

    But this lasted only for a few weeks.
    Then everything opened up.
    ALL of Australia, other than the state of Victoria, was like living in Florida under DeSantis.

    Yes, there were restrictions on international travel – or so we were told.
    I live about 7-8 km from Sydney’s major international airport and more or less under the flight path.
    I SAW WITH MY OWN EYES the international carriers STILL FLYING throughout 2020 and beyond.
    Yes, the volume of flights was less than before. But someone was sure as hell coming and going into Australia. (And not, they weren’t cargo planes – like FedEx aircraft which can easily be distinguished).

    Very importantly, as I’d earlier pointed out, the Ruby Princess (the WORLD’S WORST COVID INFECTED CRUISE SHIP), docked in Sydney in March 2020.
    And our authorities let ALL the passengers and crew free into the community, WITHOUT QUARANTINE or ISOLATION.

    Bear in mind also, we KNOW that Covid was circulating in China and in other countries, in December 2019 (if not earlier). So prior to the government shutting down international air travel in late March 2020, there would have been MILLIONS OF INDIVIDUALS (either Aussies travelling overseas and returning OR inbound tourists), that came to Australia from those countries that were heavily infected with Covid in the early stages of the psyop (eg: China, U.S, Italy, western Europe, Sth Korea etc).

    In other words, these travellers would have been coming and going to Australia in the period Dec 2019 – early March 2020.

    For anyone to be suggesting that said travellers (many of whom would have been infected with Covid), didn’t spread this Flu-By-Another-Name throughout Australia in early 2020, is something that beggars belief.

    Got it Ron ?

    Covid had SPREAD THROUGHOUT Australia BEFORE mid-2021 (when the vaccines started being administered to a critical threshold of Aussies, followed by the IMMEDIATE escalation of Covid mortality.

    END RESULT : In the first half of 2021, when Aussies were FREELY MOVING ABOUT and their was NO COVID ZERO POLICY in place in the whole country (except for Victoria), only one solitary M.F’er died of Covid in the WHOLE OF AUSTRALIA.

    Then, at the end of June/early July 2021, the whole country did synchronously go into lockdown and Covid tyranny reigned from coast to coast. Needless to say, over and above the effects of the clot shots, people were in hibernation in their homes, were deprived of immune system enhancing sunshine, and needless to say the health of the citizens went downhill.

    In the first year and a half of the Covid Psyop, BEFORE the experimental mRNA toxins were widely available, there was NO COVID ZERO POLICY of any description and we :

    1) Caught this Flu-By-Another-Name
    2) We got over it in no time (after all, it’s no worse than seasonal flu)
    3) We did NOT even know we had it – most who contract it are asymptomatic
    4) WE acquired NATURAL IMMUNITY – which Dr Peter McCullough says is the most robust and long lasting immunity one can have.

    So Ron, (and the other rabid pro-vaxx cultists), take your time to absorb what I said.

    I get it that you have to trot out the tired old crap about ‘Australia had a Zero-Covid policy’ , and that’s why we avoided the early wave.

    I get it that you guys HAVE to say that.
    Because that’s the ONLY WAY you can explain Australia’s stellar results early on, followed by the disastrous rise in mortality immediately following the introduction of the clot shots.

    But Ron, you can spare us that tired old line. WE who live in Australia, know how it actually was.

    THERE WAS NO ZERO-COVID POLICY IN AUSTRALIA when next to no one was dying (for nearly the entirety of the time up to mid 2021).
    Only AFTER the heavy handed Covid tyranny and introduction of the clots shots, did people start dying at a precipitous rate.

    Those are the FACTS.

    • Thanks: Theophrastus
  454. mkr says:
    @John Johnson

    Common sense alone tells you not to take the “vaccine”.

    If someone listed all of the governments varied positions the list would look more ridiculous than the list you presented here. I’ll list a few:

    -The “vaccine” is safe and effective
    -The “vaccine” prevents infection
    -The “vaccine” prevents transmission
    -The “vaccine” lowers hospitalizations, ICU admissions, and deaths from Covid
    -Non-government-promoted therapeutic regimens are worthless, “disinformation”, and “misinformation”
    -Masks work to prevent viral infection
    -Social distancing at six feet somehow works to stop transmission
    -Locking down healthy people who aren’t sick is good for society
    -Asymptomatic transmission actually occurs and is not just a theory, in fact it occurs so much that healthy people who aren’t sick should wear masks around each other, social distance from one another, and lockdown, in addition, they should line up like sheep and go get Covid tested at the local drive-thru testing location
    -PCR tests are reliable and appropriate for diagnosing infection
    -People who die of any cause, as long as they test positive for Covid they are a Covid death
    -Covid is extra dangerous and nothing like the flu, the whole world should get “vaccinated” with an experimental drug that no one (publically) knows the short, mid, and long term dangers of
    – Look away those aren’t known depopulationist one world government rich elites pushing the clot shot
    -Never mind that there has never been a successful coronavirus tested on animals, whether it was for SARS, MERS, or RSV, even though they all failed animal testing due to antibody dependent enhancement, neither preventing infection nor mitigating symptoms, but rather enhancing them, the “Covid-19” “vaccine” is totally safe and effective and the wise choice
    -Just last month the head of the CDC said that people who get boosters won’t be hospitalized or die from Covid even though it’s been mainstream news for much longer than that that people who get “boosted” are being hospitalized and dying from Covid
    -Look away from the fact that the government was/is creating human-transmissible coronaviruses in labs around the world
    -The virus definitely came from nature and not from a lab
    -Nevermind the studies that show genetic modifications in vitro in human liver cells
    -Don’t look at the excess mortality in America that’s officially at 7,000 people a week, those are mostly Covid deaths that we gamed by putting Covid on death certificates even though the person died of something else
    -Nevermind VAERs and DMED or Europe Yellow Card or any other vaccine adverse event databases
    -Forget all about event 201
    -Forget all about Fauci saying at the beginning of Trumps presidency that there will a viral outbreak during Trumps term of office
    -Forget all about Bill Gates saying on video that he talked to Fauci everyday in 2020 on the phone
    -Forget all about EcoHealth Alliance, gain of function research, Wuhan lab, others labs around the world
    -Forget all about the patented strand of Moderna DNA that is part of the virus’ spike protein and makes it human transmissible
    -Forget all about “vaccine” mandates, the demonization of healthy non-sick unvaccinated people, forget all about “vaccine” passports, the denials of medical care including organ transplants to the unvaccinated
    -“Vaccine” immunity is superior to natural immunity

    The list goes on and on.

    Never forget that everything the government did was to compel people people to get “vaccinated” and that it wasn’t done for health reasons. Truth went out the window and the world was/is filled with lies.

    Our list, the “anti-vaxxer” (though it’s not a vaccine, clearly) list, is way more pursuasive than that phony drivel pushed by the government. Sure, many of us speculate a lot and assume things that are not facts yet and even use declarative statements about our beliefs when we shouldn’t, but that’s what happens when people are trying to get to the bottom of things and who don’t trust provably distrustful anti-human tyrants.

    Do what you want John, obviously you’re “vaccinated”. I would highly recommend looking into the protocols on my free doctor dot com, the McCullough protocol, and the Zelenko protocol and their accompanying scientific studies showing their actual safety and efficacy. I would also highly recommend looking into the science behind cleaning out your nose with a saline wash should you become sick with Covid as it’s been shown to be highlty effective is lessening symptoms, hospitalizations, and deaths.

    • Thanks: Rumpelstiltskin
    • Replies: @Prajna
  455. @amor fati

    Besides dodging our questions, now Ron is flat out lying. Good work there amor.

  456. JimDandy says:
    @Greta Handel

    You don’t associate badness and staleness with feds? Well, I guess hasbara aren’t technically feds, so.

    BTW, here Gates essentially admits that the vaxx was a failed experiment on humans:

    https://dossier.substack.com/p/bill-gates-concludes-that-mrna-shots

  457. Deadbeat says:
    @amor fati

    It’s more like a preponderance of conjecture than evidence that I see from the jab critics. Much of the so-called “evidence” is antidotal and assumed to be the jab. How would McCullough know that VARES is “underestimated” when VARES is susceptible to spam? I’d say there are is more confusion being raised by the jab critics than someone like Ron Unz who is providing evidence to back his arguments.

    • Replies: @Greta Handel
    , @amor fati
  458. Vick says:
    @Vera

    Check also Denis Rancourt, Ph.D. with Robert Kennedy Jr. shares his shocking analysis of all-cause-mortality data, related to excess deaths. He discusses the correlation between poverty and disability, which contrasts with that of age.

    https://live.childrenshealthdefense.org/chd-tv/shows/the-defender-show/all-cause-mortality-with-denis-rancourt/

  459. @Alvin

    7% side effects would considered “common” side effects ….. so 7% is in the upper range.

    I would not call them ‘common’ side effects – which implies that they are garden variety sorts of adverse outcomes (eg: sore arm/stiff neck/headache that recedes in a few days), that are not so serious.

    If you refer back to the Rasmussen Reports tweets, it clearly stated MAJOR side effects.

    As to the 7% being in the ‘upper range’ claim of yours, the actual figure for those that suffered adverse outcomes is even higher. And the reason I can say that with certainty is this :

    1) If 12 million people in the U.S (ie: 7% of those that got the Covid vaxx) reported a major side effect, OBVIOUSLY that represents those that were BODILY ABLE to respond to the survey.

    2) In other words, DEAD MEN TELL NO TALES.
    ie: those that got the vaxx and DIED*, are in no position to say they had the ULTIMATE side effect.
    (*Remember, Dr Peter McCullough says himself that the vaxx has killed around 450,000 Americans so far).

    3) There would no doubt be another subset of vaxx injured people who did NOT die, but were so shockingly affected by the vaxx (eg: paralysed/incapacitated), that are also in no position to respond to the poll.

    Factoring in all of that above, and we get an even HIGHER percentage of vaxx injured.

    • Replies: @Alvin
  460. @James Charles

    Yes very likely. Nebulizers in public places – disguise was cleaners wiping down surfaces for example.

  461. @PhysicistDave

    Happy New Year to you, too.

    Your anecdotes are consistent with my experience dealing with politicians and their minions. I’ll concede the substantial possibility that someone could believe that John Johnson’s comments somehow benefit the Establishment.

    As to this business,

    By the way, I know that you are concerned about the issue of comments going into moderation.

    That has happened to at least one of my comments here about Johnson. My guess is that it was my using a slang term that suggests that his birth was not legitimate. Or maybe it was just posting a slew of comments in a short time on different threads. For what it’s worth.

    nothing I’ve had censored could possibly qualify on these bases.* (And I have the screenshots to prove it.) Rather, it’s another manifestation of Mr. Unz’s vanity and frailty as a public intellectual. Owning up to the petty mistreatment of a mere reader and moving on isn’t something he’s strong enough to do — he’s stuck, and will likely trash this one, too.

    ——

    * And are you sure this happened to you? I recall a recent comment in which you called JJ a “bastard.”

  462. @Deadbeat

    It’s apparent you mean anecdotal, not “antidotal.” (The latter could describe your comment.)

    Speaking of which, please provide in a single, chronological list each of your shots and bouts with COVID so that we know where you’re coming from. My conjecture is that, like Mr. Unz, you’re Pfizerite (Reformed).

  463. @Cranberries

    Huckleberries writes :

    you’re making yourself and anyone who agrees with you look intellectually incompetent

    Yet more projection on your part. The UR readers can see that you’re not actually the sharpest tool in the shed when it comes to intellect, yet you have the audacity to level that at others.
    One really has to laugh at the likes of you.

    Let me start the conversation by quoting this :

    When governments are the gatekeepers of data-gathering , there is NO reliable source of information on the scale of the [Covid-19] pandemic.
    …. Peter Andrews – RT News.

    Now, I don’t know what corrupt government agencies/bureaucracies you’re sourcing your info from, but what I and the other UR readers have observed is that you accept that data without critical analysis.

    You go on to ask me to explain the following :

    – No significant increase in heart attacks/strokes in the USA from 2020 -> 2021/2022
    – Lack of any significant excess mortality after the introduction of the shots in France, Iceland, other countries

    All I can say is that your claims are diametrically opposed to what we’re observing around the world, whereby the VAST MAJORITY of heavily vaxxed countries have excess mortality going through the roof.
    (You need only watch the last 5 minutes of the video posted by my friend, the ever reliable and honest OBF, in comment # 237, to see the facts for yourself as they relate to Europe.

    The governments of France and Ireland may well have doctored the statistics you’re looking at to get the desired result.
    Seeing as I’m not in France or Ireland and I’m in no position to address how they came about those numbers, perhaps we could ask some UR readers that come from those nations to provide their two cents worth on the subject and enlighten us.

    Better still, we could ask Dolores Cahill (former Professor of Immunology at University College Dublin), for her input on the statistics coming out of Ireland.
    She has been very vocal in relation to the Covid Psyop over these last couple of years and I’m sure she could set things straight.

    That said, I will address the figures coming out of the U.S. What I’m about to say in relation to the U.S may well explain what is going on in France and Ireland as well.

    First of all, you claim I have not addressed this matter before. But the fact remains, if you had read the comments of many of the others in this thread and those of mine, you would indee